• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD 4850 crossfire problem

Arkahm

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey guys!

I have 2 4850s, but i made one mistake, when i got them. I got the original asus EAH4850 and then i got the asus EAH4850 TOP card, just slightly oc'd

and I can play TF2 just fine, and few other games, when I play hl2 episode 1 it will reboot my pc at a certain point, HL2 Ep2 will reboot right away COD4 will reboot every 30-45 minutes but i can play TF2 for hours

I have Vista 64 ultimate

asrock p45r2000 wifi
gskill 1066 ram 4 gigs
intel q6600 quad core
and the 2 ati cards, im using both bridges i used one but i get mixed answers on that question whether to use 2 or 1

Everything in my computer is at stock settings
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
What power supply are you using? Have you checked the temperatures of your CPU, GPU, etc? Is your RAM setup (timings, voltage, etc?)

AMD/ATi said:
Use both CrossFire bridges.
 
Last edited:

Arkahm

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
ok i knew i forgot somthing, i have a HEC Zephyr 750 watt psu, other than that i have no idea on volt or timings on teh ram, all i know is its running at 1066
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
2,191 (0.66/day)
Likes
1,068
Location
Texas
System Name Behemoth-6700k
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7Ghz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
Cooling D5 Vario w/ EK X-Top; EK 240 PE, EK 420 PE; EK RES X3 150; HeatKiller IV Pro
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) GSkill Ripjaws 3000Mhz @ 15/16/16/35 1.35v
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080ti Amp Extreme
Storage Crucial M500 240GB; Mushkin 1TB SSD x 2; WD Blue 2TB; WD Black 1TB x2
Display(s) Acer XR341CK 34" 3440x1440; LG 27" 1920x1080
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo; Phanteks F140SP Fans x 12 (6 x Top Rad); Noctua IPPC-2000 x4 (Bottom Rad)
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350
Mouse MS Trackball Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB; Razer Tartarus Chroma
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
I am using a Visiontek HD4850 and a MSI HD4850 OC Edition but I only use one bridge. When I use 2, I get MAJOR graphical anomalies. I would check your RAM timings and volts, as erocker recommended.
 

Arkahm

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Ok well i found out that, it only crashes, after i beat a mission it plays a sequence while loading, if i dont skip that movie, after it loads it will reboot.

I will take that other bridge off i just put back on,

but where do i find the timings and volt, cause this company tells you to get a few different brands of ram mine being one of them