• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Hello, why is my AMD overdrive score so low?

Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#1
Hey Guys, coming for a bit of advice and possibly some help.

I recently updated to windows 7 64b from windows vista 32b.

Now i have quite a decent system, and yet i am getting low bench marks on AMD overdrive, and was wondering, why?

I have attached a few screen shots showing my system specs and scores.

If i should add anything else please let me know and i will do

Cheers

horrible score.jpg
SCORE 2.jpg
SCORE STATS.jpg
wscore.jpg

After tweaking a few things that several users of this thread suggested i have gained almost a full 200 point gain. Although the gain was from overclocking my CPU from 3.6 to 3.8ghz
http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1493468;jse...11/1493468?key=wRfvU4vEj5LCLRVdepmUb7VXVxnk5s
So i do thank all of you for your input.
Although i am still having one issue (refer to the last page)

PC specs
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Western Digital 1TB SATAII 32M 3GB/s(WD1001FALS)
Western Digital 1TB SATA3 64M(WD1002FAEX)
LG DVD22X+- DUAL LAYER DVD Rewriter
AMD Phenom II AM3 955 Black Edition (3.2Ghz) -(OC'd 3.8Ghz)64-Bit Quad-Core CPU
Antec Nine Hundred Two Tower Gaming Case
Antec ATX TruePower 750W Blue
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXTA-UD5 DDR3 3PCIEX RAID 1394
XFX ATI HD6950 PCI-E2.0 2GB DDR5 Dual DVI HDMI Display Port DX11
Zalman CPU cooler CNPS9900NT
G Skill 4G(2x2G) DDR3 1600Mhz PC12800 9-9-9-24(CL9D-4GBNQ)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,257 (1.11/day)
Likes
315
System Name Mercury KM-81
Processor Phenom II x4 B50
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Memory 6GB Ram (4GBx1 Corsair 2GBx1 Nanya)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AX6770 V2.0
Storage 2TB WD Black, 1TB Hitachi, 500 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 247E-LPH 24" 1920x1080
Case Mercury
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Maybe it is time to benchmark :D
#2
Because you have not been a TPU member :D
(Make sure you have the latest drivers)
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#4
;[

And they are all up to date, i used driver agent recommended by gigabyte, it found 4, but i resolved them
Hi

64-Bit os will address more memory than a 32-bit os which is a good thing if you want to run large amounts of memory

- "driver update programs do not always get things right"

You could try this

- if you have a system driver CD with your motherboard re-install it, run the drivers supplied on the disk or get the latest drivers from your motherboard providers download section "Gigabyte".

AMD's www for driver updates for your vga card and re-install catalyst

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_win7-64.aspx

nb: make sure you read through and understand the uninstall procedure http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/GPU57RemoveOldGraphicsDrivers.aspx#windows7 ; once done - install the latest version of catalyst drivers

Note; you have higher scores than me in Windows Experience Index (benchmarks are not a perfect guide to performance) play some games

Hope this helps

atb

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#5
driver agent does not work right i have used it and it tells me some of my drivers are out of date when i know 110% there not.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
204 (0.07/day)
Likes
41
Processor 4790k
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62
Memory Silicon Power XPower 2400
Video Card(s) XFX 390X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256Gb, 2 Intel 520 120Gb RAID0, 2-60gb OCZ Solid 3 RAID0, 2-500gb WD Black RAID0
Display(s) Acer KG240A
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic Platinum 860W
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016
Software Win10 X64
#6
It also appears from the second pic that your ram is only running in single channel, switching it to dual channel in bios may up your scores a tad ;)
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#7
It is up to date though, and i also ran through device manager and went "update driver software" on most things, and everything looks fine

CCC.jpg
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#8
It also appears from the second pic that your ram is only running in single channel, switching it to dual channel in bios may up your scores a tad ;)
Isn't dual channel for all DIM slots being filled though?
For example i have two 2GB ram sticks, and the other two slots are empty
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
#9
Isn't dual channel for all DIM slots being filled though?
For example i have two 2GB ram sticks, and the other two slots are empty
Depends where you put them. If you put both sticks in the same channel instead of one in each, it cannot run otherwise than single-channel.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#10
It is up to date though, and i also ran through device manager and went "update driver software" on most things, and everything looks fine

View attachment 42859
Hi

I have updated my previous responce, please have a look. On another note updating drivers through device manager can be used on special occasions; however it is not best practice.

