• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HDMI signal dropouts

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,448 (0.51/day)
System Name PC
Processor i7 9700KF
Motherboard MSI Z390 A PRO
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
Software Windows 10 64bit
Im trying to connect a Samsung 40" LCD telly to my computer using a 10 metre HDMI cable.
Its connected to my PC's Nvidia GTX580 HDMI output with a cheap 10 metre HDMI v1.3 cable I bought off Amazon.

The signal is intermittant and the screen will get signal for a second or two and then go blank and search for signal. This keeps repeating every couple of seconds so its unusable.

Im guessing that the cheap 10m cable is too crappy to carry the 1080p 60hz signal and that theres nothing I can do short of buying a better quality cable, but if there is something that im overlooking then please could someone let me know.

The strange thing is that this cable was highly rated on amazon with a lot of positive feedback, so other people must be able to get this cable to work.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Messages
5,972 (1.41/day)
Location
Cybertron aka Canada
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670
Storage Intel 520 60GB, Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB
Display(s) BenQ 24" XL2420T
Case Corsair 550D
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser HD600, Audeze LCD-3F, Mytek Stereo 192 DSD, La Figaro 339, Burson HA-160, Geek Pulse X
Power Supply Corsair AX650
Mouse steelseries Sensei MLG edition
Keyboard Cooler Master QuickFire Pro
Software Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
try dropping down to 720p and see if that holds.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,468 (5.36/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
I assume the cable that came with the GPU is too short? Maybe move the rig a bit just to test the cables?

With the 470s in SLI, my 40' Sammy sprung right to life without any setup required. (Using the GPU provided cable)
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
961 (0.21/day)
Processor i7 5820K
Motherboard ASRock X99 Extreme4
Cooling Swiftech ApogeeXT + EK D5 + Swiftech 360 Rad
Memory 16GB Gskill DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti
Storage Corsair ForceGT 120GB + Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 8TB WD Red
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z (1440P 144Hz, TN, Freesync) & 2x ASUS VE248
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Aune T1/Fiio E17/Realtek, SE535, TH-X00, ATH-M50 modded w/ V-Moda Boompro
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider optical
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Sneeky... 10m is 30'. He'd need to move it a bit more than "a bit".

That said, cable length is the easiest to fix problem here. There are other options like signal boosters/equalizers. Since he said the signal is intermittent, it's probably really close to being good enough to work reliably and something like this in combination with a 1 foot cable would work to clean up the signal enough that it operates reliably. I know you're in UK Twicksisted, so Monoprice.com's shipping will kill the great price on that booster, and I don't know of any stores local to you that would have something like that for anywhere near as cheap. Sorry.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,015 (1.07/day)
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 32gb DDR4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage corsair mp600 1TB
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
Since you're in the UK you should just get a refund and buy another one

if they advertised the cable as V1.3 then it has to do up to 2560×1600p75, since it doesn't, that's false advertising/faulty product and you're entitled to a full refund

call them, do what they say, and if they try to make you buy anything else more expensive (Like a Booster), get a refund and buy from somewhere else
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,519 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Great White Dragon in Zen Glass
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X "ZEN2"
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbono AC
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 XT Pulse 8GB OC / Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 500GB NVME|Samsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:2xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus XG27UQ 4K | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Cougar Conquer "HaYaBuZa style"
Audio Device(s) Audio-Technica ATH-A550Z @ Creative Sound Blaster Z (Retail)
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (2004)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
can be compatible problem even i doubt, my dad got the same problem with his Gigabyte Radeon HD5450 GFX and his Philips 42 inch LCD tv in 1080p with a HQ cable not longer than 5meter.

his cable got golden connectors and a ferrite core in each end, but it's only sometimes it flashes the screen where it goes black and comes back.

but i will say try another gamle, HQ or not shouldn't do much bcs don't spend like 100USD on a cable too much finding a middle cable labelled HQ that don't cost much.

i use this cable myself:



it's called a HDMI Cable Prof 1.3a 5meter it's a HDGear cable and only costs around 37USD / 27euro and it does the job fine on my Philips 32inch LCD no black or flashing screen with my EVGA GeForce GTX570 ^^
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,358 (5.02/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Since you're in the UK you should just get a refund and buy another one

if they advertised the cable as V1.3 then it has to do up to 2560×1600p75, since it doesn't, that's false advertising/faulty product and you're entitled to a full refund

call them, do what they say, and if they try to make you buy anything else more expensive (Like a Booster), get a refund and buy from somewhere else
It probably isn't the cables fault, the card probably isn't putting out a strong signal. 10m is a long distance for an unamplified signal to travel.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,448 (0.51/day)
System Name PC
Processor i7 9700KF
Motherboard MSI Z390 A PRO
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
Software Windows 10 64bit
Thanks for all the replys... just an update... the signal works fine in 720p 60hz but not in 1080p 60hz so its likely needs amplification as newtekie has said. Anyways 720p is fine for now, when i have more time i'll look into getting an amplified cable :)
 
Top