• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD 7970 and 120Hz problems

Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
90 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
#26
Nope was going to RMA but I'm not sure its hardware related, what problem are you having are you also running your monitor @ 120Hz ?

I think i've just found the problem when the cards running at PCI-E Gen 1 or even Gen 2 the glitching starts i ramp it up to Gen 3 using the a burn tool the glitching stops. i wonder how i can disable to down clocking on the PCI-E ?
Using DVI out, to get the 120hz, tried HDMI but it did not work on the Samsung SA950D for more than 60hz, task bar glitches quite fast, it starts flickering, I also noticed weird lines on the screen, especially if there is flash in the back. So something strange is going with overlay of different 'components' on the screen.

No problems in 3D games, only on desktop/2D windows usage.

So yeah, I don't think it's hardware anymore, but more on the software kind. I'm thinking of picking up a display port cable to test it out.

I keep wondering why 120hz doesn't work through HDMI (although I only tried this through my old 5870, maybe with the 7970 it works.)
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2010
Messages
1,190 (0.44/day)
Likes
312
System Name Titan
Processor AMD FX-8350 4.6ghz
Motherboard AsRock 990FX Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7970 3gb
Storage Western Digital Green 2TB 64mb Cache/ Western Digital 500gb
Display(s) iMac Display 2560 x 1440
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#27
Using DVI out, to get the 120hz, tried HDMI but it did not work on the Samsung SA950D for more than 60hz, task bar glitches quite fast, it starts flickering, I also noticed weird lines on the screen, especially if there is flash in the back. So something strange is going with overlay of different 'components' on the screen.

No problems in 3D games, only on desktop/2D windows usage.

So yeah, I don't think it's hardware anymore, but more on the software kind. I'm thinking of picking up a display port cable to test it out.

I keep wondering why 120hz doesn't work through HDMI (although I only tried this through my old 5870, maybe with the 7970 it works.)
For 120hz you need display port. I'm running 120hz with absolutely no problems.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#28
Hmm interesting.
Control Panel (small icons mode) -> Power options -> Change plan settings (on the selected power plan) -> PCI Express (if this option is not visible click "change settings that are unavailable" on the window header) -> Link state power management -> Off
This doesn't work i have it off already.

What kind of cable are you using? IIRC HDMI does not support anything over 60Hz :eek:
No im running DVI-Dual Link which supports 120Hz.

Using DVI out, to get the 120hz, tried HDMI but it did not work on the Samsung SA950D for more than 60hz, task bar glitches quite fast, it starts flickering, I also noticed weird lines on the screen, especially if there is flash in the back. So something strange is going with overlay of different 'components' on the screen.

No problems in 3D games, only on desktop/2D windows usage.

So yeah, I don't think it's hardware anymore, but more on the software kind. I'm thinking of picking up a display port cable to test it out.

I keep wondering why 120hz doesn't work through HDMI (although I only tried this through my old 5870, maybe with the 7970 it works.)
My monitor i know doesn't support 120Hz though HDMI i will try a display cable but i did try a DVI to HDMI and max Hz was only 60.
 

Ganisha

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#29
Got an 7970 Sapphire under win7 64b.

I have the same glitch on my asus 120Hz monitor ; it stops when i set it to 60Hz. Unfortunatly i got some artefacts in 2 games League of Legend and Skyrim with the same kind pixel popping but with a very low frequency (can do 1h of LOL without any and got 3 in 5 min).

I dont get any issue with directx10/11 games (bf3, batman and so on). Tried 3 drivers (beta, 12.3, et pre review 12.2 with 79xx support) same behaviour.

Dont know what to do yet, it's not so annoying but when i spend 500€ in a card i expect perfect result about the image quality :mad:

I'll post here again if i find something about !
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#30
I'm using the Catalyst 12.2 "per-certified" driver and I've forced 2D full clock speeds using a profile and it seems to have stopped the glitching from what i can see.
EDIT

Its seems to be the memory clock speed on 2D which is 15000 if setting this to its load speed of 137500 the problem disappears.

