• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Help connecting my PC to TV

Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
251 (0.08/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Browser
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard Asus 90 Aura Gaming
Cooling Noctua D14
Memory Crucial Balistix Slim 16gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD 7950 3GB
Storage Crucial MX 240gb + 2X3TB WD Reds
Display(s) Dell 2515H 25"
Case Corsair Carbide 540 (piece of shit case)
Power Supply Seasonic G-650W Gold
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win 10
#1
Hey, I have a 8800GT graphics card with a component 7 pin connection.
I bought a 7 pin-to-RCA cable, connected one end to the TV, the other to the card, put the TV on DVD/Game mode and I see nothing.. Why is that ?

On the other hand I have an old computer with a 4 pin svideo out, that oned worked flawlessly ...

Am I missing anything ?
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
378 (0.11/day)
Likes
30
Location
Staffordshire, UK
System Name My Updated Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.15 GHz :-)
Motherboard MSI P6N SLI Platinum
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2 @ 5-4-4-14 (933mhz) OC :-)
Video Card(s) 2 BFG 8800 GTS 512 in SLi
Storage 2 500GB Hitatchi Sata 2 in RAID0 Hitatchi 1TB Sata2 for DATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2232BW 22" LCD
Case Coolermaster Cosmos
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Akasa 850W Gaming PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Don't believe in benchies I prefer actually using the PC
#2
are you using a monitor at same time if you are you will need to set up dual monitor in the nvidia control panel
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,516 (0.85/day)
Likes
757
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#3
yea you will have to set up the tv in the nvida control panel (help if you have the nvidia drivers not MS drivers). since you're using rca cables, i'd start with a res of 640x480 @ 59 or 60 htz and slowly go up from there
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
378 (0.11/day)
Likes
30
Location
Staffordshire, UK
System Name My Updated Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.15 GHz :-)
Motherboard MSI P6N SLI Platinum
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2 @ 5-4-4-14 (933mhz) OC :-)
Video Card(s) 2 BFG 8800 GTS 512 in SLi
Storage 2 500GB Hitatchi Sata 2 in RAID0 Hitatchi 1TB Sata2 for DATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2232BW 22" LCD
Case Coolermaster Cosmos
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Akasa 850W Gaming PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Don't believe in benchies I prefer actually using the PC
#4
its straight forward enough in the nvidia control panel :), also as silly as it sounds make sure your tv is on the right input
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
251 (0.08/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Browser
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard Asus 90 Aura Gaming
Cooling Noctua D14
Memory Crucial Balistix Slim 16gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD 7950 3GB
Storage Crucial MX 240gb + 2X3TB WD Reds
Display(s) Dell 2515H 25"
Case Corsair Carbide 540 (piece of shit case)
Power Supply Seasonic G-650W Gold
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win 10
#5
Hmm, It's a problem, because I have to disconnect my PC and take it to the living room where the TV is.... They are not both connected at the same time (LCD and CRT TV)


So do I have to connect both a DVI screen and a TV at the same time, then add another display in the control panel ?
 

PC-Myths

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
145 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
Location
Somewhere Under The Atlantic Oceon
System Name Hugaboogaboogaboo
Processor AMD 6400+
Motherboard M2A VM
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x 1GB (Should be 4 x 1GB) Kingston
Video Card(s) 8800GT
Storage 1TB Maxtor
Display(s) Generic (ProwView)
Case Generic
Power Supply 480W Antec TB
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#6
Hmm, It's a problem, because I have to disconnect my PC and take it to the living room where the TV is.... They are not both connected at the same time (LCD and CRT TV)


So do I have to connect both a DVI screen and a TV at the same time, then add another display in the control panel ?
Yes, should be all :)
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,261 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,451
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#7
I am lost. Your card should have 3 outputs, the two DVI's and 1 S-video. It should have come with an S-Video to Component connector if I am not mistaken.

When I connnected my card via this method, only the TV was connected and it came on just find. I had to make sure the TV was on before the computer was turned on, but that was all.

