• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD6870 black screen after flash bios

Fiox89

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi all :) I'm new here

I have a problem, i have a Sapphire HD6870 1GB here, it came to me with bad bios flash.

Now, i have back flash with ALL sapphire bios HD6870 in the techpower database...
Code:
atiflash -i
Code:
atiflash -f -p 1 name_bios.rom
the process ends successfully, i reboot with HD6870 as primary card and...black screen!!!

how i can fix this?? I tried to short-circuit pin 3-8 in the chipset of bios (Pm25LV010) and flash new bios...but the result is the same... where I'm wrong??

vga detail--> PN: 288-1E177-100SA - SKU: 11179-00


p.s. i have find this bios in Sapphire site --> http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/?pid=1026&psn=0006&lid=1&os=6 I can flash this bios? this is only 64kb
 

Attachments

Last edited:

dar8mar

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
same problem

Hi all :) I'm new here

I have a problem, i have a Sapphire HD6870 1GB here, it came to me with bad bios flash.

Now, i have back flash with ALL sapphire bios HD6870 in the techpower database...
Code:
atiflash -i
Code:
atiflash -f -p 1 name_bios.rom
the process ends successfully, i reboot with HD6870 as primary card and...black screen!!!

how i can fix this?? I tried to short-circuit pin 3-8 in the chipset of bios (Pm25LV010) and flash new bios...but the result is the same... where I'm wrong??

vga detail--> PN: 288-1E177-100SA - SKU: 11179-00




p.s. i have find this bios in Sapphire site --> http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/?pid=1026&psn=0006&lid=1&os=6 I can flash this bios? this is only 64kb
I believe that i have the same problem if u find solution pm me ?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
Card maybe done for. I would contact sapphire and see if you can get an original bios.
 

Fiox89

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
The original bios is linked from sapphire's site. Read the rest of the discussion.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
1,116 (0.53/day)
Likes
834
Location
Northamptonshire, UK
System Name Main/Backup/HTPC
Processor 5820K@4.4/X5650@4.0/i3 4360@3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD5 WiFi/Asus P6TD Deluxe/MSI H81I
Cooling Custom water/Coolermaster TPC-800/Antec C40
Memory HyperX Fury 16GB 2666 MHz/Corsair Vengeance 10GB/Crucial Balistix Tactical 4GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 FE/GTX 690/Intel HD4600
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 250GB/OCZ Trion 100/OCZ ARC 100 120 GB
Display(s) Acer Z301c + Asus VC239H + Sammy T200/39" Panasonic HDTV
Case Fractal Design Arc XL/Aerocool Aero-500/Thermaltake Core V1
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX+SMSL SA50(Tannoy F1)/AMD HD/ Intel HD Audio+ Logi Z323
Power Supply Corsair RM850/ Corsair TX650/350W OEM
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit/Win 10 Pro 64Bit/Win 10 Pro 64Bit
#7
have you made a backup of your original bios before you flashed?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#10
Hi

i reboot with HD6870 as primary card and...black screen!!!
Dose it black screen when the primary HDD is removed?

nb: if you get a chance next time you are logged in go to UserCP and fill in system specs hardware and brandnames and OS used

atb (all the best)

Law-II