• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[help] Display issue (tried everything)

McCaskey

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2022
Messages
10 (0.23/day)
Few days ago my pc randomly stopped displaying while watching YouTube, doing nothing special… nothing out of the ordinary.

I have done a lot of troubleshooting.

1. Reset cmos
2. Newly upgraded psu/all new pci cables
3. Swap ram slots/one stick of ram (have 4 I normally use)
4. Re-applied thermal paste to cpu and gpu (yes I even took gpu apart).
5. I’ve reset everything possible on the MB
6. Switched hdmi cables, tried vga cables and different monitors.

Luckly I had some spare parts and switched out my MB/cpu with an old build I had and it seems it is now displaying…? This leads me to believe it’s either my MB or cpu that’s causes the issue, how do I know what one it is?

Before anyone wants me to try and download older drivers/update anything… I can’t because I can’t display anything to get to that stuff (including bios lol).
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,867 (1.68/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
This leads me to believe it’s either my MB or cpu that’s causes the issue, how do I know what one it is?
You can't - not without swapping out one or the other.

Sadly, you told us nothing about the hardware. I can only assume at this point you are using integrated graphics and not a separate graphics card. You could try adding a separate graphics card. If that works - then most likely the board is fine. But you won't know conclusively until you swap in a known good CPU with integrated graphics.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
992 (0.16/day)
Processor 2500K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Corsair Vengeance 1600 9-9-9-24 1T
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470
Storage Crucial m4 128GB + Seagate RAID 1 (1TB x 2)
Display(s) Dell 22" 1680x1050 nothing special
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W
Software Windows 7 64bit Pro
Do you get any diagnostic beeps or LEDs from your motherboard on power up? Typically the motherboard will report a CPU issue during POST (not on the screen, but through the beeps/onboard LEDs) so if you have nothing happening I would lean towards the MB. Without knowing exactly which motherboard you are using though we can't give a definitive answer.
 

McCaskey

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2022
Messages
10 (0.23/day)
You can't - not without swapping out one or the other.

Sadly, you told us nothing about the hardware. I can only assume at this point you are using integrated graphics and not a separate graphics card. You could try adding a separate graphics card. If that works - then most likely the board is fine. But you won't know conclusively until you swap in a known good CPU with integrated graphics.
I have a Ryzen 7 cpu, 1070 gtx gpu, gigabyte aorus B550 elite v2 and 32g DDR4 ram (one Corsair the other ballistix)

My old Mb/Cpu that i swapped out to test is gigabyte ga-z170-hd3 and i5-6600k - this mb/cpu worked and displayed just fine, just having a hard time deciding what to buy/replace. By the sound of it, it seems there’s not really a way to tell what one it is that’s causing the displaying issue. Guess I’ll have to replace both parts, sadly.

Do you get any diagnostic beeps or LEDs from your motherboard on power up? Typically the motherboard will report a CPU issue during POST (not on the screen, but through the beeps/onboard LEDs) so if you have nothing happening I would lean towards the MB. Without knowing exactly which motherboard you are using though we can't give a definitive answer.
No beeps. No special LED lights. No switches. No reset buttons (besides the ol’cmos battery/short reset. It’s not a fancy MB, which is why I’m leaning more on it’s the MB causing the faults, besides it’s cheaper than the cpu for replacing to find out…
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
7,222 (2.45/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD FX-9370
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling Artic Liquid Freezer 2 - 420mm
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage Samsung EVO 500gb & 1Tb, 2tb HDD
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) - SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
I have a Ryzen 7 cpu, 1070 gtx gpu, gigabyte aorus B550 elite v2 and 32g DDR4 ram (one Corsair the other ballistix)

My old Mb/Cpu that i swapped out to test is gigabyte ga-z170-hd3 and i5-6600k - this mb/cpu worked and displayed just fine, just having a hard time deciding what to buy/replace. By the sound of it, it seems there’s not really a way to tell what one it is that’s causing the displaying issue. Guess I’ll have to replace both parts, sadly.


