1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Having issues with sub woofer on new setup

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by FlclAdam12, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Hey guys,

    I don't know a lot about setting up sound systems so please forgive me.
    I have a Pyle PT584BT speaker set and a Yamaha RX-V381 receiver. I Have hooked up all 5 of the speakers and the sub(via sub out rca type wire) to the receiver and for some reason I get no sound from the sub. I have searched everywhere and I have tried probably every option on the receiver and the sub still produces no sound. I then hooked up the left and right output of the receiver to the left and right input of the sub (with speaker wire) and still had no sound. I then decided (while L and R speaker wire was plugged in to the sub) to also put in the sub out from the receiver into sub in on the sub woofer. This setup caused the sub to produce sound. The issue with this setup though was that once I got it to about medium volume, the receiver would shut off. Any help figuring this out would be appreciated.
     
  2. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    Location:
    Ohio
    As far as I can tell each of the satellite speakers should be wired to the receiver and the subwoofer should be connected to the receiver via the single RCA subwoofer line.
    From what I can tell you did that...
    Did you try turning up the subwoofer levels on the subwoofer?
    That's really all I got.
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  3. Caring1

    Caring1

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    5,294 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,268
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Have you got power connected to the Sub?
     
    FlclAdam12 and jmcslob say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,270 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    If you are using the onboard chip, check for options like "speaker fill". Also check "bass management" settings and also an option for "swap center and sub woofer output". All these settings should be in the audio control panel as per your manufacturer (ADI) and/or in the sound properties of Windows itself.
    My Realtek audio solution requires me to enable bass management and sub-woofer options to enable the sub-woofer.
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  5. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,523 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,206
    Location:
    New York
    It is pretty straight forward, so maybe the speakers need an RMA on the subwoofer.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,122 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    You can also adjust the sub crossover on that Yamaha. Try 120Hz
     
    FlclAdam12 and jmcslob say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,619 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Oregon
    I think you will end up taking those speakers back
     
    FlclAdam12 and jmcslob say thanks.
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok...
    How do you have the audio source setup?
    HDMI should work flawlessly just by switching to the correct source.
    Are you hooked up via RCA?
    If it's RCA you might have to setup the input in the receiver menu...audio format etc...
    I'm not sure about Yamaha but on other brands you need to assign analog audio to source.... If someone knows more about Yamaha please correct this..
    Say for some reason you are watching video on HDMI 1 but have audio coming from a Toslink or RCA, you would have to assign the analog audio connection to that HDMI port and sometimes the type of audio format...

    @FR@NK
    Good call on the sub frequency..
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  9. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Thank you all so much for the help! I have tried all recommendations and unfortunately I have had no luck. I believe that it is either the sub out on the receiver or the sub in on the sub. I am currently trying to find another sub to try to narrow this down.
    Thanks again!!
     
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,523 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,206
    Location:
    New York
    I betting it is the Subs power supply or something if it is not an input issue. Test it on a friends system?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,316
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    what mode are you using on the receiver? Some modes won't play anything out the sub unless they receive the signal in one format or the other. On my old Onkyo if I was just listening to music then I would have to switch the receiver to 'all channels' to get sound out of my sub. Just for music. make sure you are using the proper mode for sure.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)