• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 980Ti SLI - low Frame Rate on 4k Monitor vs 4k tv - Witcher 3 - 5960x - Windows 10

Ryan White

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
My Rig:
5960x
2 x MSI Gtx 980ti 6G SLI
64gb Crucial 2133 DDR4
X99 deluxe Motherboard
Windows 10

TV - HDMI 2.0 - 4:2:0 Color 8 bit
Monitor - Display Port 1.2 - RGB Color 8 bit

Phillips BDM4065UC 4k Monitor Via Display port at a specific save point in Witcher 3 with most settings on ultra I'm getting 40FPS.

On my Sony 65" XBR65X850b 4k TV I'm getting 60fps at the same save point. All in game visual settings are identical.

I'm using the save point as a control to see the difference in FPS. Generally the TV is always running at 60FPS + and the monitor is always around 40FPS. The TV is running on HDMI and the Monitor is on display port. Nothing is different other then the connection type. I cannot test 4k via HDMI on the Monitor because it only supports 30FPS over HDMI. I've tried different cables and swapped both cards in the PCI slots to make sure its not card or cable specific.

My question is why is this happening and how can I fix it? I've checked the settings on both setups and nothing is different other then the port. Both are running 3840x2160 and both look fantastic.

I did notice that in afterburner when the monitor is plugged in GPU utilization hovers around 70% and temps are much lower. When the TV is plugged in GPU utilization is running at 99% and one GPU is at 84c and the other is at 74c.

Another difference is that in the Nvidia control panel when the TV is plugged in it uses the 4k, 2k 3820x2160 hdtv option. When the monitor is plugged in the PC 3820x2160 (native) option is used. I'm not sure if this makes a difference but it is strange. I need to test it on an HDMI 4k monitor to see if it is a Display Port issue but thats not going to happen since I don't have one.

Any ideas? Could it be color space related? HDMI related? Thanks for any suggestions!GTX 980Ti SLI - Better Frame Rate on 4k TV vs 4k Monitor - Witcher 3 - 5960x - Windows 10
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,396 (0.46/day)
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster Masterbox 5
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser GSP500
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Have you perhaps overclocked your monitors refresh rate?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,033 (2.04/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2
Processor Intel Core i5 9600K@ 4.8Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard Asrock z390 phantom gaming 4
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 16GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage 512GB Intel 545s ssd 500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 1TB WD blue
Display(s) Cheap VA panel
Case Phanteks P300
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse M65 Pro RGB
Keyboard K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
all the monitors need to be connected to the same (primary) card when in SLI
you can't plug the tv into one card and the monitor into the other they need be plugged into the same card else sli won't work
 

Ryan White

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Thanks for the reply!

The monitor or TV is not overclocked. both are set to 60hz

I try with my monitor in my office and get 40fps unplug everything then move my computer to the living room and get 60 FPS without changing a thing other then the input type from Display Port to HDMI. I've tried everything I can and googled for hours.. total time on this issue so far is over 15 hours. I'm waiting on an HDMI to DVI cable to see if that will make a difference although I doubt it.

Always plugged into the top card.

EDIT: another interesting note... When I underclock my monitor to 50hz I gain 7fps...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,884 (0.78/day)
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 16gb Kingston Hyper X DDR3 @2133
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 TI
Storage Samsung 8series NVM 1TB, Hitachi 3TB 2x 5400
Display(s) Predator X34P/Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
A greater GPU utilization can be because of :

  • Higher refresh rate
  • Higher resolution
  • Multi monitors connected to the same graphics card (may not affect later model Nvidia, only AMD)

This may not be as apparent on the desktop, and would show itself more during a 3d program.
Since you're experiencing higher GPU usage and subsequently temperatures, then one of the above three would potentially be influencing it - meaning that the settings of the monitors isn't exact as you are led to believe.


