• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 670 is recognized for My PC as GTX 680 doesnt work

Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
Hi,

The problem began when I put out my EVga GTX 670 ti change the Thermal paste , and later the VGA no signal of vídeo and recongnized like a grx 680!

I tryed flash with NVFLASH but I use all commamds but doesnt work, I try protectoff but no unlocked Eprom and U try flash BIOS there is an error GPU Missmacth, what can I do?

Thanks in Advanced!!!
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
342 (0.09/day)
Location
Germany
System Name https://goo.gl/FDgehs
A GTX 670 with "ti" suffix seems to never have existed. Where is the product link at EVGA site?

Post a screenshot from GPU-Z using its camera button.
GTX 680 has device ID = 1180
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
2,436 (0.45/day)
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
Thanks for reply

I tryed flash BIOS with NVFlash but doesnt work all the time Missmacth gpu, what can I do?

Thanks again!

A GTX 670 with "ti" suffix seems to never have existed. Where is the product link at EVGA site?

Post a screenshot from GPU-Z using its camera button.
GTX 680 has device ID = 1180
Of course 670 ti not exist was a mistake while writing to.

My gpu it's a EVga GTX 670 2G

What can I do to fix it?
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
2,436 (0.45/day)
Take the PC outside, open the case, and remove all the dust with air blower or hair dryer with a cold setting.

Remove the graphics card and blow some air in the x16 PCI express slot.

Carefully remove the heatsink from the graphics card and clean the fans with a toothbrush.

Clean the graphic card with isopropyl alcohol and cotton swabs. Especially the GPU area and PCIe pins.

Take hi-resolution photos of the card from both sides and post it here.

When you're done, reapply thermal paste on the GPU, remount the heatsink, plug it back in.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
Hi to all again!!!

I'm testing today , Many times NVFlash diferents versions, all versions says: gpu Missmacth , I get install GTX 680 BIOS because is the same device id, but it doesnt work because my gpu is a GTX 670 2G

Finally, I think, I need to change id device into the GTX 670 BIOS version, I was reading, this is possible with Hex , but I don't know how to use it?

Any suggestions?

Thanks again!
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,988 (4.25/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit



I found three with I.D.s. matching the 670, but 10DE 1180 is a GTX680.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
This is the problem, I don't understand why this vídeo card say another pci ID, this card is EVGA GTX 670 , I have another GTX 670 and save the BIOS with gpuz
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
The vídeo card give vídeo normal but BIOS is corrupted and I cannot install dirvers,

Any way to change pci ID?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
4,706 (1.69/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Quadforce
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9500 @ 3.61GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS 7700 AlCu
Memory 8GB DDR2-850
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 980 Ti
Storage Sandisk 120GB, Samsung 256GB & 3x Kingston A400 480GB SSD + WD 2TB HDD
Display(s) Viewsonic 24" 1080p & HP 23" 1080p w/ Arctic Z2 gen3
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S w/ mesh front panel
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro English
Hi to all again!!!

I'm testing today , Many times NVFlash diferents versions, all versions says: gpu Missmacth , I get install GTX 680 BIOS because is the same device id, but it doesnt work because my gpu is a GTX 670 2G

Finally, I think, I need to change id device into the GTX 670 BIOS version, I was reading, this is possible with Hex , but I don't know how to use it?

Any suggestions?

Thanks again!
You must force the new ROM if it says about a mismatch.
 
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
239 (0.52/day)
System Name Cheapskate Maximus
Processor Xeon W3680 @ 3.99Ghz [133x30] [1.375v]
Motherboard HP Z400 Rev 2
Cooling Alpenfohn Brocken v1
Memory 3 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Nitro+
Storage 240GB WD SSD, 6 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" iiyama XB2783HSU AMVA+
Case AeroCool
Power Supply HP 600w Bronze (Delta)
Keyboard Gots keys
Software W10 x64
I had a similar problem recently with a retro build I was doing, I had an Asus DCUII GTX 570 reporting as a 580 and nothing I could do would fix it, multiple bios flashes, bios edits... nothing would work. Pretty weird and don't even know how a card could end up spamming out like that.

