• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Having some PC issues (boot failure & more)

Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
3,404 (1.09/day)
Likes
670
Location
Brunswick, GA
System Name Haz0
Processor i7-2700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3
Cooling Chicken Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripshits X 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5850
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD + WD Black 640GB + 2x 1.5TB
Display(s) 24" Acer G245HQ + 19" Lenovo L194
Case Antec NSK-4482 Orangified
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7: Electric Boogaloo
#1
Alright, we're talking about the "second puter" in my sys. specs. here. The other day, my mom goes to boot it up and it says that there was a boot failure and to put in the system disc to continue. It had Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit on it and I had been wanting to put my copy of Win7 on it, so I just put in the Win7 disc and booted from it. I got to the installation and decided that I just wanted to put my new Seagate drive in instead of using the old one, so I replace the drives and put Win 7 on the new drive. It's been working absolutely wonderfully for about 4 days. About 15 min. ago I went to get on and heard an odd noise coming from the hard drive, it spinning up and clicking. Almost immediately I blue screen, it says it tried dumping physical mem. but failed, and says it encountered a crucial somethinganother error, so I restart. It seemed to be working (it gave me the option to boot into safe mode and stuff). Then, about 30 sec. later everything locks up (except the clock gadget oddly enough), the hard drive makes the sound, it blue screens, and says it had a boot failure and for me to insert the disc, JUST like how it did with the drive I replaced. I've been using that same copy of Win7 on my main rig for almost a month now with no problems whatsoever except for the volume going up and down really fast sometimes, but I don't know what causes that. I really doubt that both of the drives would fail. Oh, and the first one didn't freeze up or make the sound before giving me the boot error thing, it just did it on startup. So maybe there's something up with my motherboard, my OS, the fact that I installed a 9600GSO recently, I don't know, I need some help :/
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#2
I had a issue about the same the other day.
Come to find out it was my GTX295 that i just got back from RMA.
It has a bad memory unit in it or something so i sent it in again.
It would hang in bios sometimes or hang at windows screen start up.
Sometimes it would even make it into windows and web browse.
But as soon as i went to do something that needed graphics power it locked up or blue screened. When i put my other 295 back in i had no issues at all.
This may not be your problem but try another graphics card if you have 1.
 
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
3,404 (1.09/day)
Likes
670
Location
Brunswick, GA
System Name Haz0
Processor i7-2700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3
Cooling Chicken Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripshits X 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5850
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD + WD Black 640GB + 2x 1.5TB
Display(s) 24" Acer G245HQ + 19" Lenovo L194
Case Antec NSK-4482 Orangified
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7: Electric Boogaloo
#3
I had a issue about the same the other day.
Come to find out it was my GTX295 that i just got back from RMA.
It has a bad memory unit in it or something so i sent it in again.
It would hang in bios sometimes or hang at windows screen start up.
Sometimes it would even make it into windows and web browse.
But as soon as i went to do something that needed graphics power it locked up or blue screened. When i put my other 295 back in i had no issues at all.
This may not be your problem but try another graphics card if you have 1.
That actually makes sense, the time I was talking about after I restarted and it blue screened about min later, It did it right when I pulled up some screenshots off of Steam for a game. I can try taking out the 9600GSO if no one has any other ideas.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
2,076 (0.69/day)
Likes
379
System Name Omen
Processor i7-4710HQ
Cooling Dual fan/heatpipe
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) 4GB GTX 860M
Storage 256GB PCIE SSD/256GB PNY UHS-1 SD Card
Display(s) 15.6' 1080P
Case Aluminium
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Brick
Software Win 10
#4
Umm maybe it culd be ur hard drive? my computer didnt boot up or if it did had funny problems and i opened up my case and found out my hard drive wasnt connected 100 percent...this could also explain the sounds you are hearing from your hard drive..if everything else fails..take it to a computer shop
 
