1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 2900XT HDMI problems and VIVO?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mrhuggles, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    hmm, im used to VGA, when i tried to move to HDMI i had some really bad problems, it kept resizing my screen from widescreen to 4:3, also everything was blurry, my tv olevia 527v didnt really have any controlls for it, maybe things like that are controlled from the videocard? i dont really have any info at all

    oh and hmm, my card supports vivo but the drivers always end up having a little exclamation point with no explination, also what software can you use once you get the drivers working?
    thanks
     
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,944 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Location:
    New York
    what O.S are you using...what video card did you have before the 2900 ?What cats are you using?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    WinXP AGP x1950pro, 7.11
     
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,944 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Location:
    New York
    I would uninstall the CCC suite and video driver reboot , run Driver Cleaner Pro reboot , reinstall all the .nets via M$ , reboot , install the CCC suit again and post back.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i did a fresh windows reinstall, is there a program to controll how HDMI does resolutions? it seems to always be useing 1080i and then resizing
    oops, and what kind of software is good to use with vivo?, like to watch not to record stuff
     
  6. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    my motherboard has no setting in the bios for asign IRQ to vga, could that be why?

    any chance its a windows XP SP2 thing? fresh install of sp2 = no workie
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2007
  7. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    what is the difference between REV A and REV B hdmi adapters?
     
  8. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,793 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,316
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    did you install the hdmi driver for the card
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    as far as i know there is no hdmi driver for the card?, i dunno its just weird, with the HDMI it just outputs in very basic modes either 720p or 1080i and then resizes its own stuff to that size also it gives 4:3 sync information to my screen for whatever reason so i have to put 1:1 ratio, "aspect" will make it squished to 4:3 and is blurry, as for the T200 driver problem, i tried useing the microsoft rage theater drivers and that got rid of the code 10 but i dont have any software that i can use to test it, well maybe those drivers dont work anyways, i tried windows movie maker but it said the device was in use blah. if i could just get HDMI working well I'd be a happy camper, is there any kind of programs to get more detailed controll of the HDMI output? maybe custom resolutions or something

    -- oh do you mean the HDMI audio drivers? yes and they are working, but i dont see how that has to do with it being all blury and not useing proper resolutions?

    also the color is a little off, ive heard there are 2 revisions to the HDMI adapter, could that have anything to do with it? i have an olevia 527v screen.

    - also, why is everyone so secreative about what software you can use with ATI's vivo?
     
  10. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Am I right in assuming that the olevia is your secondary display? Meaning you have your PC monitor and you also would like to output to your, as you called it in your first post, TV?

    Looks like you need to go into CCC and adjust the "secondary" display properties. If you've done that, you can try options like "Use Centered Timings" and make sure that you try the checkbox for "Use extended EDID information", by try I mean see if anything changes with it either checked or unchecked.

    The answer lies in CCC. You didn't state what the default resolution for the olevia is. It may be one of those "funky" LCD resolutions that are gonna take some tweaking via the sizing to get the picture scaled correctly.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Well, a cursory check of Olevia's website says your panel's native res is 1366x768. They reccommend you set the video card's res to 1024x768. Looks like the best your going to get....not widescreen since obviously the panel doesn't have a scaler built in.

    Sorry.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    its my main display, and it has a scaler built in but useing it makes it blurry, i got widescreen working useing 1:1 mode, but umm, its still blurry and like ok, the default resolution is 1360x768, but useing that makes the display use 1080i and then the videocard resizes it, wtf? VGA works perfectly, i guess i could just stick with VGA but if i can get it working i intend to hmm, maybe for whatever reason the drivers are assumeing that my screen cant do 1360x768? also ive noticed the colors are messed up a little, they look weird, and black has a rainbow effect its weird. surely there is some program to controll HDMI output resolutions better yeah?
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,635 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,044
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i've ran into this issue as well. ATI just cant do it at all, as they cant disable the scaling in their drivers (if you have a widescreen, ATI scaling works on smaller widescreen res - it wont give you 4:3 with black bars)

    Nvidia are currently broken as well under vista, but under XP you can manually add the right res and its all good.

    Use a VGA or DVI lead, not S-video or HDMI and you'll be fine - its what i have to do as well.


    summary here is: ATi and Nvidia suck ass, and dont work with HDMI on any res thats nto 720 or 1080. you cant do custom resolutions for Nvidia, and ATI cant even use scaling to get a usable picture at all.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    awww thats too bad, i really wanted to use HDMI since that would get rid of one of my audio cables :( thanks for the info tho. so HDMI is limited to HDTV resolutions eh? that sucks.
     
  15. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    It's really not an ATI issue, it's how the display scales the image.
    There is an option in CCC to EITHER "stretch to fit" or "use centered timings" (then you can use the "screen adjust" page to stretch hor & vert independently.) It would be ludicrous for ANY video card maker to not supply that option!