If the card is not that important to you - as it could be a risk doing so - but have you tried editing the bios ID you're trying to flash to be the same as a GTX 680 ID?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
I had a similar problem recently with a retro build I was doing, I had an Asus DCUII GTX 570 reporting as a 580 and nothing I could do would fix it, multiple bios flashes, bios edits... nothing would work. Pretty weird and don't even know how a card could end up spamming out like that.

If the card is not that important to you - as it could be a risk doing so - but have you tried editing the bios ID you're trying to flash to be the same as a GTX 680 ID?
Yesterday flashed GTX 680 BIOS but it doesnt work, i think si a problem NVFlash versión, Today I will create a USB Booteable DOS about win7 to test again.

I think so, the solution is use this thing to fix definitively the gpu card https://www.amazon.com/-/es/Organizer-Socket-Adpter-Programmer-CH341A/dp/B07R5LPTYM/ref=sr_1_2?__mk_es_US=ÅMÅŽÕÑ&dchild=1&keywords=soic+8&qid=1595357468&sr=8-2

Whoi know about change pci ID using HEX EDITOR? Thanks in Advanced!!!
 

pavl3

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
28 (0.35/day)
Hey hey!
I had to change the BIOS ID for my GTX 680 the card is a really early version of Zotac GTX 680 2GB (BIOS date 03/07/2012) and I wanted a newer/updated BIOS, so I found it on TechPowerup which is Zotac.GTX680.2048.120815 for ZT-60101-10P board that on my box says my card is too. So....I compared the two BIOS-es and found that the 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th byte (use a hex-editor) in the first line of the file were the values to change in my case from Zotac GTX 680 = 19DA.1255 (DA 19 55 12 IN_BIOS_FILE) to NVIDIA GTX 680 = 10DE.0969 (DE 10 69 09).
It is working very well with Nvidia designation and newer BIOS (08/15/12).
I hope you fix it.
Many Blessings.

P.S.: You can post your BIOS files with wanted ID's if you don't succeed editing it and I'll have a look at them.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
Hi, my friend

I dont how to do it, there is the bios use my EVGA GTX 670 to change it PCI ID 1180 to 1189.

Thanks in Advanced!!!
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
Hey hey!
I had to change the BIOS ID for my GTX 680 the card is a really early version of Zotac GTX 680 2GB (BIOS date 03/07/2012) and I wanted a newer/updated BIOS, so I found it on TechPowerup which is Zotac.GTX680.2048.120815 for ZT-60101-10P board that on my box says my card is too. So....I compared the two BIOS-es and found that the 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th byte (use a hex-editor) in the first line of the file were the values to change in my case from Zotac GTX 680 = 19DA.1255 (DA 19 55 12 IN_BIOS_FILE) to NVIDIA GTX 680 = 10DE.0969 (DE 10 69 09).
It is working very well with Nvidia designation and newer BIOS (08/15/12).
I hope you fix it.
Many Blessings.

P.S.: You can post your BIOS files with wanted ID's if you don't succeed editing it and I'll have a look at them.
There is the files to do it!!! Thanks in Advanced! Just change id 1180 to 1189
 

Attachments

Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
239 (0.52/day)
System Name Cheapskate Maximus
Processor Xeon W3680 @ 3.99Ghz [133x30] [1.375v]
Motherboard HP Z400 Rev 2
Cooling Alpenfohn Brocken v1
Memory 3 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Nitro+
Storage 240GB WD SSD, 6 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" iiyama XB2783HSU AMVA+
Case AeroCool
Power Supply HP 600w Bronze (Delta)
Keyboard Gots keys
Software W10 x64
I've done a bit more digging regarding changing the board ID in the bios' rom file, but it looks like the board ID has to be changed via hardware mod since people were changing some older cards in to their Quadro equivalents via a bios mod, so Nvidia locked it down and cannot be done by a simple bios edit. I opened KeplerBiosTweaker to see if it had an option for changing an ID but it doesn't.