No beeps. No special LED lights. No switches. No reset buttons (besides the ol’cmos battery/short reset. It’s not a fancy MB, which is why I’m leaning more on it’s the MB causing the faults, besides it’s cheaper than the cpu for replacing to find out…
and the video card?
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
13,169 (2.17/day)
System Name AlderLake / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 12700K / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Extreme + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 32GB DDR5 Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 6000MHz CL36 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Evo 500GB + 850 Pro 512GB + 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) ALC1220-VB + ESS ES9118 DAC / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 11 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 (Single Core) 1911 @ stock Cinebench R23 (Multi Core) 22813 @ stock
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
1,065 (0.39/day)
System Name loon v4.0
Processor i7-11700K
Motherboard asus Z590TUF+wifi
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory ballistix 3600 cl16
Video Card(s) eVga 3060 xc
Storage WD sn570 1tb(nvme) SanDisk ultra 2tb(sata)
Display(s) cheap 1080&4K 60hz
Case Roswell Stryker
Power Supply eVGA supernova 750 G6
Mouse eats cheese
Keyboard warrior!
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/21765182 https://www.3dmark.com/pr/1114767
Few days ago my pc randomly stopped displaying while watching YouTube, doing nothing special… nothing out of the ordinary.

I have done a lot of troubleshooting.

1. Reset cmos
2. Newly upgraded psu/all new pci cables
3. Swap ram slots/one stick of ram (have 4 I normally use)
4. Re-applied thermal paste to cpu and gpu (yes I even took gpu apart).
5. I’ve reset everything possible on the MB
6. Switched hdmi cables, tried vga cables and different monitors.

Luckly I had some spare parts and switched out my MB/cpu with an old build I had and it seems it is now displaying…? This leads me to believe it’s either my MB or cpu that’s causes the issue, how do I know what one it is?

Before anyone wants me to try and download older drivers/update anything… I can’t because I can’t display anything to get to that stuff (including bios lol).
you can use Q-Flash on the board to update the bios. DL using the intel system, format usb stick (fat32) stick the usb stick and press Q-Flash button not the power button!

BOOM.

did you try the other two x16 (though x2,x1 respectively) but since you can't set those as primary in the bios, i think it would start once windows is loaded. you still wouldn't get into the bios but it may help sort things out by limiting the variables.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
7,222 (2.45/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD FX-9370
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling Artic Liquid Freezer 2 - 420mm
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage Samsung EVO 500gb & 1Tb, 2tb HDD
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) - SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2

McCaskey

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2022
Messages
10 (0.23/day)
you can use Q-Flash on the board to update the bios. DL using the intel system, format usb stick (fat32) stick the usb stick and press Q-Flash button not the power button!

BOOM.

did you try the other two x16 (though x2,x1 respectively) but since you can't set those as primary in the bios, i think it would start once windows is loaded. you still wouldn't get into the bios but it may help sort things out by limiting the variables.
Hmm, I’ll have to look into Q-Flash… although I really don’t think it’s just my bios that needs to be updated, it’s all fairly new and can’t see that being the problem causing no display. Then again, what do I know, I’m here xD

yes, I’ve tried all sort of ram variations, didn’t change any results.

I kinda meant about swapping it out (with the problem board) too. :rolleyes:
Sadly I gave my old gtx away, so I don’t have another to swap to in order to check that :(
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
515 (1.91/day)
Location
Knoxville, TN, USA
System Name Work Computer | Laptop | Unfinished Computer
Processor Core i7-6700 | Core i7-7700HQ | Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Dell Q170 | Lenovo ThinkPad | Gigabyte Aorus Elite Wi-Fi
Cooling A fan? | Some Fans | Truly Custom Loop
Memory 4x4GB Crucial 2133 C17 | 2x8GB Assorted | 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 3600 C26
Video Card(s) Dell Radeon R7 450 | Intel HD 630 + Quadro M620 Mobile | RTX 2080 Ti FE
Storage Crucial BX500 2TB | WD Black SN750 512GB + Intel H20 512GB + 1TB HDD | TBD
Display(s) 3x LG QHD 32" GSM5B96 | Internal 1080p | TBD
Case Dell | Lenovo ThinkPad | Heavily Modified Phanteks P400
Audio Device(s) Half-broken Earbuds | Headphones | TBD
Power Supply Dell TFX Non-standard | Lenovo 225W | EVGA BQ 650W
Mouse Logitech M275 | Monster No-Name $7 Gaming Mouse| TBD
Keyboard Logitech K345 | Lenovo's Incredible Keyboard | TBD
Software Quotesoft, Adobe Acrobat, DaVinci Resolve | GAMES | MOAR GAMES
Are you using the 1070 in on the Intel board, or integrated graphics?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
1,065 (0.39/day)
System Name loon v4.0
Processor i7-11700K
Motherboard asus Z590TUF+wifi
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory ballistix 3600 cl16
Video Card(s) eVga 3060 xc
Storage WD sn570 1tb(nvme) SanDisk ultra 2tb(sata)
Display(s) cheap 1080&4K 60hz
Case Roswell Stryker
Power Supply eVGA supernova 750 G6
Mouse eats cheese
Keyboard warrior!
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/21765182 https://www.3dmark.com/pr/1114767
yes, I’ve tried all sort of ram variations, didn’t change any results.
PCI-E slots #2 and #3., not the ram . . .which i saw
 