    Many people use both brand of cards in their Home Theaters with $5k-$15k projectors that need to be fed a particular resolution. None have ever stated that they "couldn't" get the card to stop scaling the image.

    @ Mussels,

    Please stop posting this misinformation to people. I've seen you drop this comment on more than one thread. The settings are available if anyone was patient enough to read through their "Display" options.

    on noes! we're ALL screwed!:roll:
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,321 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    You can still get HD Video useing the some what older YPbPr (Red Green and Blue) Cable. I use that and I find that it gives better picture qulatiy then HDMI and I can use any Resolution I want at 1080i or 1080p!
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,635 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,044
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    its THERE but it DOES NOT WORK.
    ATI's scaler only works if the aspect ratio is the same - if you use 1680x1050 natively and drop to 1280x720, it works. But if you go to 1280x1024 it DOES NOT WORK. This isnt misinformation, this is fact - i DO have ATI cards (not from the x2k series, but x1k and below) and it just doesnt do it!

    YOU should stop insulting me every time i warn people of this IF YOU HAVENT TRIED IT YOURSELF.

    Edit: I have tested this upto cat 7.10, and after suffering this whole year with it i gave up. If its been fixed since then, let me know.

    I tried that, but again only 720 and 1080 resolutions showed up - does 1366x768 work for you with those cables?



    since certain people have trouble listening to me and trusting me, how about the [H] forum?
    http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1149693
    the OP wanted fixed ratio scaling, but many of the comments (even on the first page) report my same issue, that disabling scaling simply doesnt work at all.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,635 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,044
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    doulbe post to avoid far too many edits:
    http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1030593808&postcount=41

    exact same issue as me

    "Recap: I can't run 1280x960 on my 1680x1050, on games that don't support widescreen, because it stretches to 16:10 and hurts my brain. Centereed Timings only works with 16:10 resolutions (So a smaller 16:10 is centered and boxed), but not with any 4:3 resolutions, at least on my monitor.

    1280x960 is tall enough that I could live with centered timings and bars on top and bottom. But I can't even do that, cause it stretches all 4:3 to 16:10"


    http://www.widescreenpcgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=51761&sid=96ae1244def227ee628bd056628e9be0
    yet another forum bagging out ATI and widescreen support.

    the final post says it all: the option is there, but DOES NOT WORK on 4:3 ratios.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    I don't have the time to get into this right now, but if you could take your "rage goggles" off, you'd see that the OP wasn't having a stretching issue, it was taking it down to 4:3. WHICH IN FACT IS WHAT YOU SAID AN ATI CARD COULDN'T DO!

    Now the other option that hasn't been mentioned is creating a custom HDTV resolution which you can aslo stretch H&V independently. But his display WILL scale, so he just needs the centered timings with a correct resolution selected.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,635 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,044
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    it cant take it to 4:3, god thats what my posts are about! these other threads have people talking about BOTH issues.

    custom res i couldnt make happen on Nv or ATI, i think vista has problems with that - unsure of OP's operating system.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Well, I think we need to hear back from the original poster to have him reiterate what the real issue is. I don't remember him saying anything about not being able to view 4:3 material in a widescreen fixed aspect. He said, I have me card's res set to 1080i and it squashes it to 4:3.
    I'm not negating your point, it's just that I don't believe it applies to this thread's issue.

    At the very least, he needs to choose a res closer to his display's native res.

    This seems more like what he needs to read. For fixed pixel display, set "Centered timings", set res, configure monitor to scale up.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,635 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,044
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    its related, as my problem was with the HDTV as well - you cant use native res, so you have to use 1280x720 - but without working scaling, that looks like utter shite.

    the only solutions that work is going to Nv (scaling it down) or using VGA/DVI (if you're lucky enough to have it - i only have VGA)
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Sorry Dr. S, Mussels is correct on this one. ATI automatically scales 4:3 material to fill the screen on a widescreen monitor. It won't do the black bars at all. Ticking the "Used Centered Timings" box doesn't work.

    The only way to get your HDTV to display a proper 4:3, unstretched signal, is to set CCC to a 4:3 res, and have a TV that can support 4:3 output without stretching. To watch 4:3 on my HDTV, I have to set my res to 1024x768, then manually set my TV to 4:3 mode. Btw, my TV is also 1366x768.
     
    Mussels says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    I am not arguing that point.

    The OP said it was squashing his 1080i output (which would be the incorrect res for his panel anyways) into 4:3. This is in the first post, but everyone seems to be ignoring what he is saying.

    Good night, all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, I re-read post 12, and it seems it's making widescreen outputs use 4:3. The exact opposite problem from I originally read it as. That I have never encountered, so I have no idea how to fix it. lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)