• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HDTV Plasma for PC monitor

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#51
yea looks like the same issue i had with my Samsung T24A350,

in which VGA looked better than HDMI , required about 6-7 hours of messing with various settings till i got it fixed, 1 to 1 mode didnt fix it required alot of messing around finally uninstalled the Samsung EDID info replaced with generic and viola worked, not sure that will help the OP, but it fixed all my Samsung woes. also allowed for better color calibration as my samsung liked to look more sepia than correct lol
Thanks for the response. Okay, so you use VGA instead of HDMI and it's fixed for you?
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
4,016 (1.17/day)
Likes
900
Location
Ohio
System Name Desktop|| Virtual Host 0
Processor Intel Core i5 2500-K @ 4.3ghz || 2x Xeon L5630 (total 8 cores, 16 threads)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V || Dell PowerEdge R710 (Intel 5520 chipset)
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100 || Stock hotplug fans and passive heatsinks
Memory 4x4gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 || 12x4gb Hynix DDR3 1066 FB-DIMMs
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin Frozr 4GB OC || Don't know, don't care
Storage Hitachi 7K3000 2TB || 6x300gb 15k rpm SAS internal hotswap, 12x3tb Seagate NAS drives in enclosure
Display(s) ViewSonic VA2349S || remote iDRAC KVM console
Case Antec P280 || Dell PowerEdge R710
Audio Device(s) HRT MusicStreamer II+ and Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 || Don't know, don't care
Power Supply SeaSonic X650 Gold || 2x870w hot-swappable
Mouse Logitech G500 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Keyboard Logitech G510 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 || VMware vSphere 6.0 with vCenter Server 6.0
Benchmark Scores Over 9000 on the scouter
#52
Thanks for the response. Okay, so you use VGA instead of HDMI and it's fixed for you?
If a TV has a VGA port, then that port is usually intended for PC use. Your TV does not have one though.
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,739 (2.75/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#53
no i use HDMI now but took 6-7 hours of headaches of various settings before i solved it and even then the difference is the HDMI is a bit sharper, VGA is a bit softer otherwise essentially the same, as my monitor didnt have DVI,

noticed the same issues on my T260 HD, HDMI looked inferior to DVI but in general both were better than VGA,

just food for thought is all.
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#54
no i use HDMI now but took 6-7 hours of headaches of various settings before i solved it and even then the difference is the HDMI is a bit sharper, VGA is a bit softer otherwise essentially the same, as my monitor didnt have DVI,

noticed the same issues on my T260 HD, HDMI looked inferior to DVI but in general both were better than VGA,

just food for thought is all.
That's why I didn't really look care if my hdtv has vga port or not.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,158 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,704
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#55
Yes, both windows resolution selection and nvidia control panel shows 1920x1080 @ 60hz.
I'm not talking about whether that res is showing in both panels, I'm saying it can make a difference which panel you use to lock that res in. One is the panel MS uses, the other Nvidia's.

In my experience, I think there must be some sort of detection problem regarding setting res options for an HDTV in W7. I don't know whether it's on the Nvidia side or MS side, maybe both, but I suspect it has mostly to do with some of Nvidia's drivers being a bit unstable. Sometimes I can't even get the resize option to enable right away. I have to try it a few times before it will.

If nothing else works, one thing you can try is reinstalling the driver, or updating to the latest if you don't have it. Make sure you check the Custom box and then "Perform clean install", which will delete the installed driver first.
 
Last edited:

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#56
I'm not talking about whether that res is showing in both panels, I'm saying it can make a difference which panel you use to lock that res in. One is the panel MS uses, the other Nvidia's.

In my experience, I think there must be some sort of detection problem regarding setting res options for an HDTV in W7. I don't know whether it's on the Nvidia side or MS side, maybe both, but I suspect it has mostly to do with some of Nvidia's drivers being a bit unstable. Sometimes I can't even get the resize option to enable right away. I have to try it a few times before it will.

If nothing else works, one thing you can try is reinstalling the driver, or updating to the latest if you don't have it. Make sure you check the Custom box and then "Perform clean install", which will delete the installed driver first.
Well, then I guess I don't know what you're talking about then. I have tried both locations (MS and Nvidia) and set the tv to "Full".

