• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Having batch file backup problem...help if u can!

Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#1
Hi there.

Was making a batch file to do backups of my important files and it works fine for just about any folder
except for
My Documents.

It copies my firefox mozilla backups fine to my c: drive.
But if i try to copy my documents to D: drive i get invalid syntax, or file not found.

I've tried everything, it just won't do it.

Here's the script:

@echo off
cls
echo Press Any Key to continue backup!
pause
xcopy /s /i d:\backups\Mozilla c:\mozillaback
copy . c:\Documents and Settings\spear\My Documents d:\Backups\My documents
echo Backup has now finnished !

I've spelled the directories exaclty as you see here, no mistakes. It just won't work.
I'm kind of new at this, thanks so much anyone.
!:toast:
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,216 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,806
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
Because My Documents isnt My Documents anymore. You have to point at the specific directory of the account your backing up
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
Try using "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents". :toast:

EDIT: Actually that's for XP.. This is for Vista/Win7 "%USERPROFILE%\Documents"
 
Last edited:

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
Here is one I wrote awhile back and it puts your stuff in a folder with the days date and time, and adds a log file. Enjoy! :toast:

Remember to set the path for the following
  • set drive=u:\Backup_Dir
  • set Stuff2Backup=%USERPROFILE%\Documents

Code:
@echo off
:: variables
:: The below varible "drive" needs to have the path where you want to save it.
:: The below varible "Stuff2Backup" needs to be what you want to save.
set drive=u:\Backup_Dir
set tt=%time:~0,2%_%time:~3,2%_Backup
set folder=%date:/=-% %tt%
set backupcmd=xcopy /s /c /d /e /h /i /r /k /y
set Stuff2Backup="%USERPROFILE%\My Documents"


color 9F
echo ### Mindweaver's Backup Plain

%backupcmd% "%Stuff2Backup%\*.*" "%drive%\%folder%\%file%"


echo ### Setting Attribute's

attrib +r -h %drive%\* /s /d

echo This Backup was created on Date (%date%), Time (%time%). >> "%drive%\%folder%\Backuplog.txt"

echo Backup Complete!
@pause
EDIT: Sorry mods for double post.. My back is out of wack and i'm on muscle relaxers.. :p
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#5
Try using "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents". :toast:

EDIT: Actually that's for XP.. This is for Vista/Win7 "%USERPROFILE%\Documents"
Yes, my machine is WinXP.
Will try the %userprofile% switch......thanks will let u know if it works!;)
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#6
Hope your back gets better...jealous about the painkillers ya got! lol.
Thanks so much for the script.
didnt need all the colors n fonts, but will look nice....very cool of u...thanks!


Here is one I wrote awhile back and it puts your stuff in a folder with the days date and time, and adds a log file. Enjoy! :toast:

Remember to set the path for the following
  • set drive=u:\Backup_Dir
  • set Stuff2Backup=%USERPROFILE%\Documents\

Code:
@echo off
:: variables
:: The below varible "drive" needs to have the path where you want to save it.
:: The below varible "Stuff2Backup" needs to be what you want to save.
set drive=u:\Backup_Dir
set tt=%time:~0,2%_%time:~3,2%_Backup
set folder=%date:/=-% %tt%
set backupcmd=xcopy /s /c /d /e /h /i /r /k /y
set Stuff2Backup=%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\


color 9F
echo ### Mindweaver's Backup Plain

%backupcmd% "%Stuff2Backup%\*.*" "%drive%\%folder%\%file%"


echo ### Setting Attribute's

attrib +r -h %drive%\* /s /d

echo This Backup was created on Date (%date%), Time (%time%). >> "%drive%\%folder%\Backuplog.txt"

echo Backup Complete!
@pause
EDIT: Sorry mods for double post.. My back is out of wack and i'm on muscle relaxers.. :p
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
No problem. I noticed something I missed last night while on the pain killers.. lol You'll need to put %USERPROFILE%\My Documents in "" like this "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents" and you'll want to remove the \ in front of Documents. I fixed the code above if you want to re-copy that code. :toast:

EDIT: The reason you need to put it in "" is because of the space in My Documents. The batch file will break at that point and tell you it can't find the location. :toast:
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#8
No problem. I noticed something I missed last night while on the pain killers.. lol You'll need to put %USERPROFILE%\My Documents in "" like this "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents" and you'll want to remove the \ in front of Documents. I fixed the code above if you want to re-copy that code. :toast:

EDIT: The reason you need to put it in "" is because of the space in My Documents. The batch file will break at that point and tell you it can't find the location. :toast:
sTILL not working..here's how it looks

@echo off
cls
echo Press Any Key to continue backup!
pause
xcopy /s /i d:\backups\Mozilla c:\mozillaback
copy . c:\%USERPROFILE%\My Documents d:\Backups\My Documents
echo Backup has now finnished !

says: the syntax of the command is incorrect.
it does the first back..(mozilla) fine...then again at my documents..it's f'd up.
This is the exact directory...maybe u can edit it for me?
c:\documents and settings\spear\my documents.
backing up to
D:\backups\mozilla

if you can script it for me so i won't fuk up again???
thanks mind!
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
1,577 (0.52/day)
Likes
461
Location
Los Angeles/Orange County CA
System Name Vulcan
Processor i6 6600K
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z170X UD3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio Silent 14
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 970
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Reactor 1TB SSD
Display(s) QNIX 27 Inch 1440p
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Cooler Master V750
Software Win 10 64-bit
#9
just wondering my first command is xcopy and the next is copy ...
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
sTILL not working..here's how it looks

@echo off
cls
echo Press Any Key to continue backup!
pause
xcopy /s /i d:\backups\Mozilla c:\mozillaback
copy . c:\%USERPROFILE%\My Documents d:\Backups\My Documents
echo Backup has now finnished !

says: the syntax of the command is incorrect.
it does the first back..(mozilla) fine...then again at my documents..it's f'd up.
This is the exact directory...maybe u can edit it for me?
c:\documents and settings\spear\my documents.
backing up to
D:\backups\mozilla

if you can script it for me so i won't fuk up again???
thanks mind!
You got a few errors in line copy . c:\%USERPROFILE%\My Documents d:\Backups\My Documents. The first one is copy needs to be xcopy and you need to remove the "." and you don't need to put the drive letter in front of Variable %USERPROFILE%. The other 2 errors are the spaces in both My Documents. When ever you refer to a folder that has spaces in the name you need to add "". Example : xcopy "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents" "d:\Backups\My Documents".

Copy and replace what you have in your batch file with this.
Code:
@echo off
cls
echo Press Any Key to continue backup!
pause
xcopy /s /i d:\backups\Mozilla c:\mozillaback
xcopy /s /c /d /e /h /i /r /k /y "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents" "d:\Backups\My Documents"
echo Backup has now finished!
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#11
Ahhh, now i understand!
gonna put that new script in...now i know forever if there's any space use Quotes ""
.
And i'm gonna try it right now...hold on.

You got a few errors in line copy . c:\%USERPROFILE%\My Documents d:\Backups\My Documents. The first one is copy needs to be xcopy and you need to remove the "." and you don't need to put the drive letter in front of Variable %USERPROFILE%. The other 2 errors are the spaces in both My Documents. When ever you refer to a folder that has spaces in the name you need to add "". Example : xcopy "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents" "d:\Backups\My Documents".

Copy and replace what you have in your batch file with this.
Code:
@echo off
cls
echo Press Any Key to continue backup!
pause
xcopy /s /i d:\backups\Mozilla c:\mozillaback
xcopy /s /c /d /e /h /i /r /k /y "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents" "d:\Backups\My Documents"
echo Backup has now finished!
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#12
it worked! thanks!

Now i have to figure out why my documents folder is hidden on the D: drive....lol.

i can see it thru cmd prompt....but not in explorer.

I just un attribed it -a -h -r -s....still don't see in folder...

But thanks again for the code brother .....bless u!

lyndon

Ahhh, now i understand!
gonna put that new script in...now i know forever if there's any space use Quotes ""
.
And i'm gonna try it right now...hold on.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#13
You could use robocopy and save yourself a lot of trouble.
It's one line in a batch file to do just about everything you want and it will only backup files that changed so you aren't running a full backup when you don't need it.
I use it to backup my fileservers at work.
The newer version (post-XP) will multi-thread the backup too.

