• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD7970 capped at 60FPS, not VSYNC

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#26
Certain methods of VSync will require that the frame render exactly when it is supposed to, so if it goes longer you run into an issue where the computer waits for the next frame at that rate. If you look carefully the frame rates you are getting stuck with look something like this:

60fps, 30fps, 20fps, 15fps, 12fps, and 10fps

Notice that how all of the rame rates are ratios of your maximum frame rate.
1/1, 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6.

This really sounds like frame rate. Here is the explination on stackexchange.

StackExchange said:
While it certainly could be an enforced cap by design (dynamic shadows are "expensive"), this sounds like it could be vsync as well.

Basically (and inaccurately), there is a frame which you see, and a frame which is drawn on. When the drawn one is complete, the contents are passed to the screen for you to see while a new frame is drawn.

In the "olden" days, video was drawn line by line at the upper corner and moving to the lower corner and then there was a delay when the "cursor" reset to the upper corner. The reset happens during a "wait state" (aka swap interval, vertical sync command etc) and the frame would be swapped during this very brief window.

vsync ON means wait for this to swap frames. You get FPS capped at the refresh rate of the monitor, a very stable picture, but fast movement feels choppy.

vsync OFF means don't wait. You get FPS capped at the computer's ability to render it, but you get frames being swapped out while the image is partially rendered (aka "tearing"), but fast movement feels smoother.

With vsync on, if you can't meet or exceed the refresh rate, then the hardware has to pause and wait for the next cycle. This means you wait 2 frames-worth of time to swap. In games, this tends to happen in extended bursts because large amounts of staffage, explosions, etc. taxes hardware. The result is the FPS appears to drop from locked 60 to locked 30.

Plenty of psuedo-technical info here, but that's the gist of it.
Last time I noticed this on my own rig, CCC was forcing VSync on.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
123 (0.05/day)
Likes
47
#27
VSync isn't limited to specific frame rates like 60, 30, etc. I often times get a varying amount between 55 and 60 with VSync on.

And btw, many have said the AMD Cleanup Utility doesn't in fact uninstall the AMD CAP profiles. They are separately installed files you need to manually remove via Programs and Features.

I get the feeling this has to be something software related. I don't see how a GPU itself could limit you to 60 FPS.
I've never installed any CAP profiles and it has done this over multiple Win7 installs. I agree it has to be software related but I don't know what and that is what I'm seeking.

What are you using to view your frame rate?
I use Fraps. Mechwarrior online and LoL also have their own OSD that confirm what Fraps is reading.

i got an HD 4870 at 1920x1080 playing at 130-230 fps and average 144 at lol, LOL (all max out) not that u can see an diferences above 60 but are big numbers :p
as regarding LoL go ingame and change the video settings remove vsync and put the frames at benchmark that should do the trick :rockout:
My old card was a 4870x2 and I would see no cap in my FPS.

Certain methods of VSync will require that the frame render exactly when it is supposed to, so if it goes longer you run into an issue where the computer waits for the next frame at that rate. If you look carefully the frame rates you are getting stuck with look something like this:

60fps, 30fps, 20fps, 15fps, 12fps, and 10fps

Notice that how all of the rame rates are ratios of your maximum frame rate.
1/1, 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6.

This really sounds like frame rate. Here is the explination on stackexchange.



Last time I noticed this on my own rig, CCC was forcing VSync on.
I've double and triple checked. It isn't enabled in CCC. It is set to always off.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
123 (0.05/day)
Likes
47
#28
Id say its the monitor or tv your using. I sometimes have this same weird issue. I bought a new 60" lcd tv for my htpc and ive got a lp7850 in there and for sum weird reason crysis would cap at 24fps. This never happened on my old tv so i must have a compatiblity issue there somewhere. Did it happen with your old video card? If your got a spare monitor or tv try that and see what happens.
It never did this before on my 4870x2. Only hardware change was from that to the 7970.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#29
I've double and triple checked. It isn't enabled in CCC. It is set to always off.
How about the games that you're playing? Having it enabled in the game but forced off might introduce framerate caps.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,394 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,032
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#30
Have you tried using a different display?

I'm quite baffled with this. :ohwell:
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#32
I've checked and double checked that as well. All are set to off.
What are you using to monitor framerate? Also, are your power settings are set to "Performance" and not "Balanced" or "Power Saver"?
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#33
when you run a benchmark program, does it cap at 60?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.28/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#34
for those of you saying vsync can display fractional FPS under 60fps, It absolutely postivively cannot.

In order to maintain sync with the monitor it MUST drop to 30fps (the next lowest frame rate thats an even quotient of 60). It basically displays the same frame twice.

DYNAMIC VSYNC is the only form of vsync that can. This turns off vsync if it cannot maintain 60fps.

