1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hard modding a 9800se

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by jkabaseball, Sep 12, 2004.

  1. jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an idea of what to connect, but not quite sure how to do it with. I herd you can soider it, but my skills aren't that good. What else could i use?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,769 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,507
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. evilally Guest

    I can also recommend silver conductive paint. Easy to draw a trace with a pin, and rubs off with some meths if you make a mistake :) I used it for moding bridges on athlons. You should be able to get it at an electronics shop.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have some BB, compusa, and radioshack, any of them carry that stuff? If not who might?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,769 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,507
    silver conductive paint is the same stuff as rear window defogger kit .. should be easier to find
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    since it in the 1-2 postion do i have to do anything to that connection to get the pro witht the 2-3
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,769 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,507
    nope .. u can leave the resistor in 1-2 in place
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i got another question. I added the artic cooler onto it and it seems to only be able to got to 360 on the core with ATI tool, but it can OC further by hand. Could this be a bios issue with the SE?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    how much higher can you oc by hand, some of the se's dont overclock high at all and it might just be that atitool is detecting artifacts earlier than your eyes are.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry to bring this back up, but i have been having computer problems, which seemed to be fixed. I put so AS on the card in the right place, but it doens't recoginze as a Pro, do you have to flash the BIOS also to get it to work? or did i just install it wrong?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If i flash it to a pro bios, and my connecting got sloppy and didn't work, would it still work with the pro bios and 4 pipelines?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. rodpad New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup, that's what i was trying to do but i couldn't manage to hard unlock the pipelines.
    what are you doing to connect the points? pencil? some kind of paste? solder? I've had no luck with pencil or the paste that was included with my silencer
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. jkabaseball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. rodpad New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    as=Arctic Silver?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Wolfie8881 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anyone knows if a conductive ink pen would work? (Circuitwriter)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)