• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD 6970 - To keep or not to keep?

What should I do?

  • Keep HD6970

    Votes: 39 67.2%
  • Sell HD6970

    Votes: 19 32.8%

  • Total voters
    58
  • Poll closed .

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,139 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,279
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#51
I think the problem on applies to 32bit. 64bit OS's dont suffer from the same issues
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
255 (0.06/day)
Likes
19
Location
Glendale, Arizona
System Name Don't Stop, Get It Get It 2.0
Processor i5 2500K 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 PRO
Cooling Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
Memory 16GB DDR3 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670
Storage 120GB X 2 Vertex 3 RAID 0
Display(s) Yamakasi 27inch LED
Case Corsair 550D
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#52
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
255 (0.06/day)
Likes
19
Location
Glendale, Arizona
System Name Don't Stop, Get It Get It 2.0
Processor i5 2500K 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 PRO
Cooling Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
Memory 16GB DDR3 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670
Storage 120GB X 2 Vertex 3 RAID 0
Display(s) Yamakasi 27inch LED
Case Corsair 550D
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#53
what about other games? should try another graphics intensive game to make sure it's not just BF3.
It's just BF3. On 3DMARK Vantage I got x21000, other games run just fine.
 

Gzero

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
718 (0.15/day)
Likes
52
Location
Scotland
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 4x2gb G.Skill DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 1t
Video Card(s) HIS 4870 512mb - powerplay modded
Storage Samsung F3 1TB
Display(s) Samsung LE40F86/Viewsonic vx2260wm
Case ThermalTake Tai Chi
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 889
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
#54
I think the problem on applies to 32bit. 64bit OS's dont suffer from the same issues
I know, I didn't believe it either but then it occurred to me, who are all these people trying to run the game in Ultra? If they can run the game in Ultra they must have some decent kit and when you have decent kit why would you stick a 32bit OS on it? :p
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,191 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#55
32bit is gradually being phased out for 64bit, even drivers are more common now for 64 than 32.
 

Gzero

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
718 (0.15/day)
Likes
52
Location
Scotland
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 4x2gb G.Skill DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 1t
Video Card(s) HIS 4870 512mb - powerplay modded
Storage Samsung F3 1TB
Display(s) Samsung LE40F86/Viewsonic vx2260wm
Case ThermalTake Tai Chi
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 889
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
#56
32bit is gradually being phased out for 64bit, even drivers are more common now for 64 than 32.
Yet games are going backwards. Not one new release has come with a x64 version (have I missed one?), explain that one.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#57
Where's the "give it to me" option?
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,139 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,279
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#58
Yet games are going backwards. Not one new release has come with a x64 version (have I missed one?), explain that one.
Not on the surface, but underneath the game is coded for 64bit and include 64bit files in the installation.

There are some real old games that dont like running on a 64Bit OS's.

wheather a games 64bit or not doesnt really matter at all so long as it runs.

but like a previous post said 64bit is becoming more and more popular even amoung amoung casual/non-enthusiast users. Pre-built machines are starting to come with 64bit W7 installations instead of just 32bit like a 1 or 2 years ago.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
509 (0.22/day)
Likes
165
System Name NZXT 980 Z
Processor 3570K
Motherboard AsRock Z77 O/C Formula
Cooling Custom Liquid
Memory 2133MHz Mushkin Blackline 64g
Video Card(s) 2 X Asus GTX 670 full cover EK blocks
Storage 240 mushkin 2x120 samsungs
Display(s) Asus "24 144Hz
Case Switch 810
Audio Device(s) creative
Power Supply Seasonic platinum
Software w7 steam futuremark
#59
keep it....cfx it.....get another tri-fire it....and then go w/8XXX series card.....i hate odd numbers ( 1,3,5,7,9) evens for the win!!!!!!!!!!!
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#60
Also bear in mind that you have to refer to the resolution, not the monitor diagonal or whatever size, for quantifying the horsepower needed to push a specified amount of pixels!
If you have a 23 inch with 2048x1152 resolution it will need more horsepower than a fullHD (1920x1080) 27 inch screen :)
 

