• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD Tune: Ultra DMA CRC Error Count

sauron

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Georgia, Sakartvelo
Processor E2140 1.60Ghz
Motherboard MSI P4M900M2
Cooling Spire
Memory Kingston 1GB
Video Card(s) Club3D X1550
Storage Hitachi 160GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 740N
Power Supply ColorFire 450W
#1
hi :)
I have same problem like subhendu
I bought seagate hdd 3 weeks ago, it's works fine, but after several days, his speed in hd tune benchmark dropped from 118mb/s to 3mb/s!!
I check hdd health status and i saw this

Ultra DMA CRC Error Count
Number of interface communication errors:2



I changed my hdd, but after several days, new hdd started same problem :mad:
I changed power and sata cables and test in another sata port, but problem did not solved :(
can you help me? :(

Sorry for my English.
 
Last edited:

sauron

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Georgia, Sakartvelo
Processor E2140 1.60Ghz
Motherboard MSI P4M900M2
Cooling Spire
Memory Kingston 1GB
Video Card(s) Club3D X1550
Storage Hitachi 160GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 740N
Power Supply ColorFire 450W
#2
Any ideas?:confused:
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
4,016 (1.17/day)
Likes
900
Location
Ohio
System Name Desktop|| Virtual Host 0
Processor Intel Core i5 2500-K @ 4.3ghz || 2x Xeon L5630 (total 8 cores, 16 threads)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V || Dell PowerEdge R710 (Intel 5520 chipset)
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100 || Stock hotplug fans and passive heatsinks
Memory 4x4gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 || 12x4gb Hynix DDR3 1066 FB-DIMMs
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin Frozr 4GB OC || Don't know, don't care
Storage Hitachi 7K3000 2TB || 6x300gb 15k rpm SAS internal hotswap, 12x3tb Seagate NAS drives in enclosure
Display(s) ViewSonic VA2349S || remote iDRAC KVM console
Case Antec P280 || Dell PowerEdge R710
Audio Device(s) HRT MusicStreamer II+ and Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 || Don't know, don't care
Power Supply SeaSonic X650 Gold || 2x870w hot-swappable
Mouse Logitech G500 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Keyboard Logitech G510 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 || VMware vSphere 6.0 with vCenter Server 6.0
Benchmark Scores Over 9000 on the scouter
#3
Well, according to this, that value is:
"The total quantity of CRC errors during UltraDMA mode. The raw value of this attribute indicates the number of errors found during data transfer in UltraDMA mode by ICRC (Interface CRC)."

Fairly self-explanatory, but of course that doesn't point directly to the cause. Since it's occurring on multiple drives and you've tried different ports/cables, my guess would be the SATA controller on the motherboard. Do you have a different machine you can try the drives in?

Also, that value is never going to reset, so make a note of what it is on each drive now, then see if it increases.

edit: Did you use the same SATA cable for both drives before you started trying different cables? It could be that the cable was faulty and then caused the error on the second drive as well, but since the value doesn't reset you're still seeing it after changing cables. What matters is whether or not it increases and whether or not you're still getting that horribly slow transfer rate.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#4
Since you do not use a DVD drive according to your system specs, I would have to say it's down to
SATA controller or the SATA cable to the HDD.

A SATA DVD drive with a bad SATA cable can cause a SATA controller to go crazy which can cause a HDD to have UDMA CRC errors logged into SMART.

Happened to me.
 

sauron

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Georgia, Sakartvelo
Processor E2140 1.60Ghz
Motherboard MSI P4M900M2
Cooling Spire
Memory Kingston 1GB
Video Card(s) Club3D X1550
Storage Hitachi 160GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 740N
Power Supply ColorFire 450W
#5
theJesus
Do you have a different machine you can try the drives in?
No

Did you use the same SATA cable for both drives before you started trying different cables?
Yes, I did :wtf:

but since the value doesn't reset you're still seeing it after changing cables. What matters is whether or not it increases and whether or not you're still getting that horribly slow transfer rate.
How can I reset?

Widjaja
Damaged PATA cable?
before I bought new hDD, I changed PATA cable for no reason (old HDD had bad sectors, but not CRC erros) and after several days, new hdd started CRC errors :(
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
4,016 (1.17/day)
Likes
900
Location
Ohio
System Name Desktop|| Virtual Host 0
Processor Intel Core i5 2500-K @ 4.3ghz || 2x Xeon L5630 (total 8 cores, 16 threads)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V || Dell PowerEdge R710 (Intel 5520 chipset)
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100 || Stock hotplug fans and passive heatsinks
Memory 4x4gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 || 12x4gb Hynix DDR3 1066 FB-DIMMs
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin Frozr 4GB OC || Don't know, don't care
Storage Hitachi 7K3000 2TB || 6x300gb 15k rpm SAS internal hotswap, 12x3tb Seagate NAS drives in enclosure
Display(s) ViewSonic VA2349S || remote iDRAC KVM console
Case Antec P280 || Dell PowerEdge R710
Audio Device(s) HRT MusicStreamer II+ and Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 || Don't know, don't care
Power Supply SeaSonic X650 Gold || 2x870w hot-swappable
Mouse Logitech G500 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Keyboard Logitech G510 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 || VMware vSphere 6.0 with vCenter Server 6.0
Benchmark Scores Over 9000 on the scouter
#6
There is no way to reset that value, since it is just a count of how many times it has happened. Just keep an eye on it and make sure it doesn't increase at all. If it doesn't increase, then you don't have to worry about it.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#7
Are you using a PATA or a SATA cable.
Because you start off saying you are using a SATA cable and then you respond with saying you are using a PATA cable.

If you used the same HDD cable as the old drive there is a chance the HDD cable may have caused the same errors as the first drive while using it.

You can not reset the UDMA CRC ERROR count.
It is permanent but this does not mean the HDD is defective.
 

sauron

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Georgia, Sakartvelo
Processor E2140 1.60Ghz
Motherboard MSI P4M900M2
Cooling Spire
Memory Kingston 1GB
Video Card(s) Club3D X1550
Storage Hitachi 160GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 740N
Power Supply ColorFire 450W
#8
So, there is no way to solve this problem? my PC works very slow :(

How can I disable DMA?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#9
I do recall a couple of situations with systems I was working on, slowing down to a crawl and would show the same thing in HDTune.
Often you would see the HDD light being continuously active.

Only problem is, I never figured out what caused it besides reinstalling windows.
But you could try a windows install/repair.

Since you do not have a DVD drive in your system specs, how do you install windows?
Do you have a DVD drive installed or not and is it PATA or SATA?