I'd say if it has to be done that way then that's a far bigger risk as it may not work at all. Someone correct me if I'm wrong as I know very little about hardware modding like that. But from what I read it looks pretty hard to achieve. :(

The info I found was from eevblog at the link below.

Board ID change - Resistor Mod
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
My card changed alone! Just put out this screw , maybe has damaged some resistor , look at the picture.

My GTX 670 is now a GTX 680 but it doesnt work !!!

Another question: Using the soic8 programmer BIOS, I supposed , it doesnt matter the pci ID is changed?

Look at the picture !
IMG_20200721_171009.jpg


Thanks in Advanced!

Take the PC outside, open the case, and remove all the dust with air blower or hair dryer with a cold setting.

Remove the graphics card and blow some air in the x16 PCI express slot.

Carefully remove the heatsink from the graphics card and clean the fans with a toothbrush.

Clean the graphic card with isopropyl alcohol and cotton swabs. Especially the GPU area and PCIe pins.

Take hi-resolution photos of the card from both sides and post it here.

When you're done, reapply thermal paste on the GPU, remount the heatsink, plug it back in.

Please Check My friend the resistors at the rigth of the heatsink screw. Thanks
 

Attachments

jvitous

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
1 (0.07/day)
I saw similar thing few years ago. There was a strap resistor onboard which controlled whether the card is "mobile" 3D version or VGA compatible version, resulting in different DID and no video signal (non compatible Bios/driver).

Once the resistor was identified and replaced the card started to work right away.

From what you've written, I'd say your thermal paste changed the conduction of strap circuit, or maybe you've damaged it during the process.

Carefully clear all the paste you've added with alcohol and try to ping it's DID afterwards.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
14 (1.00/day)
Hi,

The problem began when I put out my EVga GTX 670 ti change the Thermal paste , and later the VGA no signal of vídeo and recongnized like a grx 680!

I tryed flash with NVFLASH but I use all commamds but doesnt work, I try protectoff but no unlocked Eprom and U try flash BIOS there is an error GPU Missmacth, what can I do?

Thanks in Advanced!!!
Screen Captures of the problem
My card changed alone! Just put out this screw , maybe has damaged some resistor , look at the picture.

My GTX 670 is now a GTX 680 but it doesnt work !!!

Another question: Using the soic8 programmer BIOS, I supposed , it doesnt matter the pci ID is changed?

Look at the picture ! View attachment 163337

Thanks in Advanced!




Please Check My friend the resistors at the rigth of the heatsink screw. Thanks
Your card is a GTX 680, not a GTX 670. The stickers are not of that card but from a GTX 670. Look at the Shader and TMU number, those are physical specifications. A GTX 680 has 1536 Shaders and 128 TMUs. A GTX 670 has 1344 Shaders and 112 TMUs. I literally cannot believe nobody noticed that. It's a physical part of the chip that cannot be altered by software or any "mods". Your card is a GTX 680. I see no physical damage, it's just fine. Just Install a GTX 680 BIOS.

I'm pretty sure it's this one https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/118227/evga-gtx680-2048-120313
Edit:
Good lord why did your change your card id!? Change it back to the default id. Your card id matchers the one in the bios from the TPU link I sent above, IMO.
Device Id: 10DE 1180
Subsystem Id: 3842 2680
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
Your card is a GTX 680, not a GTX 670. The stickers are not of that card but from a GTX 670. Look at the Shader and TMU number, those are physical specifications. A GTX 680 has 1536 Shaders and 128 TMUs. A GTX 670 has 1344 Shaders and 112 TMUs. I literally cannot believe nobody noticed that. It's a physical part of the chip that cannot be altered by software or any "mods". Your card is a GTX 680. I see no physical damage, it's just fine. Just Install a GTX 680 BIOS.

I'm pretty sure it's this one https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/118227/evga-gtx680-2048-120313
Please try to install that.
I'm Using this card is a gtx 670 not 680 !

I don't understand why You Say it's a gtx 680
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
14 (1.00/day)
A GTX 670 with "ti" suffix seems to never have existed. Where is the product link at EVGA site?

