• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GTX680 in Asus Maximus V Gene only running PCI-E 2.0 @ x4

Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#1
My GTX680 is sitting in the top PCI-Express x16 slot in my Asus Maximus V Gene but GPU-Z 0.6.6 is showing PCI-Express 2.0 x16 @ x4 2.0

GPU-Z.0.6.2-GTX680-PCI-E.jpg


what's wrong here? i used med i5-2500k, 16gb memory and everything else from my Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 i had no problems in there :wtf:

and it's not "PCI-Express Link State Power Management" it's set to off in Windows 7 Ultimate SP1...
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,364 (0.72/day)
Likes
411
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster 690
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#2
Do you have your sound card in the black 4x slot?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#3

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,371 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,512
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#4
If it is definitely in the top slot of the board, then i would recommend sifting through your BIOS for things disabled.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#5
If it is definitely in the top slot of the board, then i would recommend sifting through your BIOS for things disabled.
What to disabled? And in bios the Asus board says it runs native x4 :(
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#6
try moving the card to a different slot, then back, i had an issue with my 7950 was reading similarly, and after doing that, it fixed itself
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,371 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,512
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#7
"SLI and Crossfire support is present and accounted for. The ASUS blurb below claims Quad-SLI and Quad Crossfire support. However, with only three PCI-e graphics slots, it’s only possible by using two dual GPU graphics cards, such as the GTX 690. A single graphics card will run at x16 speeds, two cards in SLI or Crossfire will run at x8/x8, and three cards will run at x8/x4/4."

try three things for me. put it in the second slot down(red) with the sound card still on. test.
put it in top slot(red) and remove the sound card. test.
put it in the second slot(red) down with the sound card removed. test.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#8
now i have tired with my trusty old EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 640mb it didn't wanna run in the PCI_E_X16 slot 1 but it will in slot 2 but in slot 2 it will only run at x4 so i think i need to RMA the board :(

EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 640mb:
Asus.Maximus.V.Gene.EVGA.8800GTS.640mb.jpg



Tested with my Intel Pentium G860 in my Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3:
Asus.Maximus.IV.Gene-Z.Gen3.GTX.680.jpg
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,371 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,512
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#9
RMA it, and cry at Asus support.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#10
nah i talked with the store where it was bought, and i will ship it to them in january bcs it's closed between christmas and new year if i remember correctly ^^
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.87/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#11
There was a fix in BIOS 1101 for GTX680 cards. Perhaps give that a try?


Really weird that the other card is kinda borked as well though. :mad:
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#12
There was a fix in BIOS 1101 for GTX680 cards. Perhaps give that a try?


Really weird that the other card is kinda borked as well though. :mad:
i dunno if "Fixed Nvidia GTX 680 hang when runing with UEFI driver." will fix windows issues but it worth a try i will also try putting in my Intel Pentium G860 to test with to see if that shows the same thing.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#13
yes i think it's just bios update, it's happened with me with another asus mobo z68 and after lasted. bios update it's work as 16x.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#14
bios update didn't work, so i guess i will test with my Intel Pentium G860 before RMA the board next month...

Bios shots:

CAM00019-1.jpg


CAM00021-1.jpg
 

UncleJoe

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#16
possible board damage

Hi, I have almost the exact same problem: GTX 680 runs at PCIE 3.0 x4 but on a Maximus VI Gene.

I've concluded the problem is because I chipped one of the surface mount components near the PCIe card edge. It seems to be the high pass capacitor. I found this by using a multimeter to probe the send receive links and noticed something strange about one link. It seems once a lane is broken, all the lanes above it can't be used either, causing it to be stuck at 4x :(

Note: the picture isn't from my bad GTX 680
 

Attachments

tux_topo

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
26 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#17
Hi, I have almost the exact same problem: GTX 680 runs at PCIE 3.0 x4 but on a Maximus VI Gene.

I've concluded the problem is because I chipped one of the surface mount components near the PCIe card edge. It seems to be the high pass capacitor. I found this by using a multimeter to probe the send receive links and noticed something strange about one link. It seems once a lane is broken, all the lanes above it can't be used either, causing it to be stuck at 4x :(

Note: the picture isn't from my bad GTX 680

I had the same problem with an 660TI wich doesnt had warranty, so resoldered the capacitor, and all get working fine again...
 

UncleJoe

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#18
so resoldered the capacitor, and all get working fine again...
Awesome, but that doesn't help me because I can't find the capacitor. Plus it seems the capacitor took part of PCB surface with it, meaning there's no metal trace to solder on to.

Did your capacitor come off with part of the PCB? Can you describe any tips for soldering these tiny surface mount components (e.g. what kind of tip and flux you used)?

Thanks
 

tux_topo

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
26 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#19
Did your capacitor come off with part of the PCB? Can you describe any tips for soldering these tiny surface mount components (e.g. what kind of tip and flux you used)?

Thanks
The capacitor was lost, but i take the replace one, from a broken 560ti... Previously i check the capacitance value...
The soldering was made using a 100w pencil solder, with ceramic tip. The flux, is a standard one for electronics (sorry, no information about it, and it´s made in argentina, where i live :D).
Tips?... well... a few parts of luck, good vision, and some pulse handing the solder... :D
I usually glue the component in place, in the middle of it, with a fast cure compound (i use "La gotita"... again something available only in argentina ;)).
If the metal trace is not there, you can try to follow the path, until some place to solder, and then extend the solder iron to there, if possible. Other option, is to scrap the surface of the trace to have a place where to solder, as close as possible, but was no success for me :cry:.

Hope that all of that helps you... Good luck!!
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
System Name Akuma
Processor Intel core i7 4960x
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
Cooling Corsair H110 liquid cooling
Memory 16Gb G.Skill pc3-17000 RipjawZ @ 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x Asus GTX 690
Storage 13Tb WD's storage and 1 256Gb samsung 830 SSD
Display(s) 3x LG D2542PN 25" in surround setup
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Asus RoG Xonar Phoebus 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster silent pro hybrid 1050w
Software Windows 8.1
#20
I had the same prob on my RIVE and my RIVF did some detective work and found a fix for both those motherboards..

Problem isn't the mobo actually.., it's windows that keeps it at 2.0..

Dunno why but it has to do with windows and x79 based boards, didnt go to deep into it

i did some searching and ended up on the RoG forums where they posted a way to force 3.0 in windows using the file i attached you should be able to :p

Disable all Sli and overclocking done on ur rig before you use it extract it to the root of c: and run this file in a command prompt with admin rights you should see it add some register values..

then reboot reenable sli and such and ur done ;)

i think this works on ati and nvidia based systems, not sure :p

(link to the RoG forum post where i got this fle : http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?38956-Rampage-IV-Extreme-PCI-3.0&country=&status= )


S.
 

Attachments