• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Half life 2 looks ugly on my Intel HD

Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,478 (0.42/day)
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built
Processor Intel Core i3 6100
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 16GB 2x8GB Kingston ValueRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 24es
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-520 EVO
Mouse Netway
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1803
My GT 520 recently died so I am using the Intel HD (latest drivers) until I buy a card, and Half Life 2 looks ugly on it. The rest of games aren't affected.

Some distant objects are too washed out, in contrast to the GT 520 and even my netbook which the fog effect is more subtle. What can I do?

Both with same settings except resolution, filtering and water reflection which won't affect fog when changed. Notice the background hill, the wooden wall and the rocks
Intel HD:



My netbook
 
Last edited:

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
12,062 (4.55/day)
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
I dont remember if this is relevant in the slightest, but something about changing the video to OpenGL might resolve an issue or two. I read it somewhere, about something, and I cant remember what the hell it was for.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,855 (1.23/day)
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance l under construction
Processor 2600x
Motherboard x470 taichi
Cooling stock wrath
Memory TridentZ rgb 3200mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 nitro+
Storage 970 evo nvme
Display(s) c27gh70
Case tt core x5 tge
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat leader
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 10
I dont remember if this is relevant in the slightest, but something about changing the video to OpenGL might resolve an issue or two. I read it somewhere, about something, and I cant remember what the hell it was for.
HL use openGL not directx. back in cs1.5 days when you change game ot use directx instead of opengl from ingame options was possible to "see" throught walls.
so derek check opengl settings of game if they are ok then problem is with opengl support of intel hd (if it has any)
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,478 (0.42/day)
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built
Processor Intel Core i3 6100
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 16GB 2x8GB Kingston ValueRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 24es
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-520 EVO
Mouse Netway
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1803
Many thanks, where is the OpenGL option in HL2? I cannot find it on Video advanced settings. Besides None option there seem to work here. And Intel control Panel has nothing to configure in 3D beyond anisotropic filtering and Vsync. Seems I am stuck until I get a dedicated video card. It's almost unplayable as this makes the drawing distance too short.
Another example with HL2 Lost Coast

Somewhere found on Internet:


Mine:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
1,279 (0.48/day)
Location
Northamptonshire, UK
System Name Main/Backup/HTPC
Processor 9900K@4.7/X5650@4.0/i3 4360@3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro WiFi/Asus P6TD Deluxe/MSI H81I
Cooling Custom water/Coolermaster TPC-800/Antec C40
Memory HyperX Predator 2x8GB 3200MHz/Corsair Vengeance 9GB/Crucial Balistix Tactical 8GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 FE SLI/GTX 970/Intel HD4600
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 250GB/840 EVO 120GB/OCZ ARC 100 120 GB
Display(s) Acer Z301c/39" Panasonic HDTV
Case Fractal Design Arc XL/Aerocool Aero-500/Thermaltake Core V1
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX/Realtek/ Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair RM850/ Corsair TX650/350W OEM
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit
i think i remember I've been playing around with half life 2 settings, and i surely know you can change the direct x version the game is running on, so go on and check it on your netbook and on your gma gpu to see if there's a difference.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,855 (1.23/day)
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance l under construction
Processor 2600x
Motherboard x470 taichi
Cooling stock wrath
Memory TridentZ rgb 3200mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 nitro+
Storage 970 evo nvme
Display(s) c27gh70
Case tt core x5 tge
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat leader
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 10
Many thanks, where is the OpenGL option in HL2? I cannot find it on Video advanced settings. None option there seem to work here. And Intel control Panel has nothing to configure in 3D beyond anisotropic filtering and Vsync.
Another example with HL2 Lost Coast

Somewhere found on Internet:
http://images2.wikia.nocookie.net/__cb20100328132210/half-life/en/images/9/9b/LostCoast.jpg

