• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD 7850 2Gb with 4gb System Ram?

Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#1
My mate currently runs this system -
phenom x4@3.2
4 gb ddr2
hd 5770 1gb
1600x900

he has just got a 1080p monitor and wants to get an hd 7850 2gb but is unsure how it will run with his current 4gb ram. I've had no experience with this so im turning to you guys for a bit of advice on his behalf. Will it run smoothly?

he plays bf3, skyrim, sc 2 and civ 5

Btw he wants to upgrade the core of his system also but that wont be for at least another 3 months so is upgrading gpu first.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,203 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,799
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
Shouldnt be a problem in all honesty but what is the rams speed and the motherboard in his machine and is that a Phenom II X4 or Phenom X4?

My mate currently runs this system -
phenom x4@3.2
4 gb ddr2
hd 5770 1gb
1600x900

he has just got a 1080p monitor and wants to get an hd 7850 2gb but is unsure how it will run with his current 4gb ram. I've had no experience with this so im turning to you guys for a bit of advice on his behalf. Will it run smoothly?

he plays bf3, skyrim, sc 2 and civ 5

Btw he wants to upgrade the core of his system also but that wont be for at least another 3 months so is upgrading gpu first.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#4
What is his OS?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,203 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,799
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#5
Its a phenom ii and i believe its ddr2 800. i think its an asus board and that his chip is an unlocked dual core but not sure on the exact model of the board.
Id say Everest Home or AIDA64 and is he running a 64bit or 32 Bit OS?

Dude are we on the same brainwave, we asked the same ? at same time
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#7
I don't think it'll be too much of a problem. He might want some extra ram anyways since BF3 is a ram hog.

Dude are we on the same brainwave, we asked the same ? at same time
Maybe? :D
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,203 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,799
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#8

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,379 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,021
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#9
I don't think it'll be too much of a problem. He might want some extra ram anyways since BF3 is a ram hog.
This for sure. For BF3 I would double up on the RAM before getting a new card.. Or both, if the budget permits of course. :)
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#10
So let me get it straight. Bf3 will run for him with the 4gb and hd 7850 but would be smoother all round if he doubled up to 8gb?

would 6gb suffice as i think he is currently running 2x2 and could add 2x1. ddr2 is pretty pricey now.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,203 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,799
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
This for sure. For BF3 I would double up on the RAM before getting a new card.. Or both, if the budget permits of course. :)
sounds to me something that needs to be addressed.
 

Yo_Wattup

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
789 (0.37/day)
Likes
198
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name Desktop/Gamer/Digital Audio Wokstation ||| HTPC
Processor 2500k @ 4.65ghz ||| AMD A8 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 with single Blue Antec Tri-Cool 120mm ||| Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 @1900mhz 8-9-9-24 ||| 8GB G.Skill 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x HIS HD6950 2GB Crossfire, 6970 clocks ||| HD6550D
Storage 120GB Intel 320 series SSD + 2TB storage ||| 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 32" Sony Bravia LCD 1080p ||| 50" Hitachi Plasma 1080p
Case Raidmax Raptor modded to 7 fans ||| A compact HP Case
Audio Device(s) Firewire audio interface + two 9" studio monitors, 450 REAL watts ||| onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ||| generic 400W
Software Win 7 Ultimate + Win 8 consumer preview||| Win 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Never drops below 60fps Battlefield 3 everything on max, fov 90. :D
#13
would 6gb suffice as i think he is currently running 2x2 and could add 2x1. ddr2 is pretty pricey now.?
It probably would, yes. But if you got the money for a 7850 you should have the money for an extra 2gb of ram...
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,379 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,021
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#14
would 6gb suffice as i think he is currently running 2x2 and could add 2x1. ddr2 is pretty pricey now.?
You really want four matched sticks. I'm uncertain if the RAM will run in dual channel with three sticks instead of two or four.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#15
Just to clarify it will be 2x2 gb sticks and 2x1gb sticks so all slots populated. 6gb in total same brand and same speed.

@yo wattup - he just wants a smooth running system to tide him over for 3 months until he upgrades the rest of it hence the question could he get by with just the 4gb already installed.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,203 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,799
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#16
You really want four matched sticks. I'm uncertain if the RAM will run in dual channel with three sticks instead of two or four.
they may but you want to ensure the ram are set in right banks, example, white/black blocks. like have your 2 GB in the white blocks and the 1 GB in the black blocks, never in the same banks such as 1GB in a white bank and a 2 GB in a white bank at same time. All I can say is ensure the ram you get is about the same speed or faster than the existing and adjust the timings and voltage to meet whats already in the machine.

Another example of 5GB would be 2GBx2 and 512MBx2

or 1.5 GB, 512MBx2 and 256MBx2.

Either which way your not going to notice a major drop in performance if you run single channel if what I said dont work 100%