• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Guide to Video BIOS flashing

U

Unregistered

Guest
#2
What about atflash...

Does this program can flash from windows, is it reliable program? Because i would not like to experiment with this programs. is it matter what kind of system (ntsc, pal...) i use and how do i know what type my card support? I have asus radeon 9600se.
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
#3
Unregistered said:
Does this program can flash from windows, is it reliable program? Because i would not like to experiment with this programs. is it matter what kind of system (ntsc, pal...) i use and how do i know what type my card support? I have asus radeon 9600se.
Use ati winflash to flash from windows
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
#4
modding x800 pro powercolor

hi guys, i am gonna buy a x800 pro powercolor vivo next week. do u recommend this brand?
should i use the x800 xt pe bios from powercolor for this card, or the saphire x800xt pe bios for better overclockability?

ur help is appreciated.

Andy
 

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109
Likes
3
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
#5
unFlashed Bios

hi! i´ve tryed it like WIZZARD explains , put Atiflash utl 1.6 and the downloaded ...Hynix.2.8.bin in a diskette , and get the message on reboot as follows:
Rem disc/another support
Press key to reiniciate
and after pressed all Keyboard keys , displays allways the same...Frown
Please any help is wellcome...Thanks in advance. :)
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260
Likes
129
#6
Unregistered said:
hi guys, i am gonna buy a x800 pro powercolor vivo next week. do u recommend this brand?
should i use the x800 xt pe bios from powercolor for this card, or the saphire x800xt pe bios for better overclockability?

ur help is appreciated.

Andy
Andy... I don't think you can say any one BIOS works better than another. I believe it's more card specific as to what BIOS works best. Some people say Sapphire others say Connect3D while I use the ATI (early version) BIOS which works and benches best for my card. So you may need to try several to find the right match ...
 
Last edited:

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260
Likes
129
#7
Aguiar said:
hi! i´ve tryed it like WIZZARD explains , put Atiflash utl 1.6 and the downloaded ...Hynix.2.8.bin in a diskette , and get the message on reboot as follows:
Rem disc/another support
Press key to reiniciate
and after pressed all Keyboard keys , displays allways the same...Frown
Please any help is wellcome...Thanks in advance. :)
Aguiar... what boot method did you select under advanced? A simple way to do it is to create a bootable disk. Place the Bios and flashrom files on the disk. Boot and run the flashrom tool from the a: prompt
 

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109
Likes
3
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
#8
Urlyin Thanks ... but i´m really messed up with the boot metod.I´ve followed the "www.bootdisk.com" link and came up with crossed eyes,"...need 6 blank disk..." my god must be mistaken everithing.Meanwhile go search more info.
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260
Likes
129
#9
Aguiar said:
Urlyin Thanks ... but i´m really messed up with the boot metod.I´ve followed the "www.bootdisk.com" link and came up with crossed eyes,"...need 6 blank disk..." my god must be mistaken everithing.Meanwhile go search more info.
If you're running XP just put a blank disk in the floppy drive select My Computer. right click on the A: drive and select Format, in format there is a selection to create a bootable disk. Create the disk and copy the flashrom files and the Bios file you plan to use. Rename the BIOS file to 8 characters with the same file extention of .bin and then you should be ready to boot from the floppy...
At the a: prompt type flashrom -f -p 0 biosname.bin ( that's a zero not the letter O )

good luck :)
 

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109
Likes
3
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
#10
Urlyin many thanks...Man i run yours precious instructions,everything cool until i receive this $#")?(/ message...
SERIAL ROM
"newbios.bin" file open error (newbios.bin is the name i gave to new bios to flash)
ERROR 0FL01 : press ´1´to continue
I´ve noticed that when i download the file it became a "AVG file update" and not a .bin,
could that be the problem.If it is i don´t know what program of mine is doing that.
Plesase if you fill i´m getting too bore for you SAY IT...bye
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260
Likes
129
#11
Not sure where AVG file came from ... I think the first thing you should do is backup the BIOS that's on the card now using .... flashrom -s 0 oldbios.bin .... Try to download the BIOS file again...
 