I did try reinstalled with the latest drivers and replaced my current drivers and still there is no change. Again, my screen seems to be okay. It does not go beyond the edges of my tv now. However, my biggest concerns is the fuzziness/unsharp of texts and images in general and I don't think this has anything to do with the plasma hdtv because I've tried turning the hdtv off and use remote desktop connection and it still look not as sharp. I did look at the "Antialiasing" in the Nvidia control and this is what it looks like:

 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,543 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,051
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#57
That's antialising for 3D graphics. For the desktop, you adjust the Cleartype settings. Turning Cleartype off removes AA from desktop text and is the way I like to run my desktop, since it gives 100% sharp characters.
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#58
That's antialising for 3D graphics. For the desktop, you adjust the Cleartype settings. Turning Cleartype off removes AA from desktop text and is the way I like to run my desktop, since it gives 100% sharp characters.
I turned off the Cleartype texts but it's no difference.
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#59
Okay, I found something. I unchecked the "Enable desktop resizing" and the texts is suddenly much clearer and sharper. However, now my Windows Start toolbar is way down underneath my hdtv's edge. The icons my left side edege is way to left. Is this call "overscan" right? What's the correct term for this issue?
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#60
In search to fix my "overscan" I found this thread. It describe exactly what my problem is. I guess the "Resize" I kept talking about is not 1:1 pixel mapping; thus, my texts and all my images look crappy and fuzzy.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.58/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#61
the top image being blurry is because you set the text size to 125% earlier. you need to stop changing settings until you've determined the proper resolution of your screen.


In Nvidia control panel, the resolution/apply the following settings is set to 1080p, 1920x1080.
Windows Resolution is also set to 1920x1080 although in Nvidia control panel the Adjust desktop size and position/Size tab, the "Enable desktop resizing" is checked and "Resize..." is set to slightly lower than 1920x1080 so that all sides are not extended over the edge of my TV.

My HDTV plasma is set to "Full" and the screen looks right. I'm not sure if that means 1:1 pixel mapping.

But my point is that, I'm not even using the hdtv plasma and the screen still looks kinda crap via remote desktop connection.

Okay, so if it's Windows that's causing this fuzziness, how/where do I set the "Antialiasing"?
you should not resize. that is not solving your problem, and makes it impossible to do the testing i mentioned earlier.
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#62
my advice is: set overscan in your video card software to 0%, set the TV to 'just scan" or 1:1 pixel mapping (whatever its called) and on ALL your HDMI inputs* (test them ALL! try VGA if the HDMI doesnt work!) try the following resolutions:

1024x768
1360x768
1366x760
1920x1080 (30Hz/60Hz interlaced)
1920x1080 (60Hz)


*on my samsung, only one of its three HDMI ports supports 1360x768. the others only do 720p and 1080i, and while they work fine for game consoles and movie playback, they look like arse with a PC.
There is no way to set my video card Nvidia control panel to 0%. It's either "Do not report, Auto-select, Underscan" and I have tried all of these. Nothing works.
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,739 (2.75/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#63
just want to but in an say this is why DVI is amazing and HDMI sucks, kinda sad they stick with VGA ports when a DVI = problem solved 99% of the time, oh well gotta love manufacturers cutting penny's
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#64
Okay, in search of fix for my overscan issue, I found this thread that talks about resolving the issue I have with my exact hdtv. The problem is, I do not know how to access/find the "HD2 full mode" that he's talking about. Does anyone?
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#65
Overscan issue possible solution:
After you scale it, just go back into resolution and set it to 1920x1080 and it will keep you scaled properly and set you back to 1920x1080 and not that odd resolution.
Don't you dare go VGA.. ug. Fight that tooth and nail, you loose quality instantly.

Yes I simply mean use the overcsan feature and scale it accordingly. It will set you at some odd resolution. Then after you do that go right into resolution in nvidia and set it manually to 1920x1080. Works for me everytime.
Your resolution will then state 1920x1080 and not the odd one it was.

Also try 59 hz and see if it fixes any issues.. And make sure you set it to 1080p not 1080i.
You will get horrible picture if you set the wrong.
 
Last edited:

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#66
After you scale it, just go back into resolution and set it to 1920x1080 and it will keep you scaled properly and set you back to 1920x1080 and not that odd resolution.
Don't you dare go VGA.. ug. Fight that tooth and nail, you loose quality instantly.

Yes I simply mean use the overcsan feature and scale it accordingly. It will set you at some odd resolution. Then after you do that go right into resolution in nvidia and set it manually to 1920x1080. Works for me everytime.
Your resolution will then state 1920x1080 and not the odd one it was.

Also try 59 hz and see if it fixes any issues.. And make sure you set it to 1080p not 1080i.
Tried all the scaling options and nothing resolves the overscan other than the "Resize" which makes all texts and images fuzzy and blurry.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#67
I just read this:

Set sharpness to 0 and under picture -> picture options -> size set that to Just Scan (it's Samsung's name for 1:1 pixel mapping).

