• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD 5850 x fire + three displays

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (2.01/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#1
Hey guys and the few gals.

I've got dual 5850's running at the moment and two Samsung 245bws one running off DVI, and one off DVI to VGA (x360 is in the other DVI.) When I plug in the HDMI port of either Graphics card, weather the primary or the secondary, it refuses to extend to the TV via HDMI. I'm currently running 13.2 beta and the system specs to the left are up-to-date.

Here is a screen shot.

Edit:

Okay so I booted to the TV by iteself and it works, when I plug the other two monitors back in, I get the screenshot below. Otherwise, it looks like a standard Dual display setup in windows/CCC.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#2
Hey guys and the few gals.

I've got dual 5850's running at the moment and two Samsung 245bws one running off DVI, and one off DVI to VGA (x360 is in the other DVI.) When I plug in the HDMI port of either Graphics card, weather the primary or the secondary, it refuses to extend to the TV via HDMI. I'm currently running 13.2 beta and the system specs to the left are up-to-date.

Here is a screen shot.

Edit:

Okay so I booted to the TV by iteself and it works, when I plug the other two monitors back in, I get the screenshot below. Otherwise, it looks like a standard Dual display setup in windows/CCC.
Why are you running betas with those older cards? Im gonna guess a older driver might serve you better unless you NEED these betas for some reason.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,394 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,031
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#3
VGA won't work with three displays. Needs to be DVI and active displayport adapters if I'm not mistaken.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#4
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#5
VGA won't work with three displays. Needs to be DVI and active displayport adapters if I'm not mistaken.
I dunno man. Ive ran three displays in the past but for the life of me I cant remember if they were DVI or VGA. It was AGES ago so I think it might have been VGA but I don't remember.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,394 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,031
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#6
I dunno man. Ive ran three displays in the past but for the life of me I cant remember if they were DVI or VGA. It was AGES ago so I think it might have been VGA but I don't remember.
Go read some AMD papers/guides on eyefinity... It'll tell you. Law II posted a link.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#7
Go read some AMD papers/guides on eyefinity... It'll tell you. Law II posted a link.
I don't doubt ya. Like I said it was a long time and many drugs ago.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,394 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,031
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#8
Okay?
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2012
Messages
130 (0.07/day)
Likes
59
System Name Main Rig
Processor Intel i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87E-ITX
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M (Push+Pull)
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) G.Skill Sniper 1866 1.5V
Video Card(s) HD 6870 (Waiting on AIB partner R9 290 Release)
Storage WD 600GB VelociRaptor (w/ 60GB SSD Cache) / 2x 64GB SanDisk SSD RAID0
Display(s) 3x Acer 20" @ 1600x900
Case Cooler Master Elite130
Power Supply Seasonic 450W G-Series (80+ Gold)
Software Win7 Pro 64-bit
#9
To do 3 Displays with AMD, you'll have to use the EyeFinity Options in the Catalyst Control Panel. Simply using Windows' Extended and Duplicate Desktop won't allow you to enable three displays.

A single AMD card (HD5000 Series & Up) can display to only two monitors at a time using DVI/HDMI/VGA. In order to connect and utilize a third monitor, you have to use at least one Active DisplayPort Adapter. (Saphire's FLEX Edition cards don't have this limitation, and you can use any combination of display outputs)

Two or more AMD cards in CrossFire can handle more than two displays so long as you utilize display outputs on BOTH cards. Two connections can come from the primary (top) card, and one connection can come from the secondary (bottom) card. Attempting to make 3 connections to the top card will run into the limitation necessitating an Active DisplayPort adapter.

You should be able to leave your displays connected as your normally do and simply plug the HDMI from the TV into your bottom card. Catalyst Control Panel's "EyeFinity" section should allow you to create a 3x1 or 1x3 display array.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
4,989 (1.76/day)
Likes
1,553
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#10
To do 3 Displays with AMD, you'll have to use the EyeFinity Options in the Catalyst Control Panel. Simply using Windows' Extended and Duplicate Desktop won't allow you to enable three displays.

A single AMD card (HD5000 Series & Up) can display to only two monitors at a time using DVI/HDMI/VGA. In order to connect and utilize a third monitor, you have to use at least one Active DisplayPort Adapter. (Saphire's FLEX Edition cards don't have this limitation, and you can use any combination of display outputs)

Two or more AMD cards in CrossFire can handle more than two displays so long as you utilize display outputs on BOTH cards. Two connections can come from the primary (top) card, and one connection can come from the secondary (bottom) card. Attempting to make 3 connections to the top card will run into the limitation necessitating an Active DisplayPort adapter.

You should be able to leave your displays connected as your normally do and simply plug the HDMI from the TV into your bottom card. Catalyst Control Panel's "EyeFinity" section should allow you to create a 3x1 or 1x3 display array.
Wow ,, firstly you can extend to more than two but the third as you say HAS to be displayport connected any combination of hdmi and one dvi or just the two dvi, s and a displayport on one 5850........
In crossfire the second (non main) cards outputs are disabled. .....
Out of crossfire you can use the second cards outputs the same as above....
I use 4 screens with crossfire via a third gfx card (nvidia physx card) so ive tried all configs..
They are hardware limits on ref cards (eyefinity cards differ) and drivers dont matter / cant help.
 

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (2.01/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#11
Why are you running betas with those older cards? Im gonna guess a older driver might serve you better unless you NEED these betas for some reason.
Because I like to live dangerous. Actually it was because the AMD site said that it helped all HD 5xxx, 6xxx, 7xxx video cards on Crysis 3.
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/amdcatalyst132betadriver.aspx

VGA won't work with three displays. Needs to be DVI and active displayport adapters if I'm not mistaken.
Okay so if i'm understanding you right, it has to be DVI + DVI + Display port.

Wow ,, firstly you can extend to more than two but the third as you say HAS to be displayport connected any combination of hdmi and one dvi or just the two dvi, s and a displayport on one 5850........
in crossfire the second (non main) cards outputs are disabled. .....
Out of crossfire you can use the second cards outputs the same as above....
I use 4 screens with crossfire via a third gfx card (nvidia physx card) so ive tried all configs..
They are hardware limits on ref cards (eyefinity cards differ) and drivers dont matter / cant help.
No their not, i'm doing exactly that right now.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
4,989 (1.76/day)
Likes
1,553
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#12
Because I like to live dangerous. Actually it was because the AMD site said that it helped all HD 5xxx, 6xxx, 7xxx video cards on Crysis 3.
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/amdcatalyst132betadriver.aspx



Okay so if i'm understanding you right, it has to be DVI + DVI + Display port.



No their not, i'm doing exactly that right now.
Your on a 5 series and using t second card ?? AFAIK that works on later gen cards not 5 and not on my pair of 5s ..on a phone I can't see specs
 

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (2.01/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#13
Yup. One DVI is in the Secondary and the DVi to VGA is in the primary.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
4,989 (1.76/day)
Likes
1,553
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#14
Yup. One DVI is in the Secondary and the DVi to VGA is in the primary.
Why ...
Why use diff ports on two cards I have card ones ports full and card twp does not even detect a monitor whilst crossfire is on .Just retried and it still doesn't detect . You sure your not running a 6### or 7### card