1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help! 9550 ===> 9600 pro

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by ajokz, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. ajokz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm using HIS excalibur 9550 128 mb, 128-bit and I want to change the bios to 9600 pro

    after made DOS bootup disk and a backup of my 9550 bios, I picked up HIS 9600 pro bios (modified and original) from this site's bios collection I started to type 'flashrom -p 0 9600.bin(I named it 9600)' and after a little process, it shows error message: asic memory doesn't match the bios file.(both modified and original HIS 9600 pro bios)

    after that, I decided to download HIS 9600 non pro 128mb bios original and modified. I typed 'flashrom -p 0 rv360.bin(I named it rv360). it showed error message also: ssid doesn't match the bios file(both original and modified).

    is it ok to force the bios? or what should I do? :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. car852 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, CA
    The only way to flash it is to force the BIOS. It will always have that error message when flashing to a BIOS that isn't the exact same model as the one in the card. Make sure you have the right BIOS though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ajokz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you, car852! I'll flash it. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,945 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    yep all you need to do is add -f to the line when you flash it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    ... and please do not do multiple posts.. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. shady New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi dude. I also have the same card as you. HIS 9550 128MB. I'm planning to flash to HIS 9600NP bios. Is your card using Hynix 4.0 ? How's the flashing process ? Any problems ? Thanks for your feedback.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. shady New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It works. I manage to flash to Radeon 9600NP bios. Nice work and thanks for the guide. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    hmmm... the question here is can anyone answer how to flash a gigabyte R9550 128MB 128-bit? Have tried forcing, everything.....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,945 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Sweeper try to find Gigabytes Flash program preferably version 1.1 its the program I have used for flashing and it works great
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I've used anything and everything from gigabyte.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. oalfaro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. oalfaro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [/IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)