• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Help! 7950 problems? - system crash-restart for Crysis, Crysis Warhead, Alanwake

Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
System Name Intranetusa PC
Processor i7 2600K (stock)
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Cooler Master N520
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7950 1000/1250 (stock)
Storage Intel 160GB SSD, Samsung 1TB HDD
Case Cooler Master Elite
Power Supply Zalman 750watt PSU
Software Windows 7
#1
Hi,
I have a Gigabyte AMD 7950 3GB. I got it a few months ago. It is basically a brand new card that uses 1x 6 pin and 1x 8 pin power connector.
Link to the model: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B007581QHG/?tag=tec06d-20

The problem is when I try to play "certain games," my entire system crashes and restarts - no BSOD, no error message, the system just shuts down power and restarts. For both Alan Wake and Crysis, it crashes right after the developer logo - when I am about to enter the menu screen or trailer.

I have Alan Wake and Crysis Warhead on Steam on my HDD, D drive. I have Crysis 1 as a disc (non-steam) on my SSD, C drive. So it's not a harddrive issue.


1. My system crashes only for certain games - when I try to play Alan Wake, Crysis 1, Crysis Warhead. For Crysis Wars MWLL mod, I can get past the menu screen, but it crashes/reboots my computer when I try to enter a server.
2. I play Crysis 3, Battlefield 3, and MetroLast Light just fine on MAX settings...these are far more graphically intensive. (GPU maxes out at 60'C)
3. I have run furmark to test my GPU, and it maxes out at 65'C after 20 minutes, no crashes.
4. I have run prime95 to test my CPU, it maxes out at 60'C, no crashes.
5. My specs are i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3 RAM, SSD & HD, and Zalman 750watt PSU with 60 amps on 12v rail. (enough power to run 2x 7950)
6. I have the graphics card on FACTORY/STOCK settings...I even downclocked by 200 MHz, but it still crashes.

*GPU drivers are the latest I believe (from May or June 2013).

*I did eventually get Alan Wake to work by force-starting the game in a lower-resolution window mode, and then changing the resolution in game. However, my GPU experiences a very loud whine (coil whine?) when I am playing the game. This is weird since the game isn't very graphically intensive, and iirc, I have it V-synch fps capped at 60. More intensive games such as Crysis 3 & Battlefield 3 don't have any whine at all.


Has anyone experienced a similar problem or know how I can solve my problem? I really want to replay Crysis (it worked fine with my other GPUs in the past) and the Crysis Wars mod Mechwarrior Living Legends.
 

Ephremius

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2013
Messages
60 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
Processor 2500k @ 4.7
Cooling Noctua NH-D14, with IC Diamond 24 carat on GPU + CPU
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 X.M.P.
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200 core 1500 mem
Display(s) 2560 x 1440 27" 5ms @ 105hz
Software Windows 8 Pro
#2
I had a similar problem to this, are you by any chance using a adapter for the 8 pin connection? My PSU had two 6 pins, and whenever I tried to use the adapter it messed up stuff for me, I had to use the 6 pin plus 2 pin directly from the PSU instead of the adapter and it fixed my random crashing.

Same thing happens if I use my molex connectors to connect fans, my PC just acts weird, if I don't use molex though for my extra fans, no issues.


I hope this helps :(
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
System Name Intranetusa PC
Processor i7 2600K (stock)
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Cooler Master N520
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7950 1000/1250 (stock)
Storage Intel 160GB SSD, Samsung 1TB HDD
Case Cooler Master Elite
Power Supply Zalman 750watt PSU
Software Windows 7
#3
Thxs, but my PSU is modular, so the 8 pin I'm using is either directly attached to the PSU, or is what came with the PSU itself in a separate attachment (but still directly connects to the PSU).

I am not using an adapter like a molex-to 8 pin if that's what you're asking. :/
 

Ephremius

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2013
Messages
60 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
Processor 2500k @ 4.7
Cooling Noctua NH-D14, with IC Diamond 24 carat on GPU + CPU
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 X.M.P.
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200 core 1500 mem
Display(s) 2560 x 1440 27" 5ms @ 105hz
Software Windows 8 Pro
#4
Thxs, but my PSU is modular, so the 8 pin I'm using is either directly attached to the PSU, or is what came with the PSU itself in a separate attachment (but still directly connects to the PSU).

I am not using an adapter like a molex-to 8 pin if that's what you're asking. :/
Yeah, that was what I was asking. Dang, this is a shame. Hmm. Not sure what else to say, hopefully you can get this fixed soon though. Do you have a spare PSU laying around you could try?


