• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4870 + Quad Core = Slow Crysis?

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#1
I just got done building a phenom 9600, 4gb, 4870, vista premium machine for a friend and am distraught at the Crysis performance. When running 3dmark06 at default settings it scored around 10,500 marks but I can't get it to get a stable 20+ fps in crysis at 1440*900 with high settings. Now the reason i find this a problem, with crysis probably being the most power hungry game out there, is that i have the same exact gpu with a 2.4ghz core 2 and 2gb but i can run Crysis at 1920*1080 on high at 30-40fps, and i get around 9,500 3dmarks at default settings. Now i understand that vista is still a little slower than xp at gaming (whether amd/ati's fault or Microsoft's I'm not sure), that the drivers from ati aren't the best, and since it's a newer card they're still optimizing-but there has to be around a 40% difference in crysis (wild estimate). Now crysis supports quad cores, so i would assume that it should be faster there, and his machine had 4gb of ram for all the textures and and other stuff, so shouldn't he be getter better results? I messed around with turn on and off the tlb bug fix and turning off the amd cool and quiet technology but neither made a significant difference. Any tips or help you can offer? Thank you in advance for your help!
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#2
The Phenoms were known to be overrated as a quad core and aren't as effective. My best suggestion here is to overclock the cpu along with the fsb. He should get more of a boost.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#3
Is it really the cpu that's holding it back? I went to toms hardware to compare a similar proc to mine and his 9600 and found a 1680*1050 crysis benchmark that shows my processor to be 3% faster (http://tinyurl.com/azvz3k), but with 3dmark vantage's cpu test giving the 9600 to be about 100% faster. This makes me wonder if crysis really is quad core supported-or it supported quad core systems in patch 1.2 or something, since 3dmarks are good at multicore support. As for overclocking he's using a gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2HP 780G (which isn't a bad $80 board), but i haven't seen any results on the overclocking of the board and have a feeling it won't get near the ~2.8ghz this proc has in it (especially because in his case it the proc gets to 52c on 4 instances of cpu burn-in with the stock cooler).
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#4
After re reading these figures. Everything sounds right. The 9600gt is a tank of a card. About another 1000 points with the 4870 makes sense. As for crysis, ati cards have trouble with it. I'm suprised it's that much of a bother, but it's there.

Have him get a $50 cooler for his Phenom and overclock as much as he can. It's a lower end board, but a gigabyte none the less. So you should be able to do something. The raise in the fsb will help a lot.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.91/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
#5
Crysis is also a complete POS and should never be used to determine if a system is good for gaming.

Also dont bother comparing the Vantage score of an Nvidia card because the CPU tests use the physics power of the card and it complete defeats the purpose of a standardized test.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#6
I'm referring to a 9600 Phenom by the way, although i do agree the 9600gt is a tank. My ati 4870 has no problem with Crysis, which brings me to my first post-what's going wrong? A big reason he got this system was to play Crysis in all it's glory (albeit on a 1440*900 panel) and I wish i could fix it for him, but i have a gut feeling it's just the need for better vista drivers on ati's part.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
2,143 (0.65/day)
Likes
312
System Name THE MAD BEAST!!!
Processor Tinfoil rapper with some coathangers
Motherboard Graham cracker with with frosting
Cooling A shovel full of snow
Memory Grey matter out of a corpse
Video Card(s) Cat eyes
Storage A whales brain
Display(s) Cyclops eyeball
Case Inside a yetis hollowed out corpse
Audio Device(s) howling banchee
Power Supply 32 hamster on a massive wheel
Software WHo needs software when you have a box of kittens
Benchmark Scores IS gatrillions a number?
#7
are you using XP by chance?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
2,143 (0.65/day)
Likes
312
System Name THE MAD BEAST!!!
Processor Tinfoil rapper with some coathangers
Motherboard Graham cracker with with frosting
Cooling A shovel full of snow
Memory Grey matter out of a corpse
Video Card(s) Cat eyes
Storage A whales brain
Display(s) Cyclops eyeball
Case Inside a yetis hollowed out corpse
Audio Device(s) howling banchee
Power Supply 32 hamster on a massive wheel
Software WHo needs software when you have a box of kittens
Benchmark Scores IS gatrillions a number?
#8
sorry i just reread, hes automaticall enabling dx10 when playing it with vista while your using dx9 with xp dx10 destroys games fps
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
Well, first of all, he is probably running it in DX10 since he using Vista and you are using DX9 since you are using XP.

Also, there is a reason the Phenom processors are cheaper than Intel's Quads. Crysis is extremely CPU dependant, it is one of the few FPS games that is, probably due to all the physics. A Phenom 9600 is a lot weaker than a Core 2 2.4GHz.

Try switching Crysis to use DX9(there is little visual difference), and overclock that Phenom a little.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#11
Hm makes sense, the whole dx10 thing, but i thought only "Very High" was the dx10 settings, not all of them.

I am running xp home, while he is running vista premium.

Does crysis support quad core, because if it does i can't comprehend how a quad core could get outran by a dual core with only slightly higher clock speeds (although more efficient clock speeds)and very little cache (I'm using a pentium Dual Core, not Core 2 Duo). It seems to me like saying a 2.8ghz pentium 4 can outrun a 2.3ghz dual core in multithreaded apps (maybe I'm just naive?).
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#12
DX10 is a global thing, it affects all the settings. "Very High" is only available in DX10, however DX10 enhancements also effect the lower settings also.