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#11
Depends where you put them. If you put both sticks in the same channel instead of one in each, it cannot run otherwise than single-channel.
Yeah they are both in the one channel

Hi

I have updated my previous responce, please have a look. On another note updating drivers through device manager can be used on special occasions; however it is not best practice.

atb

Law-II
Hey man thanks, i already have gone through the website for drivers; http://www.gigabyte.com.au/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3258&dl=1#driver

And also when i finished upgrading to w7 windows updater updated all the drivers. I know you said that they are not the best, but yeah. Perhaps i might be missing something from the CD then, ill give it a look
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,034 (0.29/day)
Likes
167
Location
Scotland
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling Vendetta 2, several case fans
Memory 8GB Geil Ripjaws 1666Mhz
Video Card(s) Powercolor 5850 1GB
Storage 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) LG 23" W2361V TFT Widescreen
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Antec HCG 750W
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#12
I would have thought your score was low because your cpu was unstable? Run some stability tests on it for a few hours. Prime 95 or something. I get about 7500 with my phenom B50 (unlocked x2 550) @ 3.2ghz btw.

EDIT: It's actually just 7100.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#13
@Law-II I just checked my CD, and it said i had everything installed, accept from an app for BIOS customizability and one other thing that was not really important
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#14
I would have thought your score was low because your cpu was unstable? Run some stability tests on it for a few hours. Prime 95 or something. I get about 7500 with my phenom B50 (unlocked x2 550) @ 3.2ghz btw.
Hey, you really think so? I been running at this clock speed for about 2 months now, and i havent had any crashes, although i've only been on windows 7 for one week now and prior to that i was on Vista.

And games seem to run okay, without any crashes or anything.
Only thing i did to overclock was change the multiplier, i kept voltage at what it was (i think 1.5v)
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#15
@Law-II I just checked my CD, and it said i had everything installed, accept from an app for BIOS customizability and one other thing that was not really important
Hi

that's eliminated any driver related issues

hope you find what you are looking for and all goes well

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#17
whats your ram settings?, on my mobo the default setting placed the ram at 1600mhz cas 10 and the CPU/Northbridge at 1600, which destroyed the memory bandwidth, check your setting in your bios

CPU/Northbridge should be ~2600-3000 (Depends on your particular proc)

Ram should be set to correct speed and timings remembering its DDR
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,034 (0.29/day)
Likes
167
Location
Scotland
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling Vendetta 2, several case fans
Memory 8GB Geil Ripjaws 1666Mhz
Video Card(s) Powercolor 5850 1GB
Storage 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) LG 23" W2361V TFT Widescreen
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Antec HCG 750W
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#18
Hey, you really think so? I been running at this clock speed for about 2 months now, and i havent had any crashes, although i've only been on windows 7 for one week now and prior to that i was on Vista.

And games seem to run okay, without any crashes or anything.
Only thing i did to overclock was change the multiplier, i kept voltage at what it was (i think 1.5v)
I can't be sure but if my memory is correct that's what happened to me when I clocked too high. Your screenshot shows that it's at 1.4v. I would say that should be enough and as you say you've had no crashes but it's worth running some stablity tests just to make sure.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
734 (0.23/day)
Likes
121
Location
Golden, Colorado
System Name KAREN / EVA / GHOST
Processor Intel Core i7-950 / AMD Phenom II X4 940 BE / Core i5 3570k
Motherboard ASUS TUF Sabertooth X58 / DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH / Asrock z77e-itx
Cooling Thermaltake Frio / Corsair Cooling™ Hydro Series H50 / Corsair Hydro Series H60
Memory Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / Corsair Dominator Quad2X4096-8500C5DF / G.SKILL Ripjaws Serie 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD6950 CF unlocked /XFX HD5770 CF/ MSI R4890 Cyclone
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60 WD Raptor X WD1500AHFD / Seagate Barracuda /Western Digital 80gb, Toshiba 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer P215H 21.5 Widescreen / Acer S211HL 21.5 / HP 2009F 20inch
Case SILVERSTONE RAVEN RV02-BW / NZXT Phantom /Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) On board / Philips MMS 321 - PC multimedia speakers
Power Supply Ultra X3 ULT40311 1000W / Cosair CMPSU-750TX 750W/ CORSAIR Gaming Series GS700 700W
Software Windows 7 64 bit / Windows 7 64 bit / Windows 7 64 bit
#19
Post a screen shot like this and I downloaded your manual says the first two slots are best to use for dual channel memory. I left the shot of your manual in my screen shot so you can see. :)

 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#20
whats your ram settings?, on my mobo the default setting placed the ram at 1600mhz cas 10 and the CPU/Northbridge at 1600, which destroyed the memory bandwidth, check your setting in your bios

CPU/Northbridge should be ~2600-3000 (Depends on your particular proc)

Ram should be set to correct speed and timings remembering its DDR
Hey, back when i was in vista, my stock speed was at 1333mhz, then i looked up my ram and heard that it was not at its optimal speed, and many suggest putinng to 1600mhz, which i did. Not sure what the CPU and NB are, but i'll give it a check.

