1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 680 and BF3 Question

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by lwgnlseven, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,068

    I was never trying to prove that lows of 40 FPS minimum equals poor coding. (Yes IMO, I do believe the game is coded poorly but its irrelevant to what I'm trying to point out).

    With the aid of the screenshots I was showing the OP that lows of 40 FPS is normal as confirmed in the overclockers.com review.

    In essence I'm dismissing it being a faulty card, driver issue, installation issue and saying 40FPS minimum is the norm according to the graph evidence.
     
  2. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Give me an example then of a well coded game that could also be described as being at the cutting edge of 3d graphics technology?

    (BF3 looks stunning and plays absolutely brilliantly and is coded to a very high standard)
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,019 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,418
    keep it professional in here:slap:
     
  4. Wrathier

    Wrathier

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    118 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sweden currently.
    Agreed.

    I run it on the Asus Geforce 680 Direct CU II OC (The 3 slot card) and I think the stutter he is talking about can occour doing a server lag spike? - Well I do not play the game that much (playing GW2 and other games), but I noticed people complaining about just that.

    :nutkick:
     
  5. lwgnlseven

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I have changed a few options. I'm getting 55-100+ fps. I am playing on Ultra everything, except for effects I have set to low. To be honest I see no real big difference from low to ultra on this setting. AA is turned off but I use an FXAA injector. When I have effects to ultra, and I'm around an explosion, the fps drops to low 30s ish and goes back to normal after I'm out of the blast area. With effects set to low, I might hit 55-65 during an explosion and it is not choppy at all. For whatever reason, it seems to really struggle with effects set to the ultra setting. Not really sure how others claim to play ultra on that setting and not notice any ill effects...
     
  6. Wrathier

    Wrathier

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    118 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sweden currently.
    I am going to test it later if I have time or doing the weekend. Then I can see excactly whats up. However, I play ultra with out AA and I am pretty sure that I NEVER have any stuttering, but like I said I havent played it lately and now new drivers are out and things might have changed.

    (Also, often I play it only a bit better than recommended, as I like to play it in 3D Vision, but as you probably are aware of, you need to run the game "double" to get the effect and that is pretty demanding).
     
  7. lwgnlseven

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Yeah I'm not sure. There's a topic on the BF3 forum with over 150 pages talking about frame rate drops and stuttering after one of the recent patches. It could just be a game issue that is affecting many players. Even at ultra, I get weird micro stuttering when playing. Frame rate will jump from 60s to 70s to 80s so frequently and you can feel it while playing. I've dropped the settings to high to try out. So far it seems much smoother then ultra. And I've read that BF3 was best optimized for high settings, Ultra is the eye candy :p I'll have to keep playing around with it I suppose.
     
  8. StanMen

    StanMen

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    229 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Hey guys ! i have an EVGA GTX 480 FTW and i have it stock speeds no OC, and i have fps drops also like min 38-45 and max and avarage is like 78 avg and max 163-190 FPS, but at all the time i have like 78 fps, but some time 82 FPS, now i'm running the last drivers 306.24 and for me this is not good drivers i hear ppl say that best drivers was the 295! dno i did't try that drivers, and dno also if this is true one of my friends told me that 4Gb is not enoght for BF3 that the best wold be 6Gb and perfect 8Gb but i see guys playing with 4 GB and no issues with it! i did check my RAM usage in game and it was like 3GB i belive of usage durning game, so yes the bf3 is the most demanding game ever ! it's just eat your pc a live! and my cpu also is not best as Intel's but is enoght for this game is AMD Phenom II x4 960T wich i will OC to 4.4Ghz as soon i recive my new cooling solution WC H50 ! ;) hope that cooler will be grait.
     
  9. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    731 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Yeah I have the same GTX 480 thats the hydro copper one right?
    For me I just adjusted my setting a tiny bit for BF3.
    No motion blur and Ambiet Occlusion off.
    4xAA is ok and I turn off post processing AA cuz its useless and makes the game look worse.
    Everything else is ultra and it runs very well at 1080.

    My clocks are 962MHz core so if you do have the liquid cooled GTX 480 try to get MSI afterburner Extreme and really give the card some volts. I'm running 1.168 100% stable.
    hope that helps.

    I stay over 50 FPS with these setting and it runs very smooth with the new driver.
     
  10. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    DICE stated that SLI GTX 580 would be required to run the game at full ultra settings. A single GTX 680 is a powerful graphics card, but it is not nearly as strong as SLI 580. MAYBE with the optimizations they have been doing, Ultra would be doable with SLI 570 2.5gb models or Xfire 6970s... But you're still missing a chunk of power off that level with your single 680.
     
  11. Wrathier

    Wrathier

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    118 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sweden currently.
    There is no doubt that SLI 580 will beat down the 680, even the Direct CU II and KFA2 etc.

    However, it supports new stuff, using lower power etc and it is overall a great card. :D

    Also, for sure it will be better and better when the drivers get better. - It is almost like that when a new series comes, the drivers are not very good and therefore you do not see the full performance and potential of the series to start with.

    However those people recommending to sell both 580 for 200 dollars etc, I disagree as they are very decent yet and will be so for a year more without issues.

    Also, as mentioned I have a OC edition of 680, but I am not that impressed. Really considering getting one more as it shouldnt be needed to OC further to get decent framerates doing 3D in 1080P everything max. (Its not like I have 3 27 inch monitors right now, though I will have one more inc. soon and then it will be hopeless to play 3D).
     
  12. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Indeed! There was a time when I thought my SLI GTX 570s would be plenty sufficient to get 120fps in almost all games for a great 3D Vision experience (at 1680x1050, mind you), and my disappointment was not mild when I realized the only way to achieve that was by lowering quality settings significantly, even on console ports. Sigh.

    As I get closer to triple display goodness, 3 x 680 comes to mind as the likely solution, however, mine will be the 4gb versions, future-proofness and all that.
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,443 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,903
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have 6950 Xfire and I run all on ultra with no HBAO at a full 60FPS stable.
     
    Horrux says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    That's the great benefit of 2gb VRAM. Most 560ti users, while having similar GPU performance, are hobbled with a ridiculous 1gb of VRAM and can never come close to that performance in BF3 and other VRAM-intensive games. It's just not The Way It's Meant To Be Played, I guess... ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)