1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

has anyone tried x-fi mb on ati

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by KainXS, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,822 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    I was just wondering if anyone teste the X-Fi MB software with ATI Realtek HD drivers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,515 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    UK
    i dont think anyone has put their teste on the xfi motherboards no :) LOL
     
  3. KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,822 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    dam spelled it wrong:shadedshu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    OP said it was Software... Websites say it's software... Where do you get Mobo?

    http://www.creative.com/oem/products/software/x-fimb.asp

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_Blaster_X-Fi#X-Fi_MB


    I don't have a ATI card so I can't try it out, but I will get ahold of my bro to see what he says.. I know he's tried it..



    You didn't spell it wrong.. Just got the wrong responce
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA

    Speak for yourself ;)
     
  6. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,515 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    UK
    MB software - motherboard software

    i think he means the onboard soundcard - ie a motherboard . using xfi software and forcing it with a realtek sound card. This can be done but im not sure if it can be disscussed openly here.

    Anyways i was only making a light hearted joke.

    what he ment to write was test

    a teste is something completely diffrent. I realise he spelt it wrong, as i said was only a joke
     
  7. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5,035 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,794
    If you have the modded X-fi Realtek drivers installed then the X-fi MB software will install and work without issues except for only 30 days unless you have a registration code.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth

    I totally passed over the wrong spelling of "test".. lol.. I'm to use to my ex-fiance spelling the easiest things wrong to pick up on that.. I thought you where refering to the MB..

    The form of Dusscussing it here is fine. We've had plenty of talks via x-fi and modded drivers due to Vista.. I don't believe any of those got locked and infracted..



    Just install it, and see what goes on.. Worst thing is you have to uninstall, drive sweep, and install new ones..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)