Code:
        <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_0B001002&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B16BFE2&amp;0&amp;0010A">
          <Property name="Want_0" value="15000" />
          <Property name="Want_1" value="137500" />
        </Feature>
Here a video showing you how to change your 2D memory speeds.
http://youtu.be/AAHc7Ha3y0E
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,874 (0.53/day)
Likes
334
Location
Cobourg,Ontario
System Name FX CrossFireX
Processor AMD FX™ 8370 @Stock
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 the BEAST
Memory AMD Radeon™ R5 Entertainment Series 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-1600 MHz CL11 Part Number: R5316G1601U2K-G T
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming R9 390
Storage x3 Seagates 1Terabyte X1 Seagate 2Terabyte <Steam Install
Display(s) 40 Inch Samsung HDTV (monitor)
Case HAF-X:)
Audio Device(s) AMD/HDMI to Onkyo HT-R508 Receiver
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 Power Supply
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#31
I'm using the Catalyst 12.2 "per-certified" driver and I've forced 2D full clock speeds using a profile and it seems to have stopped the glitching from what i can see, Here give it ago just follow this video i made and report back.

How to create a custom profile in Catalyst Control Center with full 2D clock speeds

EDIT

Its seems to be the memory clock speed on 2D which is 15000 if setting this to its load speed of 137500 the problem disappears.

Code:
        <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_0B001002&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B16BFE2&amp;0&amp;0010A">
          <Property name="Want_0" value="15000" />
          <Property name="Want_1" value="137500" />
        </Feature>
WOW What are AMD drivers team thinking doing it like that.That reminds me of the old 4870`s when they first came out and the ramp control(forget the proper name) was not in the drivers(had to manually set the fans speed)At least it is not the cards.

What drivers did you use before the 12.3 (12.1 or the cd drivers) Also did you guys use Afterburner and Trixx to do overclocks,Those programs will sometimes leave the desktop resolutions in the reg.Try uninstalling them and then the drivers with drive sweeper.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#32
I've tried every driver i could get my hands on and all give me the same problem, I think maybe AMD slipped up on testing the 7XXX cards running @ 120Hz who knows but i've be running my system for a few hours now had a few games and the glitching has stopped once i set my memory speed up.
 

jaredpace

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
165 (0.05/day)
Likes
65
#33
use trixx to disable ulps, use afterburner to enable unoffical oc method (disabling powerplay). Driver +20% powertune, overclock the card 5mhz on core and 5mhz on memory,

try that same windowed games scenario switching between 60hz and 120hz
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#34
use trixx to disable ulps, use afterburner to enable unoffical oc method (disabling powerplay). Driver +20% powertune, overclock the card 5mhz on core and 5mhz on memory,

try that same windowed games scenario switching between 60hz and 120hz
To much of a hassle man shes working fine now with the memory running at full speed all the time.
 

Ganisha

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#35
I'm using the Catalyst 12.2 "per-certified" driver and I've forced 2D full clock speeds using a profile and it seems to have stopped the glitching from what i can see, Here give it ago just follow this video i made and report back.

How to create a custom profile in Catalyst Control Center with full 2D clock speeds

EDIT

Its seems to be the memory clock speed on 2D which is 15000 if setting this to its load speed of 137500 the problem disappears.

Code:
        <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_0B001002&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B16BFE2&amp;0&amp;0010A">
          <Property name="Want_0" value="15000" />
          <Property name="Want_1" value="137500" />
        </Feature>

I add that you need to activate overdrive in CCC to make it works. Seems to be ok so far !
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
4,988 (1.76/day)
Likes
1,553
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#36
this problems so old school its ridiculous, what i mean is, ive a 5870 which downclocks too low(causing flickers etc) and a year and a bit on Amd are still doing the same stupid shit
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#37
Well ill be seeing a friend on the weekend with the same card as mine so ill take my monitor over his house and see if hes card has the same problem, That should clear things up for me if its the card or drivers.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#38
Well seems to be driver related because my friend card also has the problem.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
#39
Are you sure your cable is a dual DVI? It looks a lot like a DVI cable, but it is different...

