• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD6870 black screen after flash bios

Fiox89

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi all :) I'm new here

I have a problem, i have a Sapphire HD6870 1GB here, it came to me with bad bios flash.

Now, i have back flash with ALL sapphire bios HD6870 in the techpower database...
Code:
atiflash -i
Code:
atiflash -f -p 1 name_bios.rom
the process ends successfully, i reboot with HD6870 as primary card and...black screen!!!

how i can fix this?? I tried to short-circuit pin 3-8 in the chipset of bios (Pm25LV010) and flash new bios...but the result is the same... where I'm wrong??

vga detail--> PN: 288-1E177-100SA - SKU: 11179-00


p.s. i have find this bios in Sapphire site --> http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/?pid=1026&psn=0006&lid=1&os=6 I can flash this bios? this is only 64kb
 

Attachments

Last edited:

dar8mar

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
same problem

Hi all :) I'm new here

I have a problem, i have a Sapphire HD6870 1GB here, it came to me with bad bios flash.

Now, i have back flash with ALL sapphire bios HD6870 in the techpower database...
Code:
atiflash -i
Code:
atiflash -f -p 1 name_bios.rom
the process ends successfully, i reboot with HD6870 as primary card and...black screen!!!

how i can fix this?? I tried to short-circuit pin 3-8 in the chipset of bios (Pm25LV010) and flash new bios...but the result is the same... where I'm wrong??

vga detail--> PN: 288-1E177-100SA - SKU: 11179-00




p.s. i have find this bios in Sapphire site --> http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/?pid=1026&psn=0006&lid=1&os=6 I can flash this bios? this is only 64kb
I believe that i have the same problem if u find solution pm me ?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
Card maybe done for. I would contact sapphire and see if you can get an original bios.
 

Fiox89

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
The original bios is linked from sapphire's site. Read the rest of the discussion.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
1,081 (0.52/day)
Likes
809
Location
Northamptonshire, UK
System Name Main/Backup/HTPC
Processor 5820K@4.4/X5650@4.0/i3 4360@3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD5 WiFi/Asus P6TD Deluxe/MSI H81I
Cooling Custom water/Coolermaster TPC-800/Antec C40
Memory HyperX Fury 16GB 2666 MHz/Corsair Vengeance 10GB/Crucial Balistix Tactical 4GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 FE/GTX 690/Intel HD4600
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 250GB/OCZ Trion 100/OCZ ARC 100 120 GB
Display(s) Acer Z301c + Asus VC239H + Sammy T200/39" Panasonic HDTV
Case Fractal Design Arc XL/Aerocool Aero-500/Thermaltake Core V1
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX+SMSL SA50(Tannoy F1)/AMD HD/ Intel HD Audio+ Logi Z323
Power Supply Corsair RM850/ Corsair TX650/350W OEM
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit/Win 10 Pro 64Bit/Win 10 Pro 64Bit
#7
have you made a backup of your original bios before you flashed?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#10
Hi

i reboot with HD6870 as primary card and...black screen!!!
Dose it black screen when the primary HDD is removed?

nb: if you get a chance next time you are logged in go to UserCP and fill in system specs hardware and brandnames and OS used

atb (all the best)

Law-II