What TV do you have. I mean I get that it is a CRT, but what model and what kind of connectors are on the back?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
251 (0.08/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Browser
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard Asus 90 Aura Gaming
Cooling Noctua D14
Memory Crucial Balistix Slim 16gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD 7950 3GB
Storage Crucial MX 240gb + 2X3TB WD Reds
Display(s) Dell 2515H 25"
Case Corsair Carbide 540 (piece of shit case)
Power Supply Seasonic G-650W Gold
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win 10
#8
That is correct, I have 2 DVI's and 1 S-Video.
I do not have the cable that came with it, so I bought one (7 Pin S Video to RCA)
My CRT is a Sony Wega Trinitron. It has 4 modes, each mode has 3 connectors, blue yellow and white.
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,261 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,451
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#9
Ok, 1 more and I may be able to solve your problem. The converter you bought as a S-video for the card one end and 3 connects for the TV on the other?

If this is correct, that is not RCA that is component and the output is the three standard colors spectrum and all video out. RCA is 1 video and left/right speaker. It is normally colored Red/White/Yellow. A S-video to RCA should be a 1 to 1, S-video on one end and a single yellow output on the other and will NOT have a speaker output.

The only way to output audio through an Nvidia card is through a DVI to HDMI converter.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
378 (0.11/day)
Likes
30
Location
Staffordshire, UK
System Name My Updated Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.15 GHz :-)
Motherboard MSI P6N SLI Platinum
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2 @ 5-4-4-14 (933mhz) OC :-)
Video Card(s) 2 BFG 8800 GTS 512 in SLi
Storage 2 500GB Hitatchi Sata 2 in RAID0 Hitatchi 1TB Sata2 for DATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2232BW 22" LCD
Case Coolermaster Cosmos
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Akasa 850W Gaming PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Don't believe in benchies I prefer actually using the PC
#10
yup the sound goes though ur sound card generally
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
251 (0.08/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Browser
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard Asus 90 Aura Gaming
Cooling Noctua D14
Memory Crucial Balistix Slim 16gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD 7950 3GB
Storage Crucial MX 240gb + 2X3TB WD Reds
Display(s) Dell 2515H 25"
Case Corsair Carbide 540 (piece of shit case)
Power Supply Seasonic G-650W Gold
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win 10
#11
Ok, 1 more and I may be able to solve your problem. The converter you bought as a S-video for the card one end and 3 connects for the TV on the other?

If this is correct, that is not RCA that is component and the output is the three standard colors spectrum and all video out. RCA is 1 video and left/right speaker. It is normally colored Red/White/Yellow. A S-video to RCA should be a 1 to 1, S-video on one end and a single yellow output on the other and will NOT have a speaker output.

The only way to output audio through an Nvidia card is through a DVI to HDMI converter.
Yes that is what I bought ! 1 TO 1.
7-Pin SVIDEO on one end (sticks to the card) and a 24k golden connector on the other hand (goes to the yellow socket in TV)

Is that OK
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
378 (0.11/day)
Likes
30
Location
Staffordshire, UK
System Name My Updated Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.15 GHz :-)
Motherboard MSI P6N SLI Platinum
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2 @ 5-4-4-14 (933mhz) OC :-)
Video Card(s) 2 BFG 8800 GTS 512 in SLi
Storage 2 500GB Hitatchi Sata 2 in RAID0 Hitatchi 1TB Sata2 for DATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2232BW 22" LCD
Case Coolermaster Cosmos
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Akasa 850W Gaming PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Don't believe in benchies I prefer actually using the PC
#12
for the picture yes for sound u nead an earphone socket to l+r audio
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,261 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,451
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#13
That is definitely connected correctly. If you are still not getting a picture, be sure the TV is ON and on the right settings to accept input from that plug array. Test it with another device if you need to to make sure it is right, as some of those TV's will have 2 or 3 RCA inputs. It may also be labeled if it is RCA input 1 or whatever.

Then turn the computer ON after the TV is turned ON.