This definitely looks like a cable issue.

 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
2,286 (0.93/day)
Likes
528
Location
Burlington, VT
Processor Intel i5-2500k
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65
Cooling Deep Cool Gammax 400
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1060 Windforce OC 6GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 256GB / WD Caviar Black 1TB
Display(s) Acer GD235HZbid 120hz LCD
Case Rosewill Challenger Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650W 650-TX
Software Windows 10
#40
All 3D Monitors come packaged with the correct Dual-Link DVI cable, so unless he for some reason threw that one out in favour of something else (sentimental value in a DVI cable?) it should work fine.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#41
All 3D Monitors come packaged with the correct Dual-Link DVI cable, so unless he for some reason threw that one out in favour of something else (sentimental value in a DVI cable?) it should work fine.
Do i need to say more :toast: also im using a DP cable now which only supports 100/120Hz, I think im going to RMA this card.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
#42
Yep, if you're sure it's not a cable problem, then it must be a faulty RAMDAC.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#43
Yep, if you're sure it's not a cable problem, then it must be a faulty RAMDAC.
Yer its memory related because putting my memory clocks all the way up fixes the glitching at the bottom of the screen but im getting odd flickers and texture stretches when playing games.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#44
Yer its memory related because putting my memory clocks all the way up fixes the glitching at the bottom of the screen but im getting odd flickers and texture stretches when playing games.
I don't think you can raise RAMDAC frequency if you are referring about that or are you just talking about VRAM?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#45
IF your monitor is dropping out on DP, and the resolution is not changing, you may need to try another cable. I've had this issue myself, replacing cable fixed the problem every time(to me it seems that some cables on the market are very cheap, and poorly made).

I went through 17 DP cables before I got 4 that work right(I have 4 DP monitors). I bought various brands, types, lengths, etc.

I also found that these drop-outs can be more common with certain drivers. For example, the current AMD drivers make 2560x1600 drop out so much so that I went back to DVI. 2560x1600 is only supported with dual-link DVI or DP, although I do have HDMI on that monitor as well. Dropouts can happen with either one(not HDMI though, no issues running 1920x1200 here)

So, two things for ya to check. I know the driver thing doesn't leave you with many options, and I am not sure you can try a new cable, but it might be worth the effort.

It is possible that we are kinda having the same issue, although on different cards. Yours is high refresh, mine is high res. Both use considerable bandwidth to output the image. Perhaps there is a problem with the output hardware...I do not know.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#46
Problem fixed took the 7970 out and put in my old GTX 480 and now running @ 120hz with out one fart.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#47
Was prepairing to give you an advice. Either sell the 120Hz or the card...
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
#48
Was prepairing to give you an advice. Either sell the 120Hz or the card...
No way bro, that 120hz monitor is the best on the market, and the 7970 is the highest-performance card on the market. He just needs to replace it with a non-faulty one. It happens with EVERY single brand. Doesn't mean they're not compatible.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#49
No way bro, that 120hz monitor is the best on the market, and the 7970 is the highest-performance card on the market. He just needs to replace it with a non-faulty one. It happens with EVERY single brand. Doesn't mean they're not compatible.
I think ill just sell it works fine @ 60hz and ill just wait for nvidia to release some think new, I may be the card but it has a 3 year warranty ether way i just dont want AMD hardware never again.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
#50
I think ill just sell it works fine @ 60hz and ill just wait for nvidia to release some think new, I may be the card but it has a 3 year warranty ether way i just dont want AMD hardware never again.
Your reasoning is faulty.

You'll likely have some sort of teething problem with the 680 and then I hope you will say "never any nVidia hardware, ever again".

Then perhaps the quality of your reasoning will start showing its effect on you... :)

Oh and I find it extremely reprehensible if you would sell the card without a warning that it doesn't work at 120hz, that is just a rotten thing to do. And if you do sell it with the mention that it is defective... Good luck.

Just return it, you will see, it's not hard.