Mine:
http://img.techpowerup.org/130725/M.png
this option was available in hl. i think it was removed from hl2 because it is explot but i am not 100% sure. i dont own hl and last time i played cs 1.6 was before more then 5-6 years so i cant realy remember.
when i go home i will try dig for menu screenshots or game read me.
you can try play with video options (v-sync, drwa distance etc.)
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,478 (0.42/day)
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built
Processor Intel Core i3 6100
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 16GB 2x8GB Kingston ValueRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 24es
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-520 EVO
Mouse Netway
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1803
i think i remember I've been playing around with half life 2 settings, and i surely know you can change the direct x version the game is running on, so go on and check it on your netbook and on your gma gpu to see if there's a difference.
Aha!, HL2 on the netbook says DX8.1 hardware and DX9.0 in Software whereas my computer says both DX9+ however the option o change it is disabled is there a hack or some file or something to change that?

this option was available in hl. i think it was removed from hl2 because it is explot but i am not 100% sure. i dont own hl and last time i played cs 1.6 was before more then 5-6 years so i cant realy remember.
when i go home i will try dig for menu screenshots or game read me.
you can try play with video options (v-sync, drwa distance etc.)
Many thanks I will hear you :)
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
2,928 (1.08/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name Windows 7 64-bit Core i5 3570K
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory 4 x 4 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gainward NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 Phantom
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB, Seagate Baracuda 1 TB
Display(s) Dell P2414H
Case CoolerMaster Silencio 550
Audio Device(s) VIA HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX v2 650W
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro, Cherry MX Reds
Software MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
To change what DX version shaders are used, you have to use in-game console and mat_dxlevel or dxlevel commands, or simply command line switch:

-dxlevel [version]: Using this command allows you to force the game into only using the specified DirectX version for shaders.

http://www.tweakguides.com/HL2_7.html
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,536 (0.71/day)
System Name Last Resort
Processor Core i5 4570 3.2ghz
Motherboard HP OEM
Cooling stock/ HP OEM
Memory 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Pegatron HD 7570 2GB 128bit DDR3 w/ 2 slot heatsink cooler
Storage KINGSTON SA400S37240G
Display(s) LG ThinQ 4k TV
Case HP ProDesk
Audio Device(s) Realtek / HDMI via AMD
Power Supply 550w
Mouse Logitech M-UAE96
Keyboard Dell L100
Software Windows 10 Pro
increase the AF setting. not sure if it'll affect the fog setting much but should help with textures
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,775 (0.34/day)
Location
Singapore
System Name Half-fucked overclockedd
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.20Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 8GB X2 1866Mhz (Model F3-2133C9D-16GXH)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS 1080Ti Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
Right-click Half Life 2 in game -> Properties -> Set launch options -> -gl
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,248 (2.42/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
umm have you tried lowering your resolution, since intel hd has limited power.
lowering resolution may help you in game. but yeah dont expect too much
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,088 (8.71/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name LGBTBBQAMDRGBDIYPC
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ NZXT Kraken x52 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
half life 2 has some options to set its directX level, i beleive it has DX7 and DX9.0c as the two options.

try changing those.


basically you've ran into the famous 'intel graphics drivers suck' problem.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,478 (0.42/day)
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built
Processor Intel Core i3 6100
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 16GB 2x8GB Kingston ValueRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 24es
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-520 EVO
Mouse Netway
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1803
I've tried everything the -gl option and every dxlevel and messing this the video settings without avail
The issue is substancially worse under water or in some foggy areas in that case every object is virtually textureless and looks horrible.




It's fine with Swiftshader except it runs at 0.0001 FPS and has a annoying watermark

@micropage7 The game runs fine in the highest settings :)

PD: BTW this happens either on XP or Windows 7.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,564 (0.41/day)
there's a chance that an older intel driver doesnt have this bug, so start testing or find user reports about how they dealt with this since plenty of people have hl2+intel

also, if intel has a driver issue reporting form, fill that in
 
Top