Post a screenshot from GPU-Z using its camera button.
GTX 680 has device ID = 1180
Take the PC outside, open the case, and remove all the dust with air blower or hair dryer with a cold setting.

Remove the graphics card and blow some air in the x16 PCI express slot.

Carefully remove the heatsink from the graphics card and clean the fans with a toothbrush.

Clean the graphic card with isopropyl alcohol and cotton swabs. Especially the GPU area and PCIe pins.

Take hi-resolution photos of the card from both sides and post it here.

When you're done, reapply thermal paste on the GPU, remount the heatsink, plug it back in.



I found three with I.D.s. matching the 670, but 10DE 1180 is a GTX680.
You must force the new ROM if it says about a mismatch.
I've done a bit more digging regarding changing the board ID in the bios' rom file, but it looks like the board ID has to be changed via hardware mod since people were changing some older cards in to their Quadro equivalents via a bios mod, so Nvidia locked it down and cannot be done by a simple bios edit. I opened KeplerBiosTweaker to see if it had an option for changing an ID but it doesn't.

I'd say if it has to be done that way then that's a far bigger risk as it may not work at all. Someone correct me if I'm wrong as I know very little about hardware modding like that. But from what I read it looks pretty hard to achieve. :(

The info I found was from eevblog at the link below.

Board ID change - Resistor Mod
I saw similar thing few years ago. There was a strap resistor onboard which controlled whether the card is "mobile" 3D version or VGA compatible version, resulting in different DID and no video signal (non compatible Bios/driver).

Once the resistor was identified and replaced the card started to work right away.

From what you've written, I'd say your thermal paste changed the conduction of strap circuit, or maybe you've damaged it during the process.

Carefully clear all the paste you've added with alcohol and try to ping it's DID afterwards.
I'm Using this card is a gtx 670 not 680 !

I don't understand why You Say it's a gtx 680
Jesus Christ I just explained it, please read my comment. It's a 680!

I'm Using this card is a gtx 670 not 680 !

I don't understand why You Say it's a gtx 680
The answer to your troubles.

If you want to destroy your card further keep doing pointless cleaning and bios flashes and mods. I gave you honest advice but it's all on you. If you wanna listen to people who didn't notice the basic specification that distinguishes a 680 not a 670 then go ahead, again it's your card not mine. But the members should really do at least a bit of their homework before giving potentially harmful advice as the ones I quoted above.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
Jesus Christ I just explained it, please read my comment. It's a 680!


The answer to your troubles.

If you want to destroy your card further keep doing pointless cleaning and bios flashes and mods. I gave you honest advice but it's all on you. If you wanna listen to people who didn't notice the basic specification that distinguishes a 680 not a 670 then go ahead, again it's your card not mine. But the members should really do at least a bit of their homework before giving potentially harmful advice as the ones I quoted above.
You Say it's a 680 about gpuz info?

I flashed a BIOS Rom GTX 680 to view working but doesnt working because it's a gtx 670 no GTX 680!

I'm reading too much about this problem,

First: any Resistor damage
Second: Flash BIOS with soic8 programmer to solve this !!!

I have this gpu card it always when worked well it's gtx 670 in device manager of Windows !!!

I'm now Say: GTX 680 but say there is a Problem with this device , Say device manager.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,988 (4.25/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Jesus Christ I just explained it, please read my comment. It's a 680
If you want to destroy your card further keep doing pointless cleaning and bios flashes and mods. I gave you honest advice but it's all on you. If you wanna listen to people who didn't notice the basic specification that distinguishes a 680 not a 670 then go ahead, again it's your card not mine. But the members should really do at least a bit of their homework before giving potentially harmful advice as the ones I quoted above.
Perhaps you should take your own advice and do some research, the info you are giving is WRONG!
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
41 (2.05/day)
Location
Venezuela
Perhaps you should take your own advice and do some research, the info you are giving is WRONG!
Of couse , he don't know about saying!!!

Im not crazy or insane I know what's My gpu card GTX 670 EVga 2 Gigabytes VRAM
 
Top