Edit:

I just remembered I had another issue to this, I had to manually go into settings or my documents and delete the custom settings for the games that were crashing on me, because I was trying to launch in 2560 x 1440, when in fact I had switched my monitor back to 1080p... verify steam cache... hmm that is all I can think of... best of luck to you.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
System Name Intranetusa PC
Processor i7 2600K (stock)
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Cooler Master N520
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7950 1000/1250 (stock)
Storage Intel 160GB SSD, Samsung 1TB HDD
Case Cooler Master Elite
Power Supply Zalman 750watt PSU
Software Windows 7
#5
Nope, I do not. I have it running at 100% load just fine when I'm running furmark, so idk why it would crash in Alan Wake and Crysis (which uses less than 100% load). I also run Crysis 3 max just fine, so I doubt it's a PSU issue for me - unless Crysis 1 or Alan Wake draws more power from my GPU than Crysis 3.

Was your problem a PSU issue?
 

Ephremius

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2013
Messages
60 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
Processor 2500k @ 4.7
Cooling Noctua NH-D14, with IC Diamond 24 carat on GPU + CPU
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 X.M.P.
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200 core 1500 mem
Display(s) 2560 x 1440 27" 5ms @ 105hz
Software Windows 8 Pro
#6
Nope, I do not. I have it running at 100% load just fine when I'm running furmark, so idk why it would crash in Alan Wake and Crysis (which uses less than 100% load). I also run Crysis 3 max just fine, so I doubt it's a PSU issue for me - unless Crysis 1 or Alan Wake draws more power from my GPU than Crysis 3.

Was your problem a PSU issue?
read my edit. try to put settings for those games back to default, or uninstall/reinstall those specific games.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
System Name Intranetusa PC
Processor i7 2600K (stock)
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Cooler Master N520
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7950 1000/1250 (stock)
Storage Intel 160GB SSD, Samsung 1TB HDD
Case Cooler Master Elite
Power Supply Zalman 750watt PSU
Software Windows 7
#7
I've reinstalled Crysis 1, still crashes/reboots my system.
I used steam to verify the integrity of Crysis Wars and Warhead. Warhead crashes/reboots my system on startup. Crysis Wars MWLL gets as far as the server loading screen, then crashes/reboots as soon as my computer tries to enter a game.

I tried putting all settings to default, or even lowering settings to low graphics & lower resolution...still crash-reboots. So I know that at least Crysis Wars is running in my default/native resolution of 1920x1080, but it still reboots my computer.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#8
You need to test on a fresh OS install. Sounds like DirectX is corrupted, to me. I have pushed my cards(same as yours) to the point of failure while overclocking, and none of this behavior occurs, whether overclocking core or memory.

Specifically since you say BF3 and others are fine, that game is one that I use for stress-testing, as the load it places on the entire system is pretty large, no matter what your config. I have tried these titles without any issues, so I feel it is either a DX issue, or some other software on the system is at fault.

Furmark is useless for testing, BTW. Just wanted to throw that out there.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#9
Check if card is overheating or could be a bum PSU. Check the 12 volt rail
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
System Name Intranetusa PC
Processor i7 2600K (stock)
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Cooler Master N520
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7950 1000/1250 (stock)
Storage Intel 160GB SSD, Samsung 1TB HDD
Case Cooler Master Elite
Power Supply Zalman 750watt PSU
Software Windows 7
#10
Check if card is overheating or could be a bum PSU. Check the 12 volt rail
I have run furmark to test my GPU, and it maxes out at 65'C after 20 minutes, no crashes.
My specs are i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3 RAM, SSD & HD, and Zalman 750watt PSU with 60 amps on 12v rail. (enough power to run 2x 7950)
12v rail is fine according to HW monitor. And I have no issues running furmark, prime95, and playing a game at the same time so my PSU is fine.

You need to test on a fresh OS install. Sounds like DirectX is corrupted, to me. I have pushed my cards(same as yours) to the point of failure while overclocking, and none of this behavior occurs, whether overclocking core or memory.
Specifically since you say BF3 and others are fine, that game is one that I use for stress-testing, as the load it places on the entire system is pretty large, no matter what your config. I have tried these titles without any issues, so I feel it is either a DX issue, or some other software on the system is at fault.
Furmark is useless for testing, BTW. Just wanted to throw that out there.
Darn... Is there any way I can confirm this? Can I reinstall direct X without completely re-installing my hard drive?

Also, what programs should I use besides furmark?

Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,264 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,365
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#11
Darn... Is there any way I can confirm this? Can I reinstall direct X without completely re-installing my hard drive?


Thanks
if you have a spare HD laying around, you could install it in your computer as your main drive and install windows on it. then install crysis on that drive and test it.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#12
I have run furmark to test my GPU, and it maxes out at 65'C after 20 minutes, no crashes.
My specs are i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3 RAM, SSD & HD, and Zalman 750watt PSU with 60 amps on 12v rail. (enough power to run 2x 7950)
12v rail is fine according to HW monitor. And I have no issues running furmark, prime95, and playing a game at the same time so my PSU is fine.



Darn... Is there any way I can confirm this? Can I reinstall direct X without completely re-installing my hard drive?

Also, what programs should I use besides furmark?



Thanks

HWMonitor means squat. If your crashing while under load you need to test 12V rail with a multimeter. if your temps are OK I would point to a faulty PSU. pick up a cheap multimeter and run 3DMark11 and test the 12v rail during the 1st scene. It draws a lot of amps during that scene
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#13
3DMark11 and test the 12v rail during the 1st scene.
Did you miss the bit about other games playing fine, just these titles have issues? :p Checking PSU is wasting time, IMHO. It wouldn't be 12V, maybe 3.3V.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#14
I would suggest trying to update your DirectX, like Dave said.

Then there is physx which just might also throw a spanner in the wheels. You can download that here.

Furthermore, in case you've got windows 7, you could try the AMD driver uninstaller listed here. And after a complete whipe of your drivers you can reinstall them.

Lastly, it would help if you filled in your system specs:)
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
System Name Intranetusa PC
Processor i7 2600K (stock)
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Cooler Master N520
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7950 1000/1250 (stock)
Storage Intel 160GB SSD, Samsung 1TB HDD
Case Cooler Master Elite
Power Supply Zalman 750watt PSU
Software Windows 7
#15
I just did an complete OS install and driver install, it still crashes my system.

I think I may have figured out the problem - correct me if I'm wrong.

My GPU is the problem when it reaches it max VDDC voltage of 1.250. Under furmark and gaming, it doesn't reach this voltage. However, under certain programs and games (ones that aren't the most graphically intensive for some reason),
it reaches max voltage and the GPU whine occurs. I ran OCCT and furmark, and my GPU ran fine at 100% load. Then I ran Mark 06, and it crashed when my GPU wasn't at full load but when the VDDC went up to 1.250 and started whining.

Btw, my Gigabyte 7950's default factory stats are:
1000 Clock (typically at 900) and 1250 Memory. Max VDDC goes up to 1.250. This VDDC seems very high for factory settings...does anyone else have 1.250 VDDC for a 7950?



EDIT:


I'm not 100% sure, because I'm playing Battlefield 3 right now and it runs fine, a bit of coil whine and VDDC at 1.250 (no crashes yet).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#16
Well, as far as I know, that voltage is quite high for a stock clocked card, so I suppose there could be some logic in your explanation.

Have you tried manipulating the voltage with a program like MSI afterburner? If it is indeed voltage related, changing the voltage should change the behaviour.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,264 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,365
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#17
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
2,276 (0.57/day)
Likes
230
Location
Cairns QLD, Aussie
System Name GaMEr / HTPC
Processor FX8320 4.5ghz so far NB- 2815mhz / X2 255 @ 3.2ghz (Temp till BD)
Motherboard 990FX-UD5 / GA-MA785GPMT-US2H
Cooling XSPC - 240rad 480rad 5 x 120mm out, 6 x 80mm in / H220-edge 1/2" & 2 x 120mm Magma
Memory 4gb PI 6,8,6,18 1T 1706mhz / 4gb Crucial D9's 1400 @ 6,6,6,18,1T
Video Card(s) 3gb HD7950 / Onboard
Storage 2 x 120gb Sandisk ultra plus 2tb WD / 60gb vertex 2 + 2 x 2tb WD Greens
Display(s) 3x24in Dell Ultra (portrait) / NEC 32" FullHD LCD
Case LL PC71A Full tower / Antec fusion black with Imon remote Modded for WC
Audio Device(s) OB / Auzentech cinema 7.1
Power Supply TT 700w TR2 / TT 600w Litepower modded with Noctua S12 fan.
Software 7 Ult / 7 premium x64
#18
Just read through your thread and your VDDC seems high. Mine is only 0.995 standard and I bang it up to 1.005 when overclocking the core to 1025mhz and memory to 1575.

Like suggested above, use MSI afterburner and lower the voltage and try the games again. :)