I can't be sure but if my memory is correct that's what happened to me when I clocked too high. Your screenshot shows that it's at 1.4v. I would say that should be enough and as you say you've had no crashes but it's worth running some stablity tests just to make sure.
Yeah kk, I just downloaded Prime5, it won't screw up my system will it? Bit worried after reading torture mode etc lol, although i already started the test
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#21
Hey, back when i was in vista, my stock speed was at 1333mhz, then i looked up my ram and heard that it was not at its optimal speed, and many suggest putinng to 1600mhz, which i did. Not sure what the CPU and NB are, but i'll give it a check.
Look up your SPD/XMP for your ram in CPU-Z and put those values in the bios

CPU/Northbridge link determines the speed of the memory controller and onboard caches, makes a massive difference to performance on AMD proccesors
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
510 (0.17/day)
Likes
73
Location
UK South
System Name AMD FX
Processor AMD FX 8350 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabretooth 990FX R2.0
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Corsair Vegance 1866
Video Card(s) AMD HD7970 Gigabyte
Storage Sandisk Extreme SSD, 500gb SG Sata
Display(s) Samsung 2333sw
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750w
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#22
that score is about right for a HD6950

here are some results i had with other systems.
AMD 6000x2 single 6950 stock 4-4-4-12 @3ghz with 11.4 preview = P3067
Intel qx6700 core 2 quad @ 3ghz 5-5-5-15 (HD6950) with 11.4 preview = P3920

phenom 940 @ 3.5 (nb 2200) (stock 6970) with 11.6 = P5281

deffo get your board running in dual channel mode for more performance.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#23
Post a screen shot like this and I downloaded your manual says the first two slots are best to use for dual channel memory. I left the shot of your manual in my screen shot so you can see. :)

http://img.techpowerup.org/110709/giga.png
o, kk thanks for pointing that one out, i'll get on it. Although i just checked CPU-Z and says i already am in duel channel. I will reboot now to check for sure in BIOS
CPUZ.jpg

Look up your SPD/XMP for your ram in CPU-Z and put those values in the bios

CPU/Northbridge link determines the speed of the memory controller and onboard caches, makes a massive difference to performance on AMD proccesors
Ill see how that goes also rebooting now, thanks for advice hopefully works
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
734 (0.23/day)
Likes
121
Location
Golden, Colorado
System Name KAREN / EVA / GHOST
Processor Intel Core i7-950 / AMD Phenom II X4 940 BE / Core i5 3570k
Motherboard ASUS TUF Sabertooth X58 / DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH / Asrock z77e-itx
Cooling Thermaltake Frio / Corsair Cooling™ Hydro Series H50 / Corsair Hydro Series H60
Memory Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / Corsair Dominator Quad2X4096-8500C5DF / G.SKILL Ripjaws Serie 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD6950 CF unlocked /XFX HD5770 CF/ MSI R4890 Cyclone
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60 WD Raptor X WD1500AHFD / Seagate Barracuda /Western Digital 80gb, Toshiba 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer P215H 21.5 Widescreen / Acer S211HL 21.5 / HP 2009F 20inch
Case SILVERSTONE RAVEN RV02-BW / NZXT Phantom /Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) On board / Philips MMS 321 - PC multimedia speakers
Power Supply Ultra X3 ULT40311 1000W / Cosair CMPSU-750TX 750W/ CORSAIR Gaming Series GS700 700W
Software Windows 7 64 bit / Windows 7 64 bit / Windows 7 64 bit
#24
Your memory timings are too loose tighten them should be 9-9-9-25 2T, not sure if it will do that with 1T. Also you need to switch to unganged and try to bump your north bridge to 2600. May need volts for the northbridge though.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#25
Your memory timings are too loose tighten them should be 9-9-9-25 2T, not sure if it will do that with 1T. Also you need to switch to unganged and try to bump your north bridge to 2600. May need volts for the northbridge though.
Hey, i just rebooted and went into BIOS.
I switched to unganged mode, and was going to change the valuables like cheesy suggested, but i did not know what tRAS and tRC were listed as. So i did not change anything other then the unganged mode.

that score is about right for a HD6950

here are some results i had with other systems.
AMD 6000x2 single 6950 stock 4-4-4-12 @3ghz with 11.4 preview = P3067
Intel qx6700 core 2 quad @ 3ghz 5-5-5-15 (HD6950) with 11.4 preview = P3920

phenom 940 @ 3.5 (nb 2200) (stock 6970) with 11.6 = P5281

deffo get your board running in dual channel mode for more performance.
Hey man, i truly believe my system should be scoring alot better results, i seen several people with older systems and less specs, get alot better results then i achieved.
An working on ram issue now :)