Just a tip from yer Ol' Uncle Kreij
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#14
You could use robocopy and save yourself a lot of trouble.
It's one line in a batch file to do just about everything you want and it will only backup files that changed so you aren't running a full backup when you don't need it.
I use it to backup my fileservers at work.
The newer version (post-XP) will multi-thread the backup too.

Just a tip from yer Ol' Uncle Kreij
Yea robocopy is the shit.. hehehe I use it too. :toast:

it worked! thanks!

Now i have to figure out why my documents folder is hidden on the D: drive....lol.

i can see it thru cmd prompt....but not in explorer.

I just un attribed it -a -h -r -s....still don't see in folder...

But thanks again for the code brother .....bless u!

lyndon
No problem! Paste your code in here and I'll see why it's hiding your files. My code shouldn't hind any files.. I use it quite often.
 
Last edited:

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#15
Yea robocopy is the shit.. hehehe I use it too.
Yeah, the granular control over what determines when a file should be backed up (file attributes, tweaks, etc.), the ability to specify directories to not include, ability to write the backup anywhere (Mapped drive, USB drive, etc.) and the ability to write/append logs make it easily as good as a paid backup solution.
Someone wrote a GUI for it, but it was a bit lacking the last time I looked at it.

Note : Robocopy is not for the faint of heart. It has more switches and options than TMM has infractions.
 
Last edited:

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,583 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,915
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#16
Note : Robocopy is not for the faint of heart. It has more switches and options than TMM has infractions.
Hell yea! lol
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#17
i will search for it on a torrent site..
I do like working in dos, but yea, an incremental or differential backup is preferable for sure.

Thanks for the tip ...gonna go snatch that muthr now!



You could use robocopy and save yourself a lot of trouble.
It's one line in a batch file to do just about everything you want and it will only backup files that changed so you aren't running a full backup when you don't need it.
I use it to backup my fileservers at work.
The newer version (post-XP) will multi-thread the backup too.

Just a tip from yer Ol' Uncle Kreij
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#18
Robocopy is free from Microsoft. It comes with everything after XP and is a free download for XP.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#19
i just did a search...and one guy says this:
RichCopy is a free utility that comes to us from Ken Tamaru of Microsoft.
Some people say richcopy is an improvement over robocopy. Guess i'll try both!

u ever hear of richcopy?


You could use robocopy and save yourself a lot of trouble.
It's one line in a batch file to do just about everything you want and it will only backup files that changed so you aren't running a full backup when you don't need it.
I use it to backup my fileservers at work.
The newer version (post-XP) will multi-thread the backup too.

Just a tip from yer Ol' Uncle Kreij
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#20
No, that is new to me. Researching now. Thanks for the info.

update : looks like Richcopy has a GUI but has some issues and is not supported by MS (like robocopy).
Not that you need support by MS, but I wonder how well problems/issues are dealt with if found.
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,279 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,368
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#21
They aren't, there hasn't been an update to richcopy in years, and it isn't perfect.

I used to use robocopy backup scripts for my backups, but I'm too old/lazy to write scripts for every backup so I just use FBackup now. Plus I like that FBackup will use the volume shadow copy, so files in use still get backed up, which robocopy won't do.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#22
i uninstalled it...looks like i can only backup 1 dir. at a time.....F*k that!
lol.

The other one robocopy is crazy....alot of dos commands, ( i like dos) but it also installed some files i didn't liike... some extra processes that i hate using my meager 4 gb i have.

Maybe i'll go back to backupmagic. that will backup differential, incremental...and multiple dir's.

I was just wondering why my batchfile i tried didn't work...but i understand how it works...need quotes if there's a space in directory name.

so what'd u find out? about richcopy?

No, that is new to me. Researching now. Thanks for the info.

update : looks like Richcopy has a GUI but has some issues and is not supported by MS (like robocopy).
Not that you need support by MS, but I wonder how well problems/issues are dealt with if found.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#23
cool....i will try that one out!
is it free?

They aren't, there hasn't been an update to richcopy in years, and it isn't perfect.

I used to use robocopy backup scripts for my backups, but I'm too old/lazy to write scripts for every backup so I just use FBackup now. Plus I like that FBackup will use the volume shadow copy, so files in use still get backed up, which robocopy won't do.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,279 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,368
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#24
Yes, it is free.