McCaskey

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2022
Messages
10 (0.23/day)
Are you using the 1070 in on the Intel board, or integrated graphics?
I used the 1070 on the intel, again, only thing I changed and it worked/displayed was the motherboard and the cpu.

I don’t have a way to tell what one it is that’s causing the problem… without buying newly individual parts.

PCI-E slots #2 and #3., not the ram . . .which i saw
Sorry, should of mentioned this in the original post too… I have tried all 3 of my pci slots, still no display.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
10,297 (2.27/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II/Trig
Processor Amd R5 5600G/ Intel 8750H/3800X
Motherboard Crosshair hero8 impact/Asus/crosshair hero 7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu ek suprim Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in four sticks./16Gb/16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060/GTX 1060
Storage Silicon power 1TB nvme/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd/1Tb nvme
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync.dellshiter
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic/strix scar2/aero cool shiter
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi/Asus stock /850 watt ?
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
VR HMD Oculus rift
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Ram timing issue IMHO try one stick only, it's not posting IMHO.

Possibly dead ram.

I had my Vega doing this last night after a memory pc attempt.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
6,812 (3.54/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, 142/95/120, PBO +150Mhz, CO -7,-7,-20(x6),
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling LOBO + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14 @3800c15
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UC@2250MHz max @~200W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
Today I learnt that Gigabyte motherboard manuals are quite crap. Good to know, I guess, but annoying: not even a troubleshooting section. Wonderful! In addition to that, the board seems to entirely lack any type of diagnostic indicators sadly - no diagnostic LEDs, no POST code, nothing. I guess one way of testing would be to get one of those POST code AICs?
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
515 (1.91/day)
Location
Knoxville, TN, USA
System Name Work Computer | Laptop | Unfinished Computer
Processor Core i7-6700 | Core i7-7700HQ | Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Dell Q170 | Lenovo ThinkPad | Gigabyte Aorus Elite Wi-Fi
Cooling A fan? | Some Fans | Truly Custom Loop
Memory 4x4GB Crucial 2133 C17 | 2x8GB Assorted | 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 3600 C26
Video Card(s) Dell Radeon R7 450 | Intel HD 630 + Quadro M620 Mobile | RTX 2080 Ti FE
Storage Crucial BX500 2TB | WD Black SN750 512GB + Intel H20 512GB + 1TB HDD | TBD
Display(s) 3x LG QHD 32" GSM5B96 | Internal 1080p | TBD
Case Dell | Lenovo ThinkPad | Heavily Modified Phanteks P400
Audio Device(s) Half-broken Earbuds | Headphones | TBD
Power Supply Dell TFX Non-standard | Lenovo 225W | EVGA BQ 650W
Mouse Logitech M275 | Monster No-Name $7 Gaming Mouse| TBD
Keyboard Logitech K345 | Lenovo's Incredible Keyboard | TBD
Software Quotesoft, Adobe Acrobat, DaVinci Resolve | GAMES | MOAR GAMES
I would pick up a used 3300x off of Ebay and/or a simple A320 board (with BIOS flash button) to test the two parts separately. You could even return them when you are done if you just plugged them in and tested...