dazcan111

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name V.I.P.E.R
Processor I7 2600K@4.5Ghz
Motherboard msi p67a-gd45
Cooling h100 with extra 140mm fans above(push/pull),4x120mm,2x140mm,all viper s-blade fans,1x220mm.11 total
Memory 16gb geil evo corsa 2133mhz
Video Card(s) hd6990 with artic cooler
Storage 256 gb A-DATA XPG ssd,2x500gb seagate in raid 0
Display(s) viewsonic 27"
Case akasa venom toxic
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply ocz 750watt fatal1ty
Software win 7 ultimate 64
#61
keep it

have you tried 11.11c performance drivers wiith CAP 2 installed?i'm running 2x6870 cfire and its running bf3 on ultra no probs.msi afterburner doesnt always show both gpu's working,(not to be trusted),i've also read that ati/nvidia now include some sort of throttling for stress/performance testing programs,saying they are unrealistic....get them working and you wont regret it...:)
 

Gzero

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
718 (0.15/day)
Likes
52
Location
Scotland
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 4x2gb G.Skill DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 1t
Video Card(s) HIS 4870 512mb - powerplay modded
Storage Samsung F3 1TB
Display(s) Samsung LE40F86/Viewsonic vx2260wm
Case ThermalTake Tai Chi
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 889
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
#62
Also bear in mind that you have to refer to the resolution, not the monitor diagonal or whatever size, for quantifying the horsepower needed to push a specified amount of pixels!
If you have a 23 inch with 2048x1152 resolution it will need more horsepower than a fullHD (1920x1080) 27 inch screen :)
Yeah but that is also quite the exotic monitor to sport that kind of resolution. The Op does have his pc info filled out and lists a 24" Dell. :)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,191 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#63
Ram becoming cheap and being doubled over 4GB in OEM machines is becoming common aswell, thats the other push for 64bit OS cuz 32bit cant address anything greater than 4 Gigs

Not on the surface, but underneath the game is coded for 64bit and include 64bit files in the installation.

There are some real old games that dont like running on a 64Bit OS's.

wheather a games 64bit or not doesnt really matter at all so long as it runs.

but like a previous post said 64bit is becoming more and more popular even amoung amoung casual/non-enthusiast users. Pre-built machines are starting to come with 64bit W7 installations instead of just 32bit like a 1 or 2 years ago.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
255 (0.06/day)
Likes
19
Location
Glendale, Arizona
System Name Don't Stop, Get It Get It 2.0
Processor i5 2500K 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 PRO
Cooling Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
Memory 16GB DDR3 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670
Storage 120GB X 2 Vertex 3 RAID 0
Display(s) Yamakasi 27inch LED
Case Corsair 550D
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#64
have you tried 11.11c performance drivers wiith CAP 2 installed?i'm running 2x6870 cfire and its running bf3 on ultra no probs.msi afterburner doesnt always show both gpu's working,(not to be trusted),i've also read that ati/nvidia now include some sort of throttling for stress/performance testing programs,saying they are unrealistic....get them working and you wont regret it...:)
Looks like 11.11c CAP2 + virtual address increase + enabling pagefile 4GB is the answer. Thanks everyone! :toast:
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,139 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,279
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#65
Looks like 11.11c CAP2 + virtual address increase + enabling pagefile 4GB is the answer. Thanks everyone! :toast:
Pagefile on an SSD is bad - It will wear it out quicker.

with 8Gb of RAM you dont need pagefile. Most SSD users recommend turning it off or setting the limit to something like 5-10mb.