I know the you said the system is running the monitor at 60hz, though something about display port and refresh rate limitations comes to mind. And if you have Vsync or some type of frame to hz locker set, then a monitor at 40fps is most likely limited by the refresh rate (in this case at 40hz).

If you try another program, can you get over 40fps using the monitor? And is it only at 4k that this problem shows?
 

Ryan White

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
I can get it to 60fps with the current setup I just need to lower all the settings in the game which I shouldn't have to do because it works fine on the TV with those same settings.
I have even swapped positions of the GPU's and tried different cables... I need another 4k monitor to test it on preferably one that can test both Display port and HDMI.

I have a feeling that the Philips BDM4065UC monitor is somehow causing the issue... I wouldn't be surprised.
Its so strange that lowering the desktop refresh to 50hz gives me 7fps more moving from 40fps avg to 47fps avg.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
3,705 (1.16/day)
Its probably the extra bandwidth required for your monitor.

TVs run at 4:2:0
Monitors usually default to 4:2:2 or 4:4:4
 

Ryan White

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Its probably the extra bandwidth required for your monitor.

TVs run at 4:2:0
Monitors usually default to 4:2:2 or 4:4:4
Thats what I'm wondering..... But I'm receiving mixed answers. some people say it doesn't matter.
I think I need to test with another 444 Monitor to find out although when I change this one from 444 to 422 It makes no difference.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,033 (2.04/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2
Processor Intel Core i5 9600K@ 4.8Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard Asrock z390 phantom gaming 4
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 16GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage 512GB Intel 545s ssd 500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 1TB WD blue
Display(s) Cheap VA panel
Case Phanteks P300
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse M65 Pro RGB
Keyboard K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 22, 2015
Messages
53 (0.03/day)
i'm not a professional, but there is a side question:
Should i buy a beast like that to play games at low fps because of that fu**ing resolution? in my opinion, 4Ks not for gaming.. :mad:

i favor the 144hz 1ms 1440p monitors.

what is the frame rate for crysis 3 in your rig?
 

Ryan White

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Haven't played it yet still on Crysis 2.
I get solid 60fps on ultra with hair works off on the TV so maybe I'll stick it out with that if I cant figure this out. A 40" monitor is pretty immersive when the game is running right. I agree though 144hz would be awesome too. I do video editing on the rig too so thats why I use such a large monitor and have so much Ram
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2011
Messages
596 (0.17/day)
Location
Pacific Rim
Processor Ryzen 3600
Motherboard B450
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory Team Dark Z 3200 8GB x2
Video Card(s) MSI 390
Storage WD 2TB + WD Green 640GB
Display(s) Samsung 40JU6600 @ 200% scaling
Case Coolermaster CM 690 II
Audio Device(s) Fiio E10K, Graham Slee Solo II SRG, Sennheiser HD6XX, AKG K7XX, ATH WS1100is
Power Supply Corsair HX650
Mouse Rival 700
Keyboard Corsair K70, Razer Tarantula

the54thvoid

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
8,663 (2.13/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name Newer Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
Guru 3D review way back has a single 980ti getting 37fps on W3, with ultra settings and hairworks off. 60fps sounds about right for hairworks off in sli, given imperfect scaling.
Getting 60fps on the TV, with 70% GPU usage sounds wrong. To get that fps with hairworks on and throttled usage implies those 60fps aren't being rendered to anywhere near the same 'quality' whether it's as Xzibit suggests or an other issue.
 

Ryan White

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
You are mistaken. I'm getting 60fps on the TV with 99% usage and 40-50 fps on the monitor with 70-80% usage. I'm a cinematographer so I constantly deal with image and color and I can tell you that the quality isn't noticeably different. Obviously there is less color information but to the naked eye it is hard to discern. I have been told that the video cards output color space has no affect on FPS. I have tested this by reducing the output color on the monitor setup from RGB 444 to 422 which had no effect on frame rate. (Windows wont allow me to change it to 4:2:0 with the monitor.