B550 does not support anything older than Zen 2, so no go for the older processors.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,431 (8.35/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1600Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz +Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
You're quite unclear on what hardware you're using at times here - you are aware that "ryzen 7" literally tells us nothing, and that most ryzen CPU's have no onboard graphics, so you wont get any display without that GTX 1070 installed correctly?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,330 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Today I learnt that Gigabyte motherboard manuals are quite crap. Good to know, I guess, but annoying: not even a troubleshooting section. Wonderful! In addition to that, the board seems to entirely lack any type of diagnostic indicators sadly - no diagnostic LEDs, no POST code, nothing. I guess one way of testing would be to get one of those POST code AICs?
The manuals from all of them really don't cover uefi now like they once did the bios, At least Asus have a separate manual on uefi on certain models (ofc rog) now...
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,867 (1.68/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
You can't - not without swapping out one or the other.

You could try adding a separate graphics card.
Guess I’ll have to replace both parts, sadly.
I wouldn't. As I suggested earlier, and as DeathtoGnomes reemphasized, I would beg and borrow, or even just buy [at least a budget] graphics cards to try first - especially before guessing if I needed to replace the CPU "or" the motherboard, or jumping in and buying both. At least you can keep the graphics card to use on future systems temporarily or permanently, as a spare, or as a secondary card for extra monitors, or just for testing purposes.

Buying a CPU and/or a motherboard on a guess when you don't know precisely what you need is expensive - especially when it is likely one or the other or both, will become obsolete in near future.

IMO, even if you just "dabble" in computer maintenance, having a spare graphics card handy is almost as important as having a known good spare power supply handy.
 

McCaskey

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2022
Messages
10 (0.23/day)
Ram timing issue IMHO try one stick only, it's not posting IMHO.

Possibly dead ram.

I had my Vega doing this last night after a memory pc attempt.

I have tried one stick, two sticks, 3, 4 and so on. If this was the case I would be getting the same result in both motherboards/cpu (new and old test).

You're quite unclear on what hardware you're using at times here - you are aware that "ryzen 7" literally tells us nothing, and that most ryzen CPU's have no onboard graphics, so you wont get any display without that GTX 1070 installed correctly?
Regardless? Everything was working fine, then randomly just goes black. Ofc everything is/was installed correctly and has been working correctly for many months on end. With both heavy load and casual YouTube watching. Nothing abnormal.

I’m sorry, but it’s quite clear it’s either the cpu or mb, I’m strongly convinced it’s not the gtx. This is backed my multiple testing on every part and by what everyone is saying.

I wouldn't. As I suggested earlier, and as DeathtoGnomes reemphasized, I would beg and borrow, or even just buy [at least a budget] graphics cards to try first - especially before guessing if I needed to replace the CPU "or" the motherboard, or jumping in and buying both. At least you can keep the graphics card to use on future systems temporarily or permanently, as a spare, or as a secondary card for extra monitors, or just for testing purposes.

Buying a CPU and/or a motherboard on a guess when you don't know precisely what you need is expensive - especially when it is likely one or the other or both, will become obsolete in near future.

IMO, even if you just "dabble" in computer maintenance, having a spare graphics card handy is almost as important as having a known good spare power supply handy.
I’m just curious, how are people speculating it’s something other than the cpu/mb? I have tested and transferred all over to separate mb/cpu and the ONLY change that took place was the mb/cpu. Everything else is exactly the same…

The manuals from all of them really don't cover uefi now like they once did the bios, At least Asus have a separate manual on uefi on certain models (ofc rog) now...
I will be keeping this in mind for the next mb I order, thanks!
Or, better yet… any suggestions on what one I should get?
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
10,297 (2.27/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II/Trig
Processor Amd R5 5600G/ Intel 8750H/3800X
Motherboard Crosshair hero8 impact/Asus/crosshair hero 7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu ek suprim Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in four sticks./16Gb/16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060/GTX 1060
Storage Silicon power 1TB nvme/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd/1Tb nvme
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync.dellshiter
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic/strix scar2/aero cool shiter
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi/Asus stock /850 watt ?
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
VR HMD Oculus rift
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
I have tried one stick, two sticks, 3, 4 and so on. If this was the case I would be getting the same result in both motherboards/cpu (new and old test).


Regardless? Everything was working fine, then randomly just goes black. Ofc everything is/was installed correctly and has been working correctly for many months on end. With both heavy load and casual YouTube watching. Nothing abnormal.

I’m sorry, but it’s quite clear it’s either the cpu or mb, I’m strongly convinced it’s not the gtx. This is backed my multiple testing on every part and by what everyone is saying.


I’m just curious, how are people speculating it’s something other than the cpu/mb? I have tested and transferred all over to separate mb/cpu and the ONLY change that took place was the mb/cpu. Everything else is exactly the same…


I will be keeping this in mind for the next mb I order, thanks!
Or, better yet… any suggestions on what one I should get?
So this ram that works in your old rig did you just transfer it into the new system.
Or is it new ram bought for the new system?!.

I am trying to save you money time and effort not just being picky.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,867 (1.68/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I’m just curious, how are people speculating it’s something other than the cpu/mb?
Cannot speak for others but I am not speculating it "IS" anything!

I am simply trying to isolate the problem to a single component instead of your apparent attempt to essentially tossing in a whole new computer into your case! You want to replace both the motherboard (which alone constitutes a new computer when it comes to software licensing) and a new CPU - both because you don't know what is bad.

But hey! Its your money. Good luck.
 

McCaskey

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2022
Messages
10 (0.23/day)
So this ram that works in your old rig did you just transfer it into the new system.
Or is it new ram bought for the new system?!.

I am trying to save you money time and effort not just being picky.
It’s the same ram just transferred from “new mb (not working) to old mb (working). This is why I say it can’t be ram… otherwise it wouldn’t work and cause the same display problem?
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
10,297 (2.27/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II/Trig
Processor Amd R5 5600G/ Intel 8750H/3800X
Motherboard Crosshair hero8 impact/Asus/crosshair hero 7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu ek suprim Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in four sticks./16Gb/16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060/GTX 1060
Storage Silicon power 1TB nvme/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd/1Tb nvme
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync.dellshiter
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic/strix scar2/aero cool shiter
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi/Asus stock /850 watt ?
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
VR HMD Oculus rift
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
It’s the same ram just transferred from “new mb (not working) to old mb (working). This is why I say it can’t be ram… otherwise it wouldn’t work and cause the same display problem?
Ok I'll leave you to it but just know, I have had three sets of ram do as your saying, the last two would still work in an Intel system but not This AMD one, I didn't try the first set.

So your if cos doesn't discount what I am saying.

On the third set I looked deeper into it via typhoon burner and it looked like one memory stick had got corrupted SPD information though still worked on an Intel chip.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
515 (1.91/day)
Location
Knoxville, TN, USA
System Name Work Computer | Laptop | Unfinished Computer
Processor Core i7-6700 | Core i7-7700HQ | Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Dell Q170 | Lenovo ThinkPad | Gigabyte Aorus Elite Wi-Fi
Cooling A fan? | Some Fans | Truly Custom Loop
Memory 4x4GB Crucial 2133 C17 | 2x8GB Assorted | 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 3600 C26
Video Card(s) Dell Radeon R7 450 | Intel HD 630 + Quadro M620 Mobile | RTX 2080 Ti FE
Storage Crucial BX500 2TB | WD Black SN750 512GB + Intel H20 512GB + 1TB HDD | TBD
Display(s) 3x LG QHD 32" GSM5B96 | Internal 1080p | TBD
Case Dell | Lenovo ThinkPad | Heavily Modified Phanteks P400
Audio Device(s) Half-broken Earbuds | Headphones | TBD
Power Supply Dell TFX Non-standard | Lenovo 225W | EVGA BQ 650W
Mouse Logitech M275 | Monster No-Name $7 Gaming Mouse| TBD
Keyboard Logitech K345 | Lenovo's Incredible Keyboard | TBD
Software Quotesoft, Adobe Acrobat, DaVinci Resolve | GAMES | MOAR GAMES
Some people have mentioned issues when running Corsair on AMD. When you tried with only one stick, did you try each one individually? If that was the issue, it should have worked with the Ballistix.

Also, I would recommend trying a new CPU before trying a different motherboard. This may save you from having to purchase a new Windows license.
 
Top