• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HELP: Flash 6990 HIS

Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#1
HELP: Flash BIOS 2X HD 6990

YOP TEAM

I have try some things for flash with edited bios my 2 6990 HIS, but no solution for flash edited bios.





More info for my config (new topic in building :) ) : http://www.overclocking-tv.com/forum/index.php?topic=351.0


I have try:

By atiflash in DOS: all commande not worck ( no adaptater found)

By ATIWinflash with RBE (in system)par ''acquire/flash" but whene I fore flash I have this error message: ''Unknown! InvalidBIOS or adapter ...''

By By ATIWinflash with .BAT file commande (in system):

atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
atiwinflash -s 0 backup0.bin
atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
atiwinflash -s 1 backup1.bin
atiwinflash -unlockrom 2
atiwinflash -s 2 backup2.bin
atiwinflash -unlockrom 3
atiwinflash -s 3 backup3.bin

WORK

But whene I try this with all backup.bin edited good with RBE:

atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
atiwinflash -f -p 0 backup0.bin
atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
atiwinflash -f -p 1 backup1.bin
atiwinflash -unlockrom 2
atiwinflash -f -p 2 backup2.bin
atiwinflash -unlockrom 3
atiwinflash -f -p 3 backup3.bin

flash seems to be ok ( no error...) flash time is normal.

But after reboot, one i taped "atiwinflash -s" for all GPU to in order to see if edited bios flash has performed well.
The problem is : this resave resave stock bios without any modification
So flash procedure didn't work.

All these test has been done with 2 switch bios mode ans Crossfire bridge enabled and disabled.

does it come from the fact flashing software don't manage 6990 cheksum ? Or anything else ?



More info for my 2X 6990 :rolleyes: : http://forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Hardware/2D-3D/penser-6990-amd-sujet_885272_1.htm


VERY NEED to flash this card'S




Thanks for your HELP

Sory for my bad english.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.10/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#2
just 1 thing, i now have an "erection" on your system... wow ram hd watercooled e.t.c ahaha your a rich man i am very jalous

and for the bios flash save e.t.c you better try 1 card at the time pluged into PCIE-1 (main pcie slot)

just my 2 cents
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#3
héhé

the ram bloK is the principal part litle usless and principaly fun. hihi



I'm not a noob in edit and flash RADEON CG, the number pcie have no efect.

One card by one is already tested but I know already its not the probelm.

thanks for your interest and your erection .
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
115 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Naruto Fan
Processor Intel I7-2700k
Motherboard ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME-Z
Cooling Corsair H-100
Memory PDP PATRIOT Viper 9-10-9 27 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ASUS 6990 // ASUS MATRIX GTX 580SLI
Storage WD Caviar Black WD6402AAEX - 640GB // SSD 120 GB Vertex II
Display(s) LG w2343T (SOON 3D)
Case Big Blue Tower (from the bin)
Audio Device(s) Motherboard one for now
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#4
Are you trying to get ATI 7xxx Series ? :)
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#5
héhéhé 7XXX certenely not a dieshrink or r600 OC. AMD its not NVIDIA name fake.

Just need to find a solution for flash this 6990 bios.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,080
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#6
mosie
I think you may be better off sending a PM to BAGZZlash or W1zzard as I'm guessing they are likely the only people that can help you.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#7
OK thanks

BAGZZlash W1zzard never see the forum ?

I prefer whant a puplic interesting conversation, but if PM its just solution ...


Edit: I have send a PM for W1zzard
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,080
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#8
I meant a PM to ask them to check out the thread if they feel it warrants a response I'm sure you will get one.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.10/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#9
hey mosie tes francais? /quebecois?

a date on ne peut pas changer les clock sur les HD 6xxx genre on peut juste changer les voltage... et utiliser le registry hack pour augmenter la limite de CCC overdrive genre :




tu pourais changer le voltage des tes 2 carte 1 apres lautre et Overclocker avec catalyst overdrive...


ENGLISH:
we can't change clock on the HD 6xxx card we can only change voltage ... and you can use registry hack to overclock both the card in CCC overdrive
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#10
Oui je connais déjà ces possibilités.

The problem is not the MHz limits:





And with the 2nd oficial OC bios the tention up to 1.175 MAX OC for this tention is 960MHz.



NEED flash bios for UP this limited tention (principaly).
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
2,276 (0.57/day)
Likes
230
Location
Cairns QLD, Aussie
System Name GaMEr / HTPC
Processor FX8320 4.5ghz so far NB- 2815mhz / X2 255 @ 3.2ghz (Temp till BD)
Motherboard 990FX-UD5 / GA-MA785GPMT-US2H
Cooling XSPC - 240rad 480rad 5 x 120mm out, 6 x 80mm in / H220-edge 1/2" & 2 x 120mm Magma
Memory 4gb PI 6,8,6,18 1T 1706mhz / 4gb Crucial D9's 1400 @ 6,6,6,18,1T
Video Card(s) 3gb HD7950 / Onboard
Storage 2 x 120gb Sandisk ultra plus 2tb WD / 60gb vertex 2 + 2 x 2tb WD Greens
Display(s) 3x24in Dell Ultra (portrait) / NEC 32" FullHD LCD
Case LL PC71A Full tower / Antec fusion black with Imon remote Modded for WC
Audio Device(s) OB / Auzentech cinema 7.1
Power Supply TT 700w TR2 / TT 600w Litepower modded with Noctua S12 fan.
Software 7 Ult / 7 premium x64
#11
"Thank you for your erection." :laugh:

Love it.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.10/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#12
So you are saying that you can't get VID4 voltage modified and flashed back to your card?

if this is the case then yeah only the guys who make the bios flashing tools/software can help!

cause changing VID4 in RBE 1.28/1.27 on my 6950 work just fine (of course windoes software tell me that card is still at 1100 vGPU cause we can't read real voltage value of card it seem's)












PS. don't try changing anything else then the GPU register! i saw on the other forum that you changed the clock info 00 e.t.c.. don't touch those
just change VID1 VID2 VId3 VID4 (VID4 is for 3d)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#13
sy5tem

The problem is not the RBE ability to modified bios BRE WORK with 6990 bios.

The problem is for flashing bios.
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,052 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,952
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#14
maybe the bios switch is set to a write protected bios ?

other than that, no suggestions. gotta wait for someone to leak a flashing tool with support for the new cards
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#15
''maybe the bios switch is set to a write protected bios ""

I have no menssioned this ? I think this me too.

i HOPE its not possible.

I have tested flash in 2 bios switch.

backup possible but not write, this is very strange.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.10/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#16
your lucky day? ATIFlash 3.84 just got released

changes:
Exact changes unknown, supports HD 6990 and earlier.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#17
WOW

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=142097

"" if you look at the photo below you'll notice a tiny micro-switch next to the Crossfire connector. The R6990 cards have one firmware flashable BIOS and one (non flashable) default BIOS, with the switch you can select BIOS 1 or 2.""

I ahve already try to flash 2 mod switch bios and same resul, not work

defaut bios (switch position 1) and defaut OC bios (switch position 2) I can t flash.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#19
AAAAAAARRRRRRFFFFFFFFFFFF AFTER 6 HOUR test:

well WITH THIS fucking 4.84 NOT WORK flash in dos work device detected ..

But whene druver system instaled , flaid black screen bug ( certenely bsod with atikmpag.sys)

WITH ATIflash DOS 3.86 NOT UPDATED IN YOUR DOWNLOAD RUBRIK

WORCK PERFECTLY

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140486



VERY THANKS RFLAIR


BUT

Edit bios GPU register voltage work but no efect in 3D in system.

And other modification ( MHz, fan profile,voltage/clock info) fsild VSOD whene system check CG in system boot.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.10/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#20
ton anglais . hummm :p wow

you ----->cannot<-------- change mhz and fan profile in rbe just to be clear..
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#22
Same BSOD problem when I modifie just vendor ID.


