• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 4850 crossfire problem

Arkahm

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey guys!

I have 2 4850s, but i made one mistake, when i got them. I got the original asus EAH4850 and then i got the asus EAH4850 TOP card, just slightly oc'd

and I can play TF2 just fine, and few other games, when I play hl2 episode 1 it will reboot my pc at a certain point, HL2 Ep2 will reboot right away COD4 will reboot every 30-45 minutes but i can play TF2 for hours

I have Vista 64 ultimate

asrock p45r2000 wifi
gskill 1066 ram 4 gigs
intel q6600 quad core
and the 2 ati cards, im using both bridges i used one but i get mixed answers on that question whether to use 2 or 1

Everything in my computer is at stock settings
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,545 (10.06/day)
Likes
18,289
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#2
What power supply are you using? Have you checked the temperatures of your CPU, GPU, etc? Is your RAM setup (timings, voltage, etc?)

AMD/ATi said:
Use both CrossFire bridges.
 
Last edited:

Arkahm

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
ok i knew i forgot somthing, i have a HEC Zephyr 750 watt psu, other than that i have no idea on volt or timings on teh ram, all i know is its running at 1066
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
2,191 (0.65/day)
Likes
1,069
Location
Texas
System Name Behemoth-6700k
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7Ghz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
Cooling D5 Vario w/ EK X-Top; EK 240 PE, EK 420 PE; EK RES X3 150; HeatKiller IV Pro
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) GSkill Ripjaws 3000Mhz @ 15/16/16/35 1.35v
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080ti Amp Extreme
Storage Crucial M500 240GB; Mushkin 1TB SSD x 2; WD Blue 2TB; WD Black 1TB x2
Display(s) Acer XR341CK 34" 3440x1440; LG 27" 1920x1080
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo; Phanteks F140SP Fans x 12 (6 x Top Rad); Noctua IPPC-2000 x4 (Bottom Rad)
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350
Mouse MS Trackball Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB; Razer Tartarus Chroma
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
I am using a Visiontek HD4850 and a MSI HD4850 OC Edition but I only use one bridge. When I use 2, I get MAJOR graphical anomalies. I would check your RAM timings and volts, as erocker recommended.
 

Arkahm

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Ok well i found out that, it only crashes, after i beat a mission it plays a sequence while loading, if i dont skip that movie, after it loads it will reboot.

I will take that other bridge off i just put back on,

but where do i find the timings and volt, cause this company tells you to get a few different brands of ram mine being one of them