• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GTX280 audio

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#1
Hi,

I've just today thought about using the DVI-HDMI adapter and S/PDIF cable on my GTX280 and for some reason I cannot get the audio working. I have attached the audio cable from the S/PDIF out on my mobo to the audio port on the GTX280...is there something else I have missed? (I have tried both ports on the back of the vid card)

Does having both ports occupied have anything to do with it?

Any help on this issue is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance :)
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#2
did u connect the other end to the mobo?

EDIT: just kidding, try udpating drivers.
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#3
drivers...nothing. also, since this is spdif, it should be plug and play right?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
233 (0.06/day)
Likes
16
Processor i7 3770K@4.7ghz
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD65
Cooling Thermalright Venomous X black
Memory V-GEN 4x4GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX-560Ti
Storage Crucial M4 64GB | WD Green 1TB | Seagate 1TB | Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2013WM
Case Corsair Carbide 400R
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2ZS Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750W
Software Win7 x64
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=371985
#4
maybe your S/PDIF cable broken, or DVI-HDMI adapter's not working. is your DVI-HDMI adapter comes with your graphic card?

FYI, on some ATI cards, aftermarket DVI-HDMI adapter's not working. You have to use DVI-HDMI adapter with ATI logo on it (usually comes with graphic cards).
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.92/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
#5
you should try cycling thought your available playback devices.. you might just need to set the system to correct output.

You also may need to check something similar to "digital output only". Since you connected the cable form the GPU to mobo I'm fairly confident you must still do something to enable the device.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.00/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#6
It's probably that you don't have it set to ouput to the SPDIF as default ....



Just an idea as to where to start looking. :confused:
 

Attachments

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.00/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#8

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#10
thanks for the replies.




thats what it looks like (i have SPDIF as default, but the only SPDIF that is detected is the one from the rear of the mobo attached to my Z5500s)
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.92/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
#11
thanks for the replies.

http://img172.imageshack.us/img172/9440/spdif.jpg
http://img172.imageshack.us/img172/spdif.jpg/1/w415.png

thats what it looks like (i have SPDIF as default, but the only SPDIF that is detected is the one from the rear of the mobo attached to my Z5500s)
You may have unplug the Z5500s. What you need is a way to rout the digital output to the GPU. In your BIOS you might have the option to use digital from the mobo headers. Is there an application that came with your mother board to tweak audio?
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#12
You may have unplug the Z5500s. What you need is a way to rout the digital output to the GPU. In your BIOS you might have the option to use digital from the mobo headers. Is there an application that came with your mother board to tweak audio?
Thanks, I have actually already tried that and nothing changed :(. I went into the bios and there was no setting which related to the mobo internal SPDIF. The only sound setting was whether or not I wanted HD audio or AC97 (I always have it set to HD)
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#14
yes, yes i did; does that pose a conflict?

edit: just checked the manual and layout of the mobos and it seems that there SHOULDN'T be an issue as both have the same audio processor.
 
Last edited: