1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 680 4gb and 2gb in SLI

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by thestillwind, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I've searched a lot about this and never get the answer I wanted.

    I have an ASUS GTX 680 2GB (Not the direct cu version) and I wasn't able to find another so I got the 4GB version (direct cu2 2-slot).

    So SLI would not activate until I did the Coolbits 18 DWORD.

    Currently the 4GB is in the 1st slot and the 2GB in the second.

    How can I know if this setup is stable? Currently BF3 shows up a black screen at launch and Skyrim screen flicker. Every other games work perfectly (ie Far Cry 3, Borderlands 2.. etc) and I got higher FPS than before SLI.

    So, did I do something wrong?

    Thanks

    Edit:

    My rig is :

    i7 3770k @ 3.50 GHZ
    16GO DDR 3 @ 1600
    Mobo : Asus Maximus V Gene
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try the 301.24 betas.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Drivers installed, use Coolbits hax and reboot, after I set my card in SLI then BSOD.
     
  4. Rei86

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    175 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    What Driver are you Running?

    Also to note that 4GB GPU will run at 2GB btw...

    Also why are you uing Coolbits hack when the mobo is SLI/CFX Board...
     
  5. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't mind if the 4GB will drop to 2GB. I use the Coolbits because I didn't see any other way to enable SLI.

    Searched in the BIOS and found nothing.
    Nvidia control panel wouldn't let me see the option Enable SLI.
    Currently using 310.70 WHQL
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,085 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,257
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    You shouldn't need any hack to get SLI enabled, the different memory size should not matter, your setup should support SLI natively.

    Try cleaning he drivers completely and re-installing the latest(310.70). You should then be able to just go into the control panel and enable SLI.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  7. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did click the Clean install when I install the nvidia driver..

    I did not tried to remove them in control panel, then re-install.
     
  8. Rei86

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    175 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Sorry for asking such a dumb question and I'm sure you've already did it..., but did you install of your mobos drivers?

    I mean it says right on Asus's site that its a SLI/CFX board

    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_1155/Maximus_V_GENE/

    So odd.

    Trying going back to 306.97. Do a clean install of all your drivers?
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,085 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,257
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Try doing a driver sweep deleting all nVidia drivers using Driver Fusion(replacement of Driver Sweeper).

    Also, your SLI bridge is in place correct? If so, do you have another bridge that you can try, maybe the one your have is damaged?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  10. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I installed all the driver for the Mobo, and i'm keeping them up-to-date

    Yes even came with a sli connector

    Going to uninstall them with control panel right now.
     
  11. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No I don't have another bridge, the one I use was sealed 'til today.

    http://us.estore.asus.com/index.php?l=product_detail&p=4813

    If you check the bridge connector, I inserted the 1st GTX in the right connector and the 2nd with the left connector.
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,085 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,257
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    That might be the issue. I think for 2-way SLI you want both connected to the left connector.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Rei86

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    175 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Nah man you want them both on left most connection

    After that delete the hack and reinstall 306.97 or 310 with a clean install (IE no nVidia drivers present) and than let us know.
     
  14. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I might have not explained myself correctly, but the to connector are on the left slot on the card.

    I deinstalled everything, did DriverFusion in safe mode, reinstalled 310.70 and no luck still no sli option :(
     
  15. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  16. Rei86

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    175 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah was just about to post asking for pictures, that's correct...

    I guess all we can really say now is to make sure the SLI bridge is on nice and tight.
     
  17. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So right now.. I don't know what more to do...
     
  18. Rei86

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    175 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Well if you have a PC gaming friend you can try out your setup on their machine.

    Drastic measures: pull the GPUs and RAM, Reseat the GPUs and RAM, reinstall Windows, reinstall drivers and see if that helps...:ohwell:
     
  19. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm currently using win8x64, I just want to avoid reinstalling the OS.

    I will try to reseat the gpu and ram.
     
  20. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've replugged all the hardware (GPUs and RAM) and still no luck.
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Rei86

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    175 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yes you can
    http://www.geforce.com/hardware/technology/sli/faq#c26

    Does say Coolbits to reduce memory but I swear the new drivers lower VRAM for you already.
     
  23. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was using Coolbits before, now using the custom driver in SLI gets me the same problem I had with bf3 and skyrim...
     
  24. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyway it's not a concern to get 2GB instead of 4, just wanting to get it work perfectly...
     
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Again try older drivers. Sounds more like an SLI issue with those 2 games and not specific to your hardware. If you were getting an issue with your SLI config, you would have it IN EVERY GPU accelerated app/game/utility/bench etc. , BSOD's out of the woodworks, artifacting graphics, black screen upon launch. Try different SLI modes with your program specific settings in nVidia CP.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)