• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Help... Can't set Resolution in Powercolor 3850

Bordeaux

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Noob Sys
Processor Intel DuoCore e5160
Motherboard HP XW 8400 Intel X5000
Cooling Air
Memory 8x1gb ECC DDR
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460 1024mb
Storage SAS HDD
Display(s) Asus 23"
Case XW8400
Audio Device(s) Crative SB0350
Power Supply Delta 800W
Software Window 7 Ultimate x64
#1
I can't setting my card to 1600x900 in Dell S2009wb

I was find everything (display driver , graphic card driver), in resolution list do not have 1600x900 :nutkick:

Who can help me please? :banghead::banghead:
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.17/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
What operating system are you useing? can you list out the parts in your computer like cpu ram ect so we can help you
 

Bordeaux

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Noob Sys
Processor Intel DuoCore e5160
Motherboard HP XW 8400 Intel X5000
Cooling Air
Memory 8x1gb ECC DDR
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460 1024mb
Storage SAS HDD
Display(s) Asus 23"
Case XW8400
Audio Device(s) Crative SB0350
Power Supply Delta 800W
Software Window 7 Ultimate x64
#3
What operating system are you useing? can you list out the parts in your computer like cpu ram ect so we can help you
Window 7 Ultimate

Gigabyte P45 Q6600, Ram 2x2G bus 800
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.17/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
so when you right click the main screen and click screen resolution you can't choose the correct res?
 

Bordeaux

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Noob Sys
Processor Intel DuoCore e5160
Motherboard HP XW 8400 Intel X5000
Cooling Air
Memory 8x1gb ECC DDR
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460 1024mb
Storage SAS HDD
Display(s) Asus 23"
Case XW8400
Audio Device(s) Crative SB0350
Power Supply Delta 800W
Software Window 7 Ultimate x64
#5
so when you right click the main screen and click screen resolution you can't choose the correct res?
thanks .... please look at my picture...
 

Attachments

Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.17/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#6
hmm strange your for sure that your mointor supports that res? and are you up to date on your graphics drivers? maybe the problem

EDIT: are you using vga or dvi? try switching them it may help
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#7
That's the native resolution of that monitor. Did it come with a driver disk?
You may need to install monitor drivers.
 

Bordeaux

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Noob Sys
Processor Intel DuoCore e5160
Motherboard HP XW 8400 Intel X5000
Cooling Air
Memory 8x1gb ECC DDR
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460 1024mb
Storage SAS HDD
Display(s) Asus 23"
Case XW8400
Audio Device(s) Crative SB0350
Power Supply Delta 800W
Software Window 7 Ultimate x64
#8
hmm strange your for sure that your mointor supports that res? and are you up to date on your graphics drivers? maybe the problem

EDIT: are you using vga or dvi? try switching them it may help
please look my picture

My display is Dell S2009wb...
That's the native resolution of that monitor. Did it come with a driver disk?
You may need to install monitor drivers.
i was installed lasted display driver from dell homepage but nothing happened

Maybe my graphic card don't support this resolution
 

Attachments

Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.17/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#9
well im stuck on this one the only thing i can think of is somewhere there is a outdated driver or there needs to be one somewhere.

Have you tried just a simple reboot?

EDIT just remembered have you tried to change the resolution in CCC there is a option on the top left tab. im not 100% sure because im currently at school on my Macbook.. also if you look at your first picture it says Generic none PnP monitor which can mean you don't have the correct drivers for your monitor because on my pc at home it says the monitors name there, if the drivers are up to date
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#10
I don't mean the driver for the graphics card, I mean a driver for the monitor.
Many monitors come with driver disks.

Go here and select your monitor under Windows 7 dropdown
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.17/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#11
I don't mean the driver for the graphics card, I mean a driver for the monitor.
Many monitors come with driver disks.

Go here and select your monitor under Windows 7 dropdown
bah i was just going to post that! but i would think that should help
 

Bordeaux

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Noob Sys
Processor Intel DuoCore e5160
Motherboard HP XW 8400 Intel X5000
Cooling Air
Memory 8x1gb ECC DDR
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460 1024mb
Storage SAS HDD
Display(s) Asus 23"
Case XW8400
Audio Device(s) Crative SB0350
Power Supply Delta 800W
Software Window 7 Ultimate x64
#12
well im stuck on this one the only thing i can think of is somewhere there is a outdated driver or there needs to be one somewhere.

Have you tried just a simple reboot?

EDIT just remembered have you tried to change the resolution in CCC there is a option on the top left tab. im not 100% sure because im currently at school on my Macbook.. also if you look at your first picture it says Generic none PnP monitor which can mean you don't have the correct drivers for your monitor because on my pc at home it says the monitors name there, if the drivers are up to date
thanks ... CCC is doesn't had 1600x900.
I don't mean the driver for the graphics card, I mean a driver for the monitor.
Many monitors come with driver disks.

Go here and select your monitor under Windows 7 dropdown
I understood and try download, run this aplication but 0 file downloaded.
bah i was just going to post that! but i would think that should help
thanks ....
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
467 (0.15/day)
Likes
89
Location
TR
Processor C2duo e6750@ 2800mhz
Motherboard GA-P43T-ES3G
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x2Gb Kingstone HyperX DDR3 1600 (KHX1600C9D3K2/4GX )
Video Card(s) HIS HD 6870
Storage samsung HD103SJ
Case Xigmatek Utgard
Audio Device(s) X-FI Titanium Pci-e
Power Supply Xigmatek NRP-PC702 700W
Software win7 ultimate -64bit
#13
Right click at destkop --->Screen resolution--->advanced settings --->adapter tab-->list all modes --->Choose resolution from listed resolutions --->Click to OK-->Click to YES when asked to keep changes

Edit : I went to dell and downloaded driver without problem , asked if i want to download with dell's downlad program OR with my browser .Choosed browser and i have DELL_S2009WB-MONITOR_A00-00_R222235.exe now :)
 
Last edited:

Bordeaux

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Noob Sys
Processor Intel DuoCore e5160
Motherboard HP XW 8400 Intel X5000
Cooling Air
Memory 8x1gb ECC DDR
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460 1024mb
Storage SAS HDD
Display(s) Asus 23"
Case XW8400
Audio Device(s) Crative SB0350
Power Supply Delta 800W
Software Window 7 Ultimate x64
#14
Right click at destkop --->Screen resolution--->advanced settings --->adapter tab-->list all modes --->Choose resolution from listed resolutions --->Click to OK-->Click to YES when asked to keep changes

Edit : I went to dell and downloaded driver without problem , asked if i want to download with dell's downlad program OR with my browser .Choosed browser and i have DELL_S2009WB-MONITOR_A00-00_R222235.exe now :)
http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=35052&d=1271771838

I was downloaded this file "DELL_S2009WB-MONITOR_A00-00_R222235.exe", run and nothing else matter :D....
 

Bordeaux

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Noob Sys
Processor Intel DuoCore e5160
Motherboard HP XW 8400 Intel X5000
Cooling Air
Memory 8x1gb ECC DDR
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460 1024mb
Storage SAS HDD
Display(s) Asus 23"
Case XW8400
Audio Device(s) Crative SB0350
Power Supply Delta 800W
Software Window 7 Ultimate x64
#15
I was fixed my problem... This is DVI cable will support digital Dell S2009W, and 1600 x900 resolution
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.17/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#16
glad you got it to work. did it have anything to do with post #6?