Let me ask you this: Why would the frame rate go up from 40-47fps when I reduce the monitors refresh rate to 50hz from 60hz?
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
854 (0.22/day)
do you have vsync on? if so turn it off on both screens and see if anything changes. There could be an odd issue where the detected Hz and real Hz is different causing a lower fps. If you don't use vsync then I am stumped.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
14,305 (6.16/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (34'' 3440x1440x)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
This is really puzzling, I already replied on your question in the other thread, but just for giggles, have you tried using a custom resolution setup with all manual settings?

So don't use the native one in your list of resolutions in control panel, but create a new one manually from scratch and set it appropriately, including max refresh etc. Even if end result is similar, this may get around some silly automated settings that apply on native resolutions.

In all honesty the more I think and read about your issue, the more I am leaning towards it being an engine related quirk with TW3. Try different games, especially ones that are a bit older like BF4 or even BF3 which is known to scale really well/linear across all resolutions and cards and is low CPU impact.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
1,484 (0.45/day)
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Ryzen 7 2700 / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Arctic Freezer eSports Duo
Memory Patriot Viper ddr4 32gb / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2080 Super Ventus OC / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage Patriot Viper nvme M2, crucial MX300 275gb, Samsung 860 qvo 1tb
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - Steel Series Arctis Pro Wireless Cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high current pro
Mouse Steel series Rival 600
Keyboard Corsair K70 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
I'm a cinematographer so I constantly deal with image and color
so does that mean you calibrated your monitor with monki or spidr or some other calibrating software? Or are you just using it normal? Just trying to rule a calibration file out. If the monitor is calibrated and the tv is not, it could be the cause. Also if the tv has a DP port try using that to test with as well. A dumb question would be, are you using a DP 1.2 cable or a 1.1? I would think they are not version dependent but one never knows these days.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,884 (0.78/day)
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 16gb Kingston Hyper X DDR3 @2133
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 TI
Storage Samsung 8series NVM 1TB, Hitachi 3TB 2x 5400
Display(s) Predator X34P/Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
so does that mean you calibrated your monitor with monki or spidr or some other calibrating software? Or are you just using it normal? Just trying to rule a calibration file out. If the monitor is calibrated and the tv is not, it could be the cause. Also if the tv has a DP port try using that to test with as well. A dumb question would be, are you using a DP 1.2 cable or a 1.1? I would think they are not version dependent but one never knows these days.
By this logic, wouldn't the performance of a computer (using the same monitor in all examples), be different when using a color profile?
I use them, have for years - and never noticed the LUT changes affecting performance.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
1,484 (0.45/day)
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Ryzen 7 2700 / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Arctic Freezer eSports Duo
Memory Patriot Viper ddr4 32gb / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2080 Super Ventus OC / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage Patriot Viper nvme M2, crucial MX300 275gb, Samsung 860 qvo 1tb
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - Steel Series Arctis Pro Wireless Cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high current pro
Mouse Steel series Rival 600
Keyboard Corsair K70 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
I was just asking because that is what the OP is asking about, why is he getting 40-50 fps on his monitor and when he connects to tv, his fps goes up. I mean I do not notice 10-20 fps over 40 so. I think it maybe because of cabling but.... we'll see
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G. Skill 4 x 2 Gb
Video Card(s) CPU
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1 Tb
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX 750
Software Win 8.1 - 64 bit
Im think that maaybe your TV is not displaying 60 frames, that it frames skips, so that it actualy display only 50 frames but is "saying" that it display's 60 frames, in some way that could explaing the extra fps when you lower refresh rate of monitor!?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
5,167 (1.39/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5960X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. Two 360ies + 280 rad. 8x Nidec Servo Gentle Typhoons. AC CUPLEX KRYOS NEXT.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz 15-17-17-36 CR1
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung PM981 NVMe 1TB + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
Your monitor has HDMI also. Steal the cable and test it using it to exclude some some sort of display port issue.

