1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDD is not detected in BIOS Used to work

Discussion in 'Storage' started by crazy pyro, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I turned my desktop on last night and it gave me this error:
    Reboot and select proper boot device
    Or Insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key.
    I'm guessing my drive's just died on me since I've tried it in a different SATA port with no success, I'll try it in te one used by my DVD drive tonight as I know that one is still working.
    I've tried to repair my installation of Vista too but it couldn't find an installation, also tried with my win7 disk and it couldn't find it.
    I was using it an hour before with no problems, I shut it down and went to watch TV and when I got back it did this to me.
    As in the title, it's not seen in the BIOS either, is it dead?
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Try looking under administrative tools...then disc manager and see if it shows up there...From there you can format it!!
     
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,367 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    989
    The boot sector could be corrupt... but your data might be OK.

    This happened to me once on a project in Singapore. Fortunately I was able to recover the data using a USB to IDE converter. Rather than booting from the HDD, boot from something else. Once windows is up and running, connect the USB. Perhaps I was lucky but it might work for you too.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    It's my only HDD, I can't boot the PC up.
    I've got a spare IDE HDD that I tried to install windows on but it can't even boot the the DVD with that one in.
     
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,367 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    989
    I think your only option is to put the damaged HDD to one side. Buy a new one. Reinstall windows. Get it working, then try installing the old drive as secondary. You might be able to hotplug using SATA/eSATA.

    Alternatively, get a USB converter, and plug the HDD into the computer you are typing from!
     
    crazy pyro says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Yea if you cant even boot it...Lemons suggestion is about the only way to go
     
  7. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Right then, I spent £52 on a replacement drive (Hitachi Deskstar 500GB), the drive shows up in the BIOS but I can't get it to boot from any disks (Tried my Win XP disk, Win 7, Ubuntu live disk and Vista) and none of them worked, I've tested the vista disk which is definitely working, I've also tried using an external DVD drive with the same result.
    The error I get this time is "Error loading operating system".
    I've tried 3 different SATA ports with both drives, any idea what's wrong here?
     
  8. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Do you have your cd/dvd rom drive set as first boot in bios?
     
    crazy pyro says thanks.
  9. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yep, altered it for the external as well both didn't work, I'm just confused now, shutting it down with a memory stick in, unplugging it and then turning the rig on could have caused this could it?
    I got the same error with my lappy about 6 months ago, it had to be sent back to Acer and it turned out to be something on the motherboard being buggered.
     
  10. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,367 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    989
    1./ Turn off PC.
    2./ UNPLUG from wall
    3./ Remove CMOS battery
    4./ With the PC UNPLUGGED, try turning on the PC (This will clear all residual power sitting in capacitors)
    5./ Put CMOS back in
    6./ UNPLUG all SATA and IDE drives
    7./ Now plug in ONLY the CD-ROM drive. Is it SATA or IDE
    8./ PLUG in the PC
    9./ Turn it on
    10./ Hit DEL or F2 to enter BIOS
    11./ Depending on your BIOS, find the sections relating to boot devices
    12./ Make sure ONLY the CD drive is there, as the only option and as the first boot device
    13./ Set everything else disabled
    14./ Reboot with CD install in drive
    15./ Report back. What does it say?
     
    crazy pyro says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,367 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    989
    Now,

    16./ Turn off PC
    17./ Plug in new HDD, so there is ONLY the HDD and only the CD, nothing more
    18./ Turn on
    19./ DEL or F2 to BIOS settings
    20./ Select HDD and CD as the ONLY boot devices. Set CD as primary (first) to boot
    21./ Reboot with CD install in drive
    22./ Report back. What does it say?
     
    crazy pyro says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    It's a SATA DVD drive, I've had a look in the boot priority and it has my DVD drive then a floppy drive and then a hard drive listed, however the second two are just generic ones as I've never even plugged a floppy drive into this mobo and the HDD's unplugged, will that cause a problem?
    It goes straight to the XP set-up after your first bit of advice was followed, gimme a minute to reboot and plug in the HDD, if it was just that the CMOS needed to be cleared I smell a RAID setup coming.
     
  13. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    BAM! It's working Thanks mate!
    Note to self: Clear the CMOS
    I spent the best part of 10 minutes figuring out how to get the ruddy battery out, I got confused lol.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)