AMD does not support d-vsync (without radeon pro), so that out of the equation.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#35
Are you using HDMI or DVI?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#36
for those of you saying vsync can display fractional FPS under 60fps, It absolutely postivively cannot.

In order to maintain sync with the monitor it MUST drop to 30fps (the next lowest frame rate thats an even quotient of 60). It basically displays the same frame twice.

DYNAMIC VSYNC is the only form of vsync that can. This turns off vsync if it cannot maintain 60fps.

AMD does not support d-vsync (without radeon pro), so that out of the equation.
Not to agree or disagree with you but this isn't the issue at hand. The problem is that his GPU is exhibiting V-Sync characteristics without having V-Sync enabled.

...

Just for s**ts and giggles, maybe throwing a screenshot of your CCC up might show something obvious that we're not thinking of.

ccc.png
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.28/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#37
no, it is not.

vsync CANNOT exibit the behavior the OP is describing.

his frame rates are capped/limited.

NOTHING about the OPs post sugests vsync.

op, can you download process explorer, and post a screen shot please?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#38
no, it is not.

vsync CANNOT exibit the behavior the OP is describing.

his frame rates are capped/limited.

NOTHING about the OPs post sugests vsync.
I haven't seen the behavior you're calling vsync in a long time then. Before adaptive vsync every instance where I used it in a demanding game it would snap down to 40, 30, 20 fps. If that's called dynamic vsync it's the nvidia default and has been for 6 years at least. Can't say for AMD.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.28/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#39
Amd does not have adaptive/dynamic vsync.

Only vanilla vsync.

As you said, vanilla vsync snaps down to the next divisor of 60.

His problem is not doing this, therefore it cannot be Vsync.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#40
You know, maybe I'm missing something here but I can go into CCC and force VSync on and run 3DMark 2011 and I can still get frame rates between 30 and 60 fps, it's not like it jumps between the two, at least on my 6870s.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.28/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#41
then something is wrong, that is not what its supposed to do.

AMD does not have dynamic/adaptive vsync, which is what you are describing..

are you using radeon pro and overriding CCC?

or using MSI AB with a 60fps rate limit on?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#42
then something is wrong, that is not what its supposed to do.
Well, it's not tearing so it feels like vsync is active. It's not going above 60fps either.

are you using radeon pro and overriding CCC?
No. Radeon Pro is installed but it is not set and it is not running. I'm using CCC to set it.

or using MSI AB with a 60fps rate limit on?
Nope, I don't touch that. Also I run AB when I play games with vsync off to watch the framerate, usage, and temps using the OSD.

Maybe it depends on how the game or driver implements vsync because I've seen plenty of games behave the way you've described it and that is what I knew vsync as. You also have games like Farcry 3 that offers one and two frame vsync. Both of which behave differently depending on drivers and the video card(s).
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.28/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#43
yes, ive seen that as well.

Dragonknight Saga, and Assasins Creed comes to mind...

Its the games themselves instituting a frame cap, not vsync.

OP says ALL his games are doing this, not just selected ones.

BTW: RP has a FPS OSD (as well as DX level and usage/temps), if that is the only reason you are using AB, seems extraneous.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#44
yes, ive seen that as well.

Dragonknight Saga, and Assasins Creed comes to mind...

Its the games themselves instituting a frame cap, not vsync.

OP says ALL his games are doing this, not just selected ones.

BTW: RP has a FPS OSD (as well as DX level and usage/temps), if that is the only reason you are using AB, seems extraneous.
Not all games have caps.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.28/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#45
correct, but OP says ALL his games are capping...

This is his problem
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#46
yes, but OP says all his games are capping...
Which could mean vsync, monitor or cable if he doesn't have any software artificially capping it.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.28/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#47
for the love of pete, ITS NOT VSYNC.

If it was, wouldnt get fractional FPS below 60. only 30, or 20, or 15, or 10.

Its clearly a software issue, if he posts his process explorer screen, we can see whats running.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#48
for the love of pete, ITS NOT VSYNC.

If it was, wouldnt get fractional FPS below 60. only 30, or 20, or 15, or 10.

Its clearly a software issue, if he posts his process explorer screen, we can see whats running.
That's not true. I turn on Vsync all the time and get 57, 44 etc. FPS. Vsync just caps it at 60FPS to save you from tearing. I bet its a cable issue or a monitor issue IF it isn't an AMD driver problem.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,939
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#49
for the love of pete, ITS NOT VSYNC.

If it was, wouldnt get fractional FPS below 60. only 30, or 20, or 15, or 10.

Its clearly a software issue, if he posts his process explorer screen, we can see whats running.
You sure it can not be Vsync?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.28/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#50
no it does not. That is called a framerate cap.

Vsync, by its very nature can only give 60, 30, 20, 15, 10, 5 (for the time being we'll leave 120hz monitors of of this)

only FPS evenly devided into 60. Anything else WOULD NOT BE SYNCED TO THE REFRESH RATE.