• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD 5770 Crossfire bios problem

Bambaram

New Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Phenom II X4 810 @ 3.2 GHz (C2)
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 NT
Memory 4Gb A-DATA DDR3 @ 1333MHz
Video Card(s) CF 2xSapphire Radeon HD5770
Storage Western Digital Scorpio Blue 640Gb
Display(s) Hyundai 22" 1680x1050
Case Sharkoon Rebel-9 Value
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 660 Sharkoon Silentstorm (cm)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#1
Well , to start off i wanna say hello to this forum .
And i already have a problem.
I did a flash on my two hd 5770s from sapphire
The problem is that the bios that i downloaded from tech power up's site did not work on any of the two.
Also they seem to have different pcb layouts.
1. card:
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=643&pid=296&psn=000101&lid=2&leg=0
2.card:
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=643&pid=341&psn=000101&lid=2&leg=0
So now i don't get any signal on either of the two cards ( which i assume is normal if its the wrong bios )
Fortunately i have an integrated hd 4290 which works
Also i have already usb-dos and atiflash on a usb stick.
If anyone could give me a bios for both of the cards i would be very pleased^^
You can also email or pn me the bios
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#2
Well , to start off i wanna say hello to this forum .
And i already have a problem.
I did a flash on my two hd 5770s from sapphire
The problem is that the bios that i downloaded from tech power up's site did not work on any of the two.
Also they seem to have different pcb layouts.
1. card:
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=643&pid=296&psn=000101&lid=2&leg=0
2.card:
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=643&pid=341&psn=000101&lid=2&leg=0
So now i don't get any signal on either of the two cards ( which i assume is normal if its the wrong bios )
Fortunately i have an integrated hd 4290 which works
Also i have already usb-dos and atiflash on a usb stick.
If anyone could give me a bios for both of the cards i would be very pleased^^
You can also email or pn me the bios
Can I ask why you would flash the BIOS of your HD 5770's ? There would be no real gain at all . What a waste . I just don't get it .
 

Bambaram

New Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Phenom II X4 810 @ 3.2 GHz (C2)
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 NT
Memory 4Gb A-DATA DDR3 @ 1333MHz
Video Card(s) CF 2xSapphire Radeon HD5770
Storage Western Digital Scorpio Blue 640Gb
Display(s) Hyundai 22" 1680x1050
Case Sharkoon Rebel-9 Value
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 660 Sharkoon Silentstorm (cm)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#3
well i had problems with the temps (one card had 20°C more on furmark then the other) and i thought it was because of the bios
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#4
well i had problems with the temps (one card had 20°C more on furmark then the other) and i thought it was because of the bios
Oh man . So do a BIOS flash because of some temp issue ? :shadedshu Well sorry for your loss I hope you can flash them back to stock good luck .
 
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.16/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#5
well i had problems with the temps (one card had 20°C more on furmark then the other) and i thought it was because of the bios

Hi,

The differences in temperature is perhaps the result of two different vga-coolers on the two HD5770. And what temperatures did these two cards have when running Furmark (you just say the 20 degrees celsius difference, not the actual temperature)? And why didn't you made backups of the bioses of these videocards? While it's so easy to do it, just save them with GPU-Z.

Anyway, I suggest you to go to the Sapphire forum too and ask the people there if they also have the same model including same or similar model-/serialnummer on the videocard to match your own videocards. And you can perhaps try mvktech.com where they also have a vga bios library.


Good luck!
 

Pestilence

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
587 (0.24/day)
Likes
66
#6
Well , to start off i wanna say hello to this forum .
And i already have a problem.
I did a flash on my two hd 5770s from sapphire
The problem is that the bios that i downloaded from tech power up's site did not work on any of the two.
Also they seem to have different pcb layouts.
1. card:
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=643&pid=296&psn=000101&lid=2&leg=0
2.card:
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=643&pid=341&psn=000101&lid=2&leg=0
So now i don't get any signal on either of the two cards ( which i assume is normal if its the wrong bios )
Fortunately i have an integrated hd 4290 which works
Also i have already usb-dos and atiflash on a usb stick.
If anyone could give me a bios for both of the cards i would be very pleased^^
You can also email or pn me the bios
Didn't you pull the stock bios off the cards before flashing them to the new bios?
 

Bambaram

New Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Phenom II X4 810 @ 3.2 GHz (C2)
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 NT
Memory 4Gb A-DATA DDR3 @ 1333MHz
Video Card(s) CF 2xSapphire Radeon HD5770
Storage Western Digital Scorpio Blue 640Gb
Display(s) Hyundai 22" 1680x1050
Case Sharkoon Rebel-9 Value
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 660 Sharkoon Silentstorm (cm)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#7
okay first of all thanks
the temps right at the beginning of furmark burn in test were 41°C and 62°C
Also now that you said it i checked the fan diameter and the 2. card is slightly bigger
The pcb-board is a bit shorter than the first .
And the heatpipes are different aswell .
I really should have checked that before installing the second card. :(
 

Bambaram

New Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Phenom II X4 810 @ 3.2 GHz (C2)
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 NT
Memory 4Gb A-DATA DDR3 @ 1333MHz
Video Card(s) CF 2xSapphire Radeon HD5770
Storage Western Digital Scorpio Blue 640Gb
Display(s) Hyundai 22" 1680x1050
Case Sharkoon Rebel-9 Value
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 660 Sharkoon Silentstorm (cm)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#8
i think i did copy the original bios but only of one of the cards
i should have gotten that idea myself
thx
 

Bambaram

New Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Phenom II X4 810 @ 3.2 GHz (C2)
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 NT
Memory 4Gb A-DATA DDR3 @ 1333MHz
Video Card(s) CF 2xSapphire Radeon HD5770
Storage Western Digital Scorpio Blue 640Gb
Display(s) Hyundai 22" 1680x1050
Case Sharkoon Rebel-9 Value
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 660 Sharkoon Silentstorm (cm)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#9
Wow i must have the biggest luck ever :)
I found a modified ASUS-bios which seems to work for both cards ^^
I already gave me a deadline until next week before i sell them on ebay :(
Also big thanks to you for contributing !!! :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#10
Wow i must have the biggest luck ever :)
I found a modified ASUS-bios which seems to work for both cards ^^
I already gave me a deadline until next week before i sell them on ebay :(
Also big thanks to you for contributing !!! :)
Hi

I trust you will declare that the cards have a modded bios before you sell on ebay!

nb: you should request the original bios from techsupport and flash to original

atb

Law-II
 

Bambaram

New Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Phenom II X4 810 @ 3.2 GHz (C2)
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 NT
Memory 4Gb A-DATA DDR3 @ 1333MHz
Video Card(s) CF 2xSapphire Radeon HD5770
Storage Western Digital Scorpio Blue 640Gb
Display(s) Hyundai 22" 1680x1050
Case Sharkoon Rebel-9 Value
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 660 Sharkoon Silentstorm (cm)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#11
No the cards already run fine again with the modded bios ^^
I don't want to risk anything by flashing them back.
But of course i would declare them as modded and not working , if i had to sell them ;)
Still thanks for the advice :)