• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4670 and 1080i

Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
1,018 (0.24/day)
Likes
68
Location
Long Island, NY
System Name My Current Desktop
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Corsair H80i v2
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Savage 2666 CL13
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Asus VK266H 25.5" Widescreen 1920x1200
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Schiit Bifrost
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
Software Win 10 Pro 1709 x64
#1
For some reason its not scaling correctly, I changed the scaling down in CCC which fixed that somewhat but its only displaying in 1360x768.

It's hooked up through HDMI with the DVI>HDMI adapter.

If I change it to 1920x1080 its looks like the frequency is to high since things seem kinda blurry.

Any suggestions...? Bare in mind in not too familiar with the ATI control center.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,897 (0.54/day)
Likes
676
System Name Star Citizen Enabler
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard MSI Z87-GD65
Cooling Triple 120 rad WC with EK-Supreme LTX CSQ waterblock
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866MHz C9
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming 6G GTX 980Ti
Storage Corsair Force 3 120GB, Kingstone V300 240GB, Seagate Barracuda 1.5tb, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1tb
Display(s) Oculus Rift DK2 + 24" 1920x1200 HP LP2475w(H-IPS panel)
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X (pci-e) with optical into logitech z-5500 speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit [full retail]
#2
For some reason its not scaling correctly, I changed the scaling down in CCC which fixed that somewhat but its only displaying in 1360x768.

It's hooked up through HDMI with the DVI>HDMI adapter.

If I change it to 1920x1080 its looks like the frequency is to high since things seem kinda blurry.

Any suggestions...? Bare in mind in not too familiar with the ATI control center.
1. You are sure the screen/TV is native 1080 and not just 1080 compatible?

2. In the catalyst control centre, advanced mode:
go to digital panel> attributes for the monitor and try the altinate dvi mode checkbox and/or the dvi frequency option as well, one of those may fix it.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (1.95/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#3
1.)Set the resolution to 1920 x 1200
2.)Go to CCC
3.)Then to advanced mode and find the tab called DTV (DVI)
4.)Go to scaling options and move the slider to the right.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
1,018 (0.24/day)
Likes
68
Location
Long Island, NY
System Name My Current Desktop
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Corsair H80i v2
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Savage 2666 CL13
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Asus VK266H 25.5" Widescreen 1920x1200
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Schiit Bifrost
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
Software Win 10 Pro 1709 x64
#4
thanks guys ill try this later and let you know.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.91/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#5
Could also try setting it to 1080p instead of 1080i.
can't say at all whether or not that will help you.
Never had any such issue.


This is HD tv isnt it.
Did you recently buy it?
check to make sure your firmware is up to date..
Mine wasn't when I bought my TV and a samsung guy had to come out and update it for free.
I can't recall how I figured out which version of firmware it had..
I think it's written on the TV somewhere.

but if this isn't the first time you hooked up to the TV like this, then it's likely not firmware.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (1.95/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#6
Could also try setting it to 1080p instead of 1080i.
can't say at all whether or not that will help you.
Never had any such issue.


This is HD tv isnt it.
Did you recently buy it?
check to make sure your firmware is up to date..
Mine wasn't when I bought my TV and a samsung guy had to come out and update it for free.
I can't recall how I figured out which version of firmware it had..
I think it's written on the TV somewhere.

but if this isn't the first time you hooked up to the TV like this, then it's likely not firmware.
His monitor's resolution is 1920 x 1200 so I would think he would be better setting the resolution to 1200p. Since on 1080i all the screen will do is set the resolution to 1360 x 768 and if it was set at 1200p it wouldn't be blurry like he described.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
1,018 (0.24/day)
Likes
68
Location
Long Island, NY
System Name My Current Desktop
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Corsair H80i v2
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Savage 2666 CL13
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Asus VK266H 25.5" Widescreen 1920x1200
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Schiit Bifrost
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
Software Win 10 Pro 1709 x64
#7
His monitor's resolution is 1920 x 1200 so I would think he would be better setting the resolution to 1200p. Since on 1080i all the screen will do is set the resolution to 1360 x 768 and if it was set at 1200p it wouldn't be blurry like he described.
This is for my friend who has a 1080i tv, my monitor is 1200p and that works flawlessly.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (1.95/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#8
This is for my friend who has a 1080i tv, my monitor is 1200p and that works flawlessly.
Ah right I assumed it was your monitor :p I checked your specs and googled the monitor. Go with what I said earlier and that should work, It did with my screen which was blurry until I fixed it in catalyst control centre.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.91/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#9
Well hope it works for ya.. good luck.. :)
I'm on nvidia myself..
I hope ati has better options than nvidia..
because I'm still partially screwed.
The TV's are a pain in the ass now a days it seems..

always trouble with the HD tv's..
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,100 (5.43/day)
Likes
11,393
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
Most 1080i TVs are only 1366x768, which is probably true with the TV in this situtation also. Meaning 1366x768 is the native resolution, and anything higher is scaled to fit the panel, which is why setting it to 1900x1080 is blurry. There is nothing you can do to fix this, either have him use the 1366x768 resolution or buy a new TV.

For more information read here.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
1,018 (0.24/day)
Likes
68
Location
Long Island, NY
System Name My Current Desktop
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Corsair H80i v2
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Savage 2666 CL13
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Asus VK266H 25.5" Widescreen 1920x1200
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Schiit Bifrost
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
Software Win 10 Pro 1709 x64
#11
I might have to do a little research to see what the TV is capable of....

I know its 1080i only by word of mouth, he could be mistaken...

Since he bought the TV when 1080i was first available he might want to buy a new one anyway.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,212 (6.21/day)
Likes
8,072
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water+AMD VEGA FE
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#12
you need to adjust the Hz for the tv i had the same issue with my mistu 65" 1080p.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
1,018 (0.24/day)
Likes
68
Location
Long Island, NY
System Name My Current Desktop
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Corsair H80i v2
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Savage 2666 CL13
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Asus VK266H 25.5" Widescreen 1920x1200
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Schiit Bifrost
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
Software Win 10 Pro 1709 x64
#13
you need to adjust the Hz for the tv i had the same issue with my mistu 65" 1080p.
On the tv itself or in the output Hz setting? Cuz I checked the output Hz and its 60 and I can't change it to anything else.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,212 (6.21/day)
Likes
8,072
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water+AMD VEGA FE
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#14
On the tv itself or in the output Hz setting? Cuz I checked the output Hz and its 60 and I can't change it to anything else.
in CCC not on the tv sorry for not being clear

set CCC to force a res and set it to 27hz or something like that
 
Top