1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hard drive IDE -> AHCI

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by [I.R.A]_FBi, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    We i have a 320 sata II in my pc and a 80 gb sata1.

    They were installed when i had no knowledge of the "ahci' option there fore it was installed under "ide"

    Now i have a problem with my 320 (but it still has data on it ) so i want to convert the 80 gb to my boot drive. Is it possible to do this without losing any data (the 80 already has windows x64 installed, under "ide" mode)?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    AHCI doesnt effect any data on the drive, only how the OS and the SATA controller function together.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    so it will be as simple as a driver and a repair?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,260 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,405
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I've done it for both XP and Vista...just Google IDE to ACHI in whatever OS you have...I don't remember specifics, I do remember after going ACHI I had issues with my SATA DVD drive for some reason, so I went back. Plus I noticed NO performance or stability improvements over what I had already.

    Hope that helps!

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    no performance or stability advantages?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Mussels and [I.R.A]_FBi say thanks.
  7. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    thank you lots ({)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,811 (9.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,253
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i've done this and know what happens.

    enabling AHCI gives you advanced options such as NCQ and hot-swap when using sata II hard drives. a repair is not neccesary, i used that very guide on the MSI forums that CrackerJack linked to - it worked perfectly and got my shiny extra features working just wonderfully (i have e-sata adaptors hooked upto the onboard sata ports, and hotswap did not work without AHCI mode)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
  10. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    so i set my thing to ahci no boot disk present
    set it to raid .. as winxp logo comes up pc restarts

    set it back to ide .. everything is fine ... :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    did you reinstall windows?
     
  12. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    no
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,633 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    728
    It's pretty simple but an annoying round about.. Glad to see you got it working :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    the link i gave you before is just one way. But the best way is to reinstall windows, be sure to have the AHCI driver first. I did some testing early but didn't get a chance to take some screenshots. But I had no performance increase when switch from Leg IDE to SATA->AHCI. Testing with HDTach. Both had the same results.
     
  15. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,633 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    728
    You wont see anything there, where you see a difference is if you are moving 2 folders off drive a, one to drive b and another to drive c, something like that, then you will get around 10% or so.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    still didn't see an increase in that either :ohwell: I rather have RAID between the two.
     
  17. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,260 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,405
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    There are touted benefits like earlier stated, but I don't hotswap SATA drives, I only have one large drive and that's more than enough for everything I have yet. I noticed no feel in performance by "seat of the pants", regular system use, or in benchmarks. NCQ sounds like a good feature for multitasking, but in reality HDD technology right now is quicker than ever but is no match for system bus/RAM speed...I'm sure when SSD's are more mainstream and improved that may be the way to go.

    I had the same interest as many in trying ACHI in XP and Vista...I never re-installed, and never had a floppy so adding the achi file (iirc) was how I've done it. I can only state my experiences with it...like I said I did noticed that I could no longer boot from my CD/DVD drive(s) in ACHI mode for some reason (both P5B Deluxe and DFI P35 LP) on my SATA DVD drive...my IDE drive was never affected of course.

    But it's easy to do the swap to ACHI and if you want it w/o having to re-install your copy of Windows, it's definately not a challenge, but afterwards I was wondering why I even tried it...I guess I was expecting a change that may be there but wasn't noticable. ACHI still has it's benefits, and is definately not BAD technology, just for my uses I found no sense in using it.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    thanks .... btw what should the rig in my specs witha hd3870 do @ 3dmark06?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,260 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,405
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    hmm dunno...there's an estimator out there, a few guys on here use it. I don't worry too much about the scores in benches...I go more for gaming performance which can differ from 3DMark performance in some situations. But I'd say you should be good for 10K+ in my estimation...which is not guarenteed to be even remotely accurate. :D

    If you really wanna run benches, run game benches, Crysis Demo, World In Conflict Demo, Devil May Cry 4 Demo, etc, there are quite a few out there, which is pretty cool imo.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    got 11.2K
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)