If youre still on a 32bit OS, Id say its time to jump to a 64bit
 

dazcan111

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name V.I.P.E.R
Processor I7 2600K@4.5Ghz
Motherboard msi p67a-gd45
Cooling h100 with extra 140mm fans above(push/pull),4x120mm,2x140mm,all viper s-blade fans,1x220mm.11 total
Memory 16gb geil evo corsa 2133mhz
Video Card(s) hd6990 with artic cooler
Storage 256 gb A-DATA XPG ssd,2x500gb seagate in raid 0
Display(s) viewsonic 27"
Case akasa venom toxic
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply ocz 750watt fatal1ty
Software win 7 ultimate 64
#66
i agree with freedom eclipse,page file is not the issue,ssd's dont need it due to their read/write speeds,if bf3 is installed on a different drive other than the ssd then you might have to look into that.my specs are '120gb ssd, 2tb xt hdd,8 gb 1866mhz mem,win7 64bit,2x6870 in cfire,750watt psu',my pagefile is off(to extend the lifespan)saying that with new ssd's this doesnt seem to much of an issue,i never run out of memory with 8gb installed(just the 1 monitor thou) on ultra settings i get some silly fps with vsync off,never below 70fps and usually 85-1xxfps....a couple of other things that might work,a clean install of bf3 and quite possibly win7 itself(which worked for a friend with a 6990)and to add to that mine (bf3)was only installed 3weeks ago and i got one hell of an update(not the lastest 3.9gb latest one)while installing,,,,,are you making exceptions in your firewall for the program,i was forever getting booted/freeze ups/crashes ect untill i altered my parental controls(i didnt even know they were on)and i also didnt realise it but when i turned my normal firewall off(i always do for gaming),windows took the liberty of turning its own firewall on,is punkbuster upto date,if not it'll will boot you.i'd def check each card in each slot seperately first(only takes 30mins),crossfire bridge ect.keep going you'll get there,ps my 6870's eat nshidia gtx580's for breakfast,god knows what 2 6970's will do....just to add to that the latest update for bf3 included them using a new server,they expect the others around the world to follow suit asap,it could just be the paticular server you choose to play on.when flashing the bios of a card it is not advisable to use the bios from an upgraded card that has better components than the one you are flashing,the original card may or may not be up to the task,higher temps ect
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
255 (0.06/day)
Likes
19
Location
Glendale, Arizona
System Name Don't Stop, Get It Get It 2.0
Processor i5 2500K 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 PRO
Cooling Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
Memory 16GB DDR3 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670
Storage 120GB X 2 Vertex 3 RAID 0
Display(s) Yamakasi 27inch LED
Case Corsair 550D
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#67
Pagefile on an SSD is bad - It will wear it out quicker.

with 8Gb of RAM you dont need pagefile. Most SSD users recommend turning it off or setting the limit to something like 5-10mb.