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109
Likes
3
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
#12
time

this time managed it with .bin file bios but get same error, "ERROR 0FL01"
I,ve backuped it for the 1st time,but thanks for reminding it.Go to search for "ERROR 0FL01" meaning.Later tell you something ;».
 
Last edited:

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109
Likes
3
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
#13
tried "about" anything could get from several flashrom commands (-i;-f -p;...)and allways get open file error "ERROR 0FL01".Noticed at flashrom -i that serial rom is locked ,could that be a reason for the error?
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260
Likes
129
#14
whenever I've gotton that error it was because I spelled the bios name incorrect. Make sure your Bios name is 8 characters or less. type it in flashrom -f -p 0 bios.bin
with the bios.bin being the name of the bios you are flashing with...
 

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109
Likes
3
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
#15
Hullo Urlyin , all clear.The mistake was really bad renaming the file,`cause i was puting the ".bin" in the "name of the file,eg."newbios.bin" instead of "newbios" .bin.Now i managed evrything all the way.But...you know what???I bealive that i ruined my VGA
by OC it.Now i can´t run it in 3D...a lot of wrong images when i run any game or benchmark suite.I think it whas the memories that fade away...´cause i bealive it happens before the flashing bios...I´m steel in warranty time and i´ll try to change it ...wish me luck and thanks for your´s marvelous helps...May i make you my masterGURU for ever...EHEHEH!bye i´ll keep in toutch.
 

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109
Likes
3
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
#17
UrLyin

hello felas.Here i am back in busines with new 9800SE. :D .Starting all over again,but carefull and smooth as is necessary.Tell you about later.bye
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260
Likes
129
#18
Aguiar said:
hello felas.Here i am back in busines with new 9800SE. :D .Starting all over again,but carefull and smooth as is necessary.Tell you about later.bye
Very well Aguiar ... let us know how you make out ;)
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
#19
Updating BIOS

Hello i have GeForce4Ti4200 and i've managed to erase the EEPROM/Firmware from it. And now that i've tried with pci-
vga card at PCI and my geforce at AGP booting up with bootdisk and nvflash ver.5.10 setting up the new BIOS, it
woun't update.

Just when i type "nvflash -f 4.28.20.16.bin" (which should be the correct function) it just gets the functionlist from the
nvflash.exe.

And when just typing "nvflash 4.28.20.16.bin" it types back
NVIDIA Firmware Update Utility (Version 5.10)

Error: Firmware image filename must have a *.rom or *.nvr extension
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
381
Likes
100
Location
Belgium, Leuven
Processor I7-6700
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Pro4S
Cooling 2*120mm
Memory G.Skill D416GB 3200-14 Trident Z K2 GSK
Video Card(s) Rx480 Sapphire
Storage SSD Samsung 256GB 850 pro + bunch of TB
Case Antec
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply be quit 900W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G11
#20
open the bios with RADedit(? or something to edit a bios with in windows)
save it then as 4.28.20.16.ROM !

try again, it will work
 
V

Volcom

Guest
#21
Hey guys i need some advice please:)

Ok I have downloaded the 9800pro bios which I needed but I need to make a bootable Cd cos I don’t have a Floppy drive:( But how do I make the GeCube.9800PRO.128.Samsung28.bin into a ISO? This is really confusing me and hoe some one can help me out here:)

I would really appreciate it thanks:)
 

Dedodido

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2005
Messages
141
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 "Venice" 3000+ (@ 2.8GHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Arctic cooling freezer 64 pro, 2x 120mm fans, 1x 250mm fan
Memory 1GB (2x512) Geil Value Ram
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X1600XT
Power Supply Hipe Type-R 580W
#23
no :p

the .bin file is the file extention that the computer uses for ISO image files, so as far as I know it already is an ISO image.
 
D

Dinmaster007

Guest
#24
i try adn use the program, i get in and everything but when i try and see what adapters i have, (atiflash -p 0 atix800.bin) it says there is no 0 adapter. and when i try and look for the information it gives me another error. i dont know hwo to fix it. im going to try and use the flashrom.
 
D

dinmaster007

Guest
#25
update*
my adapter says its locked, so i force it. then when i do that it gives me this sound, do de di. and i reboot go back into windows and check atitool, everything is still the same. what do i do?