• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Having tons of trouble

xyzunit

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Core 2 Duo e6300 @ stock
Motherboard BioStar TForce965PT
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Video Card(s) eVGA Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3 PCI-E
Storage WD Caviar SE16 WD6400AAKS 640GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Hanns G. 22" LCD
Case Antec SONATA II
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8-Channel
Power Supply 450W Smartpower 2.0
Software Windows XP Pro
#1
I have an evga 7900gs, and I just recently replaced my RAM and hard drive in my system, so I had to reinstall windows. Back in the day when I first built my system, I had a lot of instability and a lot of it seemed to come from my graphics card overheating. After this fresh install of windows, I figured I would try to lower the clock speeds on my card to make my cooling issues a thing of the past.

I set the clock speeds to (i think) 500 core/660 mem (those were the default 2D speeds). Now whenever I boot up I see the POST screen and then after that I don't see a damn thing. Everything just goes black. I know windows loads because I pressed the windows key and did a shutdown with my keyboard, but I have no idea how to get my clock speeds back to default so that I can actually use windows.

Please please please, does anybody have a solution that could remedy this problem that doesn't involve reinstalling windows?
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
Try to blind boot into safe mode. Should force VGAsave drivers, if it works at least you'll have gotten into windows to try and figger out what went wrong.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#3
you havent given anywhere near enough information.

How did you change the clock speeds? at what point does the image on the screen go blank?
 

xyzunit

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Core 2 Duo e6300 @ stock
Motherboard BioStar TForce965PT
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Video Card(s) eVGA Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3 PCI-E
Storage WD Caviar SE16 WD6400AAKS 640GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Hanns G. 22" LCD
Case Antec SONATA II
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8-Channel
Power Supply 450W Smartpower 2.0
Software Windows XP Pro
#4
I changed the clock speeds by creating a new profile in AtiTool.

The image on the screen goes blank after the motherboard logo screen.



PS; i updated my system specs just now
 

xyzunit

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Core 2 Duo e6300 @ stock
Motherboard BioStar TForce965PT
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Video Card(s) eVGA Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3 PCI-E
Storage WD Caviar SE16 WD6400AAKS 640GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Hanns G. 22" LCD
Case Antec SONATA II
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8-Channel
Power Supply 450W Smartpower 2.0
Software Windows XP Pro
#5
Try to blind boot into safe mode. Should force VGAsave drivers, if it works at least you'll have gotten into windows to try and figger out what went wrong.


can i get a little bit of guidance on this? is it f10 to get to the screen where you choose safe mode, and is there a hotkey i can press to make sure im selecting safe mode?


oh and I used atitool version .26 and i have windows xp home edition 32bit
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#6
I changed the clock speeds by creating a new profile in AtiTool.

The image on the screen goes blank after the motherboard logo screen.



PS; i updated my system specs just now
your problem is unrelated to the windows overclocking.

Silverel is going on the wrong track assuming your windows OC is causing the problems, but the windows OC cant have any effect *BEFORE* windows has loaded.

Your problem is somewhere else, and its a hardware fault - be it the video card is damaged, or the screen.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
your problem is unrelated to the windows overclocking.

Silverel is going on the wrong track assuming your windows OC is causing the problems, but the windows OC cant have any effect *BEFORE* windows has loaded.

Your problem is somewhere else, and its a hardware fault - be it the video card is damaged, or the screen.
He's right. It was just the first thing that came to mind. Everything else I was thinking... well. You broke something real good...
 

xyzunit

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Core 2 Duo e6300 @ stock
Motherboard BioStar TForce965PT
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Video Card(s) eVGA Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3 PCI-E
Storage WD Caviar SE16 WD6400AAKS 640GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Hanns G. 22" LCD
Case Antec SONATA II
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8-Channel
Power Supply 450W Smartpower 2.0
Software Windows XP Pro
#8
But then why would my problem only occur after I used the software, and why would I still be able to see the logo screen. Oh and did I mention I can still dick around with my BIOS?
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#9
F8 should get you to your boot options, boards tend to differ though. If you get nothing after that, there's not a lot else you can do.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#10
But then why would my problem only occur after I used the software, and why would I still be able to see the logo screen. Oh and did I mention I can still dick around with my BIOS?
because the screen resolution changes after that point.

lets say we make an assumption that somethings broken (screen, Video card, cable between the two, whatever) - whatever it is, its not liking the resolution changing upwards. as soon as it changes up to a high resolution, the screen loses its signal.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#11
because the screen resolution changes after that point.

lets say we make an assumption that somethings broken (screen, Video card, cable between the two, whatever) - whatever it is, its not liking the resolution changing upwards. as soon as it changes up to a high resolution, the screen loses its signal.
Ah, that's where it makes sense for me. Even at the Windows loading screen, it wouldn't necessarily have your video drivers loaded right away. Therefore, letting it load default drivers shouldn't matter.
 

xyzunit

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Core 2 Duo e6300 @ stock
Motherboard BioStar TForce965PT
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Video Card(s) eVGA Geforce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3 PCI-E
Storage WD Caviar SE16 WD6400AAKS 640GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Hanns G. 22" LCD
Case Antec SONATA II
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8-Channel
Power Supply 450W Smartpower 2.0
Software Windows XP Pro
#12
Alright well I'll experiment more with your suggestions tonight and then hopefully post back here tomorrow.
Thanks so far, you guys have been awesome.