1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 670 FTW 144Hz Issue

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by llllllllllll, Jul 11, 2014.

  1. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    417 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Hello all,

    Today I just got in my brand new Phillips 42G5DJEB 144hz, 1ms Extreme Performance 24-Inch Professional Gaming Monitor from Amazon.
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00G6IWEE0/?tag=tec06d-20

    Hooked it up, went to the nVidia control panel for my GTX 670 FTW 2Gb card, and changed the refresh rate from 60Hz to 144Hz, and it looked shitty. So bad that I could not read the text on the screen. I tried rebooting the PC and turning off the monitor several times thinking this would do the trick. Nope.
    I have the latest nVidia drivers.. anyone got any ideas to get my new $300 monitor to display right?

    I also found drivers for the monitor, installed those, I'm out of ideas. I used a dual link DVI connector as the monitor recommends too.
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,949 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,917
    How is the monitor connected?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    417 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Dual link DVI.
     
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,249 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    Hide and Seek,
    how many threads u need to open???

    have u considered trying to run your monitor at 120hz instead of 144hz? bcs that's what Philips writes to be "optimum"....

    Philips writes:

    Optimum resolution: 1920x1080 @ 120Hz (Dual-link DVI/DP)

    Response time (typical): 5 ms

    Source: http://www.philips.com.au/c/pc-moni...20CB08271B619FAD.app101-drp1?t=specifications


    with this said have u considered have you thinking about trying to hook your monitor up to a DisplayPort instead? it's not like a DP cable cost much to be honest.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    417 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    I fixed it. One end of my cable oddly enough was single link, not dual link. Crazy how that made such a difference.

    And so sorry to inconvenience everyone with 2 posts. Figured after making the other one, this area might get more visibility. Also, cannot close threads like I used to be able to.
     
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,249 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    Hide and Seek,
    haha lol yeah cables sometimes ain't what they should be :laugh:

    i am using an old Belkin Pro Series Dual-Link DVI-I cable for my Yamakasi Catleap Q270 running at 2560x1440@120hz (actually about 119,992hz) pushing it to the limit here ^^
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)