Maybe not the same monitor but the problem is the same and it might help u.

Might try setting the monitor to pc mode as well.

After you resized it you went into resolution and set it manually to 1920x1080 right?
Still did that? If so I am stumped..
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#68
After you resized it you went into resolution and set it manually to 1920x1080 right?
Still did that? If so I am stumped..
No, it's fine. There is no overscan after "resized" but everything looks fuzzy and blurry which looks crap.

Does anyone know how to set my particular HDTV to the "HD2 full mode"? Or, does this option even exist?
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#69
No, it's fine. There is no overscan after "resized" but everything looks fuzzy and blurry which looks crap.

Does anyone know how to set my particular HDTV to the "HD2 full mode"? Or, does this option even exist?
I get that but does it say your resolution is still that odd number? 1800 or 1600 x something and not the 1920x1080 you should have?

If in nvidia control panel it says your resoltion is not 1920x1080, set it manually to 1920x1080 (1080p)..
That's what I'm saying.

And did you set it to 1080p? not 1080i? That's in like hdmi compliance or something. I'm not home so I'm working from memory here.
Also try different refresh rates.
Trying to help here but if you don't tell me wether or not you actually try what's being posted idk what else to try.

Idk about that HD2 option, sry.
 
Last edited:

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#70
I get that but does it say your resolution is still that odd number? 1800 or 1600 x something and not the 1920x1080 you should have?

If in nvidia control panel it says your resoltion is not 1920x1080, set it manually to 1920x1080 (1080p)..
That's what I'm saying.
I already explained that in my posts of Jul 22, 2012, 08:01 PM, Jul 22, 2012, 10:05 PM, and Jul 22, 2012, 10:54 PM and the result/problem was explained in my post Jul 23, 2012, 10:27 AM.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#71
I read the result...lol.. you said you tried it and text got fuzzy.. but you did not say you used the overscan feature,
"THEN RIGHT AFTERWARDS" you went into resolution and manually set it to 1920 x 1080 and verified that nvidia registered it as 1920x1080 (1080p)"in hdmi compliance" (With overscan active).
Also you did not clarify if it was registering as 1080p not 1080i...
I read every post.. Twice...lol..

Regardless that's all I got. I had your problem before and it was resolution and compliance related. particularly because it was running at 1080i not 1080p..
Good luck and I hope you get it sorted.
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#72
Thanks for trying to help though. I was a bit slow when some people asked me about the resolution and qubit kept pounding me on the 1:1 pixel mapping and stuff; but I finally understood what they're talking about tried all of their suggestions -- none works.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,543 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,051
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#73
Thanks for trying to help though. I was a bit slow when some people asked me about the resolution and qubit kept pounding me on the 1:1 pixel mapping and stuff; but I finally understood what they're talking about tried all of their suggestions -- none works.
Yeah, sure I did, since it's critically important for a clear picture. Get that wrong and nothing else matters :toast:

I tell ya man, you're not the only one frustrated here. I'd love to spend half an hour with your setup and see if I can get it to work properly - I think it's possible, although there's definitely something funny going on with it. I've seen this kind of crap before and it makes you wonder why these companies keep trying to "innovate" with their TVs, which ends ruining the simple task of displaying a picture. :rolleyes: Plug in any bog standard, cheap 1080p monitor via DVI or HDMI and chances are that it'll display a perfectly set up picture, with the correct 1:1 pixel mapping, proving that achieving this is really easy, so what gives?

I hope you nail it in the end, buddy. :)
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,158 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,704
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#74
The problem is, I do not know how to access/find the "HD2 full mode" that he's talking about. Does anyone?
I looked in the manual again and the only 1:1 mapping mode on that TV is just referred to as "Full", same as mine. What they may be talking about however is using HDMI port # 2 for the PC. Most TVs seem to assume the user is going to use port # 1 for a Blu-ray player.

If you haven't already tried it, I would use port one for Blu-ray, PS3, whatever, and port # 2 for PC. That's how mine is setup and it works fine. I've also read in at least one thread that someone had issues with their TV as a monitor until they used port #2.

I also don't have any issues with Resize or ClearType being enabled as far as bad text, and the revert to the res resized after resizing trick always works and gives me screen fit and full res.
 

2Charlie

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#75
I'm happy to report back that I solved the problem of overscan. In the Menu/Picture/HD Size, I chose "Size 2" and it fixes the overscan issue. It's now working great.