edit:

It doesn't have HDMI 2, so no use. Either it is the cable or some sort of bug in the multi transport algo that nvidia uses to display 4K via DP... very deep stuff....
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,884 (0.78/day)
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 16gb Kingston Hyper X DDR3 @2133
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 TI
Storage Samsung 8series NVM 1TB, Hitachi 3TB 2x 5400
Display(s) Predator X34P/Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
I was just asking because that is what the OP is asking about, why is he getting 40-50 fps on his monitor and when he connects to tv, his fps goes up. I mean I do not notice 10-20 fps over 40 so. I think it maybe because of cabling but.... we'll see

Those freaky cables!

Im think that maaybe your TV is not displaying 60 frames, that it frames skips, so that it actualy display only 50 frames but is "saying" that it display's 60 frames, in some way that could explaing the extra fps when you lower refresh rate of monitor!?

Interesting. When I watch video content that informs me of frame skipping, the FPS doesn't get reduced either via the GUI stats or the video itself. Then again, if I'm watching only 24fps content, would I notice a few frames here and there? I figure it would be quite a lot of dropped frames to get that kind of performance reduction. The rendering latency would probably have to double.
 

Ryan White

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Hey Guys thanks for all the help!

1) I have not calibrated the monitor I am using it as is.
2) The TV is displaying 60 frames. I can tell because it is much smoother then the monitor not to mention the frame counter.
3) I am able to achieve 60 frames by lowering quality so the cable is fine.
4) The monitor does not support 60 frames over HDMI co I cant test that. This is why I want to test with another monitor that has HDMI. (will do this today or tomorrow)
5) The Sony xbr850b TV does not have a DP to test.
6) I need to test it with other games to see if the issue happens there too.. Guess I need to buy Crysis 3 :)
7) Tried a custom profile set to 59hz (because it wouldn't let me do 60hz as it would be a duplicate) No change.

I have worked as a video engineer in broadcast so troubleshooting is something I specialize in. It's not often I get stuck like this. For me its more about understanding why. Once I check with the other 4k monitor that a friend has I will report back. If I get 60 frames on that monitor then I know that my Philips 40' is the cause.

Again why would the frame rate go up by 7fps if I set the monitor to 50hz? I feel like that is a clue..to something.... :) I'll report Asap.

Thanks again for all the suggestions!!
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
5,167 (1.39/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5960X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. Two 360ies + 280 rad. 8x Nidec Servo Gentle Typhoons. AC CUPLEX KRYOS NEXT.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz 15-17-17-36 CR1
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung PM981 NVMe 1TB + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider

Maybe the Philips scaler is a dud... try blurbusters and use your phone on manual shutter mode... see if the sucker skips frames actually. Maybe that's it!

http://www.testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

And Sony one has to be smoother.... it is a faster panel as such on a more expensive scaler... the Philips is a VA one... and it is Philips...
 
Last edited:

Kaendd

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
I signed up on this site because i'm having the same issue as Ryan with my 4k LG TV and my 980 Ti SLI.
When i play The Witcher 3 in 3840x2160@ 60hz with chroma set to 4:2:0 in my TV i get smooth 60 FPS with all settings at max (hairworks is activated too).
But when i set my TV to chroma 4:4:4 mode, with the same settings i get only 40 FPS.
If i try to disable antialisasing and hairworks i'm still getting 40 fps with chroma 4:4:4, it's really weird.
For 4k@60hz with chroma 4:2:0 i'm using a DVI to HDMI cable plugged to my TV.
For 4k@60Hz with chroma 4:4:4 i'm using an HDMI 4k certified cable plugged to my TV.


It looks like a several games have this 40 FPS limitation in 4k but not all (with GTA 5 i get 60 FPS with 4:4:4 chroma).

If it try to connect my TV with an HDMI cable to get chroma 4:2:0 at 4k@60hz i get a flickering bug and only 40 fps too.
 
Top