1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD6950 voltage issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Sharx69, May 23, 2012.

  1. Sharx69 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey TPU peeps,

    I recently bought this card: XFX HD-695X-ZNFC Radeon HD 6950 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 ...

    It works and everything, but when I adjust the voltage in MSI afterburner, I start getting artifacts on the screen.

    The amount of artifacts increase with the voltage level.
    It should be stated that this happens, when the card is not under load!

    Does anybody have a clue to what causes this issue, and perhaps a possible fix?

    It would be much appreciated :)
     
  2. Sharx69 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    will post a video soon, displaying the issue :/
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,497 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,880
    That particular card is very much cut down from the reference 6950. It is most likely not designed, not capable of overvolting.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,576 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,313
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Try Sapphire Trixx instead of AfterBlunder.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,574 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    I have a reference Sapphire 2GB 6950 and use Afterburner all the time.

    No problem with voltage mods, except that my particular card seems to need more voltage than others. Personal problem I guess.

    My standard OC is 900/1440 at 1.175V.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2012
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    14,252 (4.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,755
    Location:
    US
    Yeah their well known for it and best to do your research before buying.


    I like to know what voltage he's is trying to set it to.
     
  7. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    710 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Location:
    Arcadia
    i have your same model but with dualfan , use sapphire trixx i have oc without problem at 900 for the core and 1450 for the memory voltage at 1.100v
     
  8. Sharx69 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your replies :)

    I'm trying to set the voltage above 1.1V
    The reason why I bought this card, was that it was under half price, with a two year warranty.

    Will try trixx this afternoon...
     
  9. Sharx69 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, tried to use Trixx. Same issue with the artifacts. I can see from gpu-z that the voltage actually changes, according to the sensors at least...

    This is driving me crazy :/
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,301 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,758
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Honestly, I would RMA the card due to this fact. It should not artifact just by raising the voltage in the slightest.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)