If youre still on a 32bit OS, Id say its time to jump to a 64bit
i agree with freedom eclipse,page file is not the issue,ssd's dont need it due to their read/write speeds,if bf3 is installed on a different drive other than the ssd then you might have to look into that.my specs are '120gb ssd, 2tb xt hdd,8 gb 1866mhz mem,win7 64bit,2x6870 in cfire,750watt psu',my pagefile is off(to extend the lifespan)saying that with new ssd's this doesnt seem to much of an issue,i never run out of memory with 8gb installed(just the 1 monitor thou) on ultra settings i get some silly fps with vsync off,never below 70fps and usually 85-1xxfps....a couple of other things that might work,a clean install of bf3 and quite possibly win7 itself(which worked for a friend with a 6990)and to add to that mine (bf3)was only installed 3weeks ago and i got one hell of an update(not the lastest 3.9gb latest one)while installing,,,,,are you making exceptions in your firewall for the program,i was forever getting booted/freeze ups/crashes ect untill i altered my parental controls(i didnt even know they were on)and i also didnt realise it but when i turned my normal firewall off(i always do for gaming),windows took the liberty of turning its own firewall on,is punkbuster upto date,if not it'll will boot you.i'd def check each card in each slot seperately first(only takes 30mins),crossfire bridge ect.keep going you'll get there,ps my 6870's eat nshidia gtx580's for breakfast,god knows what 2 6970's will do....just to add to that the latest update for bf3 included them using a new server,they expect the others around the world to follow suit asap,it could just be the paticular server you choose to play on.when flashing the bios of a card it is not advisable to use the bios from an upgraded card that has better components than the one you are flashing,the original card may or may not be up to the task,higher temps ect
I've always had my pagefile turned off. I had to enable it to see if that was the problem. Turns out, it definitely is the problem. Crashed with it off again. Crashed with it at 16MB. Plays perfectly fine at 4GB. :banghead:
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#68
I've always had my pagefile turned off. I had to enable it to see if that was the problem. Turns out, it definitely is the problem. Crashed with it off again. Crashed with it at 16MB. Plays perfectly fine at 4GB. :banghead:
If you have a mechanical drive, you can put pagefile on there only. ;)
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
255 (0.06/day)
Likes
19
Location
Glendale, Arizona
System Name Don't Stop, Get It Get It 2.0
Processor i5 2500K 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 PRO
Cooling Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
Memory 16GB DDR3 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670
Storage 120GB X 2 Vertex 3 RAID 0
Display(s) Yamakasi 27inch LED
Case Corsair 550D
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#69
If you have a mechanical drive, you can put pagefile on there only. ;)
I've been down that road. Also had my mechanical drive fail with the pagefile on it, had to reformat everything. I'll just keep it on the ssd. These new ssds can take tons of writes before they lose life.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,139 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,279
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#70
I've been down that road. Also had my mechanical drive fail with the pagefile on it, had to reformat everything. I'll just keep it on the ssd. These new ssds can take tons of writes before they lose life.
was it a Segate or Hitachi drive that failed? (Just out of curiosity)

Hard drives are a lot more durable then SSDs. SSDs are still SSDs new or not they still primarily ALL use the same MLC/NAND-based Flash memory to make them. It doesnt really make them more or less prone to wear then each other unless the SSD is faulty or the user has no idea how to configure the SSD - windows Indexing, Pagefile, setting up TRIM etc etc. will all accelerate the rate at which the flash memory/cells on the SSD degrade.

Its the hard drives that are supposed to stand the test of time. I still have IDE hard drives that were made in 97/98 that are still rolling in a caddy used an external back up drive for a few files. no-one can say how long SSDs will last or even if they will outlive their quoted MTBF before the cells completely degrade
 

dazcan111

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name V.I.P.E.R
Processor I7 2600K@4.5Ghz
Motherboard msi p67a-gd45
Cooling h100 with extra 140mm fans above(push/pull),4x120mm,2x140mm,all viper s-blade fans,1x220mm.11 total
Memory 16gb geil evo corsa 2133mhz
Video Card(s) hd6990 with artic cooler
Storage 256 gb A-DATA XPG ssd,2x500gb seagate in raid 0
Display(s) viewsonic 27"
Case akasa venom toxic
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply ocz 750watt fatal1ty
Software win 7 ultimate 64
#71

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#72
I've been down that road. Also had my mechanical drive fail with the pagefile on it, had to reformat everything. I'll just keep it on the ssd. These new ssds can take tons of writes before they lose life.
Laptops/Netbooks with SSD-only will have pagefile on it too. Myself, I'm not too concerned either, as I use an SSD in my test bench that has it's OS re-written at least once a week, if not three times, like this week. I have two SSDs in my test bench that are used strictly for testing in reviews, and I plan to beat then up as much as possible. When or if they die, you'll be sure to see me post about it.

That said, I haven't seen any degredation in drive speeds, either, other than the usual written areas being a bit slower than empty ones.

However, likewise, many many PCs over the years have had pagefiles on mechanical drives without issue. Of course, any componeent can and will die eventually, and HDD's are no exception...all of my drives have been purchased in the last 18 months, even. That said, I udnerstand your feelings about this, but at the same time, I think you may be a bit too worried about it. Proper backup practices using differnt drives can ensure that drive failures come at a minimal inconveinience.