With my main rig, with the settings on high I get an average of 34FPS with DX10, 44FPS if I force DX9.

AFAIK, Crysis only uses 2 cores.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#13
Crysis only using 2 cores makes sense, studying the toms hardware charts a little more...which make me wonder-why make one of the most intensive pc games ever made not support quad core and have problems running multiple gpu's? Anyway, thanks for the quick replies and all the help!
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.91/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
#14
Crysis only using 2 cores makes sense, studying the toms hardware charts a little more...which make me wonder-why make one of the most intensive pc games ever made not support quad core and have problems running multiple gpu's? Anyway, thanks for the quick replies and all the help!
See the first line of my first reply.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#15
Crysis does have great graphics and good game play imho, but the developers just make me wonder sometimes...
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
2,036 (0.58/day)
Likes
113
Location
Dundalk, Maryland
System Name Xeon 2017
Processor Intel® Xeon® Processor X3360 12M Cache, 2.83 GHz, 1333 MHz
Motherboard Dell Inc. 0200DY (CPU)
Cooling Speed Fan
Memory 4.00GB Single-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) Dell 1GB GDDR5 ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL V)
Storage WD 500GB + 465GB TOSHIBA External USB 3.0
Display(s) Acer 21inch Monitor LCD
Case Dell Optiplex 780 SFF
Audio Device(s) SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 W0070RUC ATX 430W Power Supply
Mouse Dynex Grey and Black
Keyboard HP Wireless
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#16
Most people expect too much from a game, when you have the visuals at extreme levels you expect to get 60fps or something. Sorry but its not going to happen. Crysis is not a demanding game, but if you try putting the graphics up too high, don't expect to get a solid 60 frames per second, its not going to happen.

With a 4870+Quad Core, you should be get anywhere between 50-60 without trouble. Sounds like something is wrong with your setup, rather then the Quad.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#17
Crysis only using 2 cores makes sense, studying the toms hardware charts a little more...which make me wonder-why make one of the most intensive pc games ever made not support quad core and have problems running multiple gpu's? Anyway, thanks for the quick replies and all the help!
Because there are far more dual-cores in use than quad-cores, and when development of Crysis began, quad-cores in home use were next to nothing. You have to realize that the game was released in November 2007. Intel had just introduced their Quad-Core processors 10 months earlier and Prices were still $500+ for one when Crysis was released and AMD's Quad-Cores had just hit the market the same month Crysis was released.

Optimizing for Quad cores wasn't on game developers minds at all during Crysis's development. And by the time quad-cores were starting to even hit the market, it was already way to late to go back and try and re-code the game to utilize 4 cores.

The game runs fine with a decent dual-core, so I'm sure there were not worried about it. The problem comes with AMD releasing underperforming quad-cores that stuggle in games that only make use of 2 of the cores, and a lot of semi-older games like crysis are like this. I don't think anyone predicted that there would be quad-cores released, that when only 2 cores were usable, would actually be weaker than comparable dual-cores.
 

CDdude55

Crazy 4 TPU!!!
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
8,178 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,269
Location
Virginia
System Name CDdude's Rig!
Processor AMD Athlon II X4 620
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence @1600mhz
Video Card(s) XFX HD 6970 2GB
Storage OCZ Agility 3 60GB SSD/WD Velociraptor 300GB
Display(s) ASUS VH232H 23" 1920x1080
Case Cooler Master CM690 (w/ side window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard (It sounds fine)
Power Supply Corsair 850TX
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit SP1
#18
Warhead is optimized for Mulitcore, weather there talking only Dual or Quads to. So Warhead may take adavntage of all cores, but on the back of the box they dont go into detail of how many cores will be fully used nor does it say ''optimized for Quad core CPUs'' but it does say ''Mulitcore'' meaning anything.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,874 (0.38/day)
Likes
256
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#19
correction
anything + crysis = slow
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,921 (1.10/day)
Likes
892
Location
West Chester, OH
#20
The Phenoms were known to be overrated as a quad core and aren't as effective. My best suggestion here is to overclock the cpu along with the fsb. He should get more of a boost.
:confused:

My 9600BE at 2.5GHz & a 3870 did a wonderful job with Crysis.


High settings I got around 35fps @ 1680x1050.

As for overclocking the 9600.. MUCH easier said then done.

To the original poster, I think I know exactly why the performance is lacking. The TLB bug. In Vista SP1 it is by default turned on no matter what your BIOS settings are. I highly suggest you use Sam's TLB fix to take care of that issue.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=180338
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,431 (5.77/day)
Likes
8,946
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#22
Listen to newtekie1 on this Thrall. He knows his stuff when it comes to this.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.35/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#23
correction
anything + crysis = slow
I wouldnt necessarily say so, my 9800GX2 and e8500 can max the game out 1920x1200, very high settings, and still do 30+ fps. Depends on what you have, and how you use it.

My guess is that you should drop back to DX9. DX10 is too big of a hit in performance for the little it provides.