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
3,404 (1.09/day)
Likes
670
Location
Brunswick, GA
System Name Haz0
Processor i7-2700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3
Cooling Chicken Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripshits X 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5850
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD + WD Black 640GB + 2x 1.5TB
Display(s) 24" Acer G245HQ + 19" Lenovo L194
Case Antec NSK-4482 Orangified
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7: Electric Boogaloo
#5
I took out the 9600GSO and ran the video through the integrated 8200 (still showing as 9200). I thought it was going to work but it did it again. The hard drive is connected. I guess I could try formatting the drive with my other computer, and reinstalling Win7 on it while using the integrated 8200 and then after it's on try the 9600 again. Idk, I have a feeling that it would still do it. Is it possible that if the 9600 is bad, that it could still make my rig blue screen and get boot errors even after it's uninstalled?

Oh, also, the hard drive is being powered by a molex with a molex to SATA adapter on it. Idk if that's significant.

And if I took it to our PC shop they'd probably whoop my ass for having a pirated copy of Win7 on it.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#6
try to boot your main pc's hard drive in your second pc
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,275 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,362
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
Try a new SATA cable, and try connecting the drive to a different power connector on the power supply.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
2,076 (0.69/day)
Likes
379
System Name Omen
Processor i7-4710HQ
Cooling Dual fan/heatpipe
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) 4GB GTX 860M
Storage 256GB PCIE SSD/256GB PNY UHS-1 SD Card
Display(s) 15.6' 1080P
Case Aluminium
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Brick
Software Win 10
#8
Well a problem could be pirated win7 some files could be corrupt and that could cause a sound in the hard drive due to working hard to find the requested files for the computer to work. Also maybe try reinstalling win7 or if worse comes to worse just buy a copy of xp/vista since the problem could be a corrupt file. BTW did u download the file off the internet or bought it in like Thailand or something?
Since copies bought in Thailand etc are just downloaded off torrents and usually have viruses or corrupt files and they can't be bothered fixing it. BTW I DO NOT USE TORRENTS__just i kno this info from another forum.
 
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
3,404 (1.09/day)
Likes
670
Location
Brunswick, GA
System Name Haz0
Processor i7-2700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3
Cooling Chicken Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripshits X 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5850
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD + WD Black 640GB + 2x 1.5TB
Display(s) 24" Acer G245HQ + 19" Lenovo L194
Case Antec NSK-4482 Orangified
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7: Electric Boogaloo
#9
Try a new SATA cable, and try connecting the drive to a different power connector on the power supply.
I'm very limited as to how I hook it up. There's only one line of 2 SATA connectors on the PSU, so the drive was hooked up with a molex to SATA adapter. I will try a new SATA cable just to be sure and may try to hook it up with a real SATA power connector instead of with a molex to SATA, and just hook the disc drive up with the adapter.

Well a problem could be pirated win7 some files could be corrupt and that could cause a sound in the hard drive due to working hard to find the requested files for the computer to work. Also maybe try reinstalling win7 or if worse comes to worse just buy a copy of xp/vista since the problem could be a corrupt file. BTW did u download the file off the internet or bought it in like Thailand or something?
Since copies bought in Thailand etc are just downloaded off torrents and usually have viruses or corrupt files and they can't be bothered fixing it. BTW I DO NOT USE TORRENTS__just i kno this info from another forum.
I'm 85% sure the problem isn't OS related. As I said, I'm using the same one on my main rig without a hitch and it was working fine for a week. I got it off TPB, I'm not that dumb as to buy one from someone. If any mods are reading this talk of pirating, I know it's against the rules but it's kinda urgent.

Through the information given from this post and the "Got a bad one" review in the middle here I think the problem was with the 9600. I think it has bad memory sectors and it screwed up some drivers or aspects of the OS that didn't go away when I uninstalled the card, that's why it still does it with the 8200.

I'm going to do a clean install of Win7 using the 8200 and hopefully it will work. If it works I'll get in contact with Newegg and/or Asus for instructions on how to RMA or return it.
 
Last edited: