• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD6950 modded SLOWER than stock HD6950

po1nt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name po1ntDesktop
Processor Intel Q8300 @3.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5B
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
Memory ADATA 2x2 GB 800Mhz@900
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6970
Storage Samsung SpinPoint 250GB
Display(s) 22" 1680x1050
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
Hi!

Today I was modding my Powercolor HD6950 to HD6970. Every step like w1zzard said. I've updated powercolors bios for powercolors 6970. Everything is fine, more shaders (1408 to 1536) no artifacst, low temps etc. Except the performance Stock HD6950 is 4 times better than updated card oO. Modded HD6950 is worse than GF450.

My specs:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5Ghz @ 3.37 Ghz
2x2 GB DDR2 800Mhz @ 900Mhz
Asus P5B (newest BIOS 2104)
Corsair TX650

Im giving you 3 attached screenshot from unigine heaven benchmark in htmls report style. Can you help me to find the solution of problem?



Greetings.
 

Attachments

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
I have a feeling your 6950 has the slower memory on it and it's throttling performance. If you haven't, try reinstalling your drivers to see if it helps.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,025 (2.77/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#3
is this everywhere? (including games) or is it limited to unigine heaven?
 

po1nt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name po1ntDesktop
Processor Intel Q8300 @3.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5B
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
Memory ADATA 2x2 GB 800Mhz@900
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6970
Storage Samsung SpinPoint 250GB
Display(s) 22" 1680x1050
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#4
is this everywhere? (including games) or is it limited to unigine heaven?
Yes games included. A some stuterring and low fps.
 

InnocentCriminal

Resident Grammar Amender
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
6,477 (1.38/day)
Likes
844
System Name BeeR 6
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K*
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene (1155/Z77)
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Samsung Green 1600MHz DDR3**
Video Card(s) 4GB MSI Gaming X RX480
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Display(s) 27" Samsung C27F591FDU
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
Software 64bit Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores *@ 4.6GHz **@ 2133MHz
#5
Welcome to the forums po1nt! It's a shame your 6950 isn't running 'full speed'. Have you tried a different manufacturer's BIOS just to see if that changes anything?

I was planning on purchasing a PowerColour card tonight as well. Looks like I'll be paying a few quid more and getting an XFX.
 

po1nt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name po1ntDesktop
Processor Intel Q8300 @3.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5B
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
Memory ADATA 2x2 GB 800Mhz@900
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6970
Storage Samsung SpinPoint 250GB
Display(s) 22" 1680x1050
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#6
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,025 (2.77/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#7
did you uninstall drivers completely and reinstalled them?
What does GPU-Z report?
 

po1nt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name po1ntDesktop
Processor Intel Q8300 @3.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5B
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
Memory ADATA 2x2 GB 800Mhz@900
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6970
Storage Samsung SpinPoint 250GB
Display(s) 22" 1680x1050
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#8

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,739 (2.74/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#9
most likely your gpus memory cant support those speeds try lowering the memory speed to 6950s default 1250 and see what happens if that dosent work then just flip the damn switch for the backup bios and presto your back to 6950 regular performance and just overclock the friggin thing as overclocked via catalyst the 6950 matches a stock 6970
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#10
if the second screen of GPU-Z is true than ur card ain't running full speed only x1 and not x16 maybe try take the card out, reset ur bios on the motherboard, plug the card back in remember power and turn on the machine ^^;
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,739 (2.74/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#11
good eye puma i didnt notice that seems like the bio flash borked a bit trying using a different bios file
 

po1nt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name po1ntDesktop
Processor Intel Q8300 @3.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5B
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
Memory ADATA 2x2 GB 800Mhz@900
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6970
Storage Samsung SpinPoint 250GB
Display(s) 22" 1680x1050
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#12
how to change now the card from x1 for x16?
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#13

po1nt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name po1ntDesktop
Processor Intel Q8300 @3.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5B
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
Memory ADATA 2x2 GB 800Mhz@900
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6970
Storage Samsung SpinPoint 250GB
Display(s) 22" 1680x1050
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#14
It's odd. After clearing CMOS it's 16x but when im overclocking cpu it's changing for 1x. What option in bios may cause that effect huh?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#15
good eye puma i didnt notice that seems like the bio flash borked a bit trying using a different bios file
What Puma said, take it out, reset CMOS, put it back in.
just normal thinking, when i saw GPU-Z said PCI-E x16 @ x1 but i hope that will work, bcs i doubt it the bios flash gone wrong but still can also just be a bad bios for ur card.
 

InnocentCriminal

Resident Grammar Amender
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
6,477 (1.38/day)
Likes
844
System Name BeeR 6
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K*
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene (1155/Z77)
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Samsung Green 1600MHz DDR3**
Video Card(s) 4GB MSI Gaming X RX480
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Display(s) 27" Samsung C27F591FDU
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
Software 64bit Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores *@ 4.6GHz **@ 2133MHz
#16
It's odd. After clearing CMOS it's 16x but when im overclocking cpu it's changing for 1x. What option in bios may cause that effect huh?
Without knowing for sure, why not start OC'ing one step at a time and see exactly when it changes. You'll find your answer that way if nobody knows from experience.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
1,714 (0.60/day)
Likes
408
System Name Eldritch
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1500X
Motherboard MSI B350 PC Mate
Cooling Satan's butthole after going to Taco Bell
Memory 16 GB G.Skill Flare X
Video Card(s) nVidia (Gigabyte) GT 740 2GB
Storage 80 GB IBM, 2 TB WD Green
Display(s) Dell 2007WFP
Software Debian Buster
#17
Make sure you aren't changing the PCIe speed from 100MHz(?), that can cause LOADS of problems.

If that doesn't work try to see if there is some way to force x16 through software, I think Rivatuner can do it, but I don't think Afterburner can (which is odd, because Afterburner uses Rivatuner).
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,603 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,361
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
#18
Subed, this is going to be interesting :wtf:
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
403 (0.15/day)
Likes
85
Location
Iraq
System Name Simon
Processor Core i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz @1.25v core, 1.9v input, 1.12v system agent, 0.9v cache - 24/7 & P95 stable
Motherboard ASUS X99 Deluxe U3.1, BIOS 3101
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX + 2 x Corsair ML140 Pro Red LED, exhaust @ top panel
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 4x 8GB 2666 Mhz 16, 18, 18, 35, 2T (Stock)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (OC BIOS)
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500 Gb, WD Caviar Green 2TB, 3x WD Caviar Green 1TB, 4TB WD My Book
Display(s) 3x BenQ T2200HD (1920x1080, 60Hz) in 2D Surround, LG C7 OLED 55" TV (4K, 60Hz)
Case Corsair 760T + Corsair SP120 Perf.Ed. + 3x ML 140 Pro Red + DEMCI Dust Filter Kit + DeepCool RGB LED
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z, Logitech Z506 , Turtle Beach HPA2
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i + APC BackUPS RS1500 (modded w/ 170 AH Kung Long Batteries) + APC Smart UPS SUA1500i
Mouse Razer Naga Chroma + Reflex Lab Extended Mouse Pad + Xbox One S Controller + 3 x Xbox 360 Controllers
Keyboard Corsiar K70 RGB (2016 Edition) Cherry Mx Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#19
If that doesn't work try to see if there is some way to force x16 through software
I think the bios usually has an option to force 1x but not sure if it has one for 16x.
Just make sure to manually set the PCI-e clock to 100mhz instead of Auto.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#20
Did you try using a modded 6950 bios (same 6950 with unlocked shaders) instead of using a 6970 bios (different memory timings might be messing you up)
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#21
It's odd. After clearing CMOS it's 16x but when im overclocking cpu it's changing for 1x. What option in bios may cause that effect huh?
If you haven't, try this:

Control panel--->Power Options-->Change Plan Settings-->Change Advanced Power Settings-->PCI Express-->Link State Power Management-->Off
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#22
Make sure you aren't changing the PCIe speed from 100MHz(?), that can cause LOADS of problems.

If that doesn't work try to see if there is some way to force x16 through software, I think Rivatuner can do it, but I don't think Afterburner can (which is odd, because Afterburner uses Rivatuner).
i have mine set to 105mhz and it has helped my CPU overclock stability a bit
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,563 (1.34/day)
Likes
2,700
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#23
+1 to Erocker's suggestion. It has worked for me before when I 1st installed 7.
 

po1nt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name po1ntDesktop
Processor Intel Q8300 @3.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5B
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
Memory ADATA 2x2 GB 800Mhz@900
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6970
Storage Samsung SpinPoint 250GB
Display(s) 22" 1680x1050
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#24
+1 to Erocker's suggestion. It has worked for me before when I 1st installed 7.
If you haven't, try this:

Control panel--->Power Options-->Change Plan Settings-->Change Advanced Power Settings-->PCI Express-->Link State Power Management-->Off
It always was Off :) Something else.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#25
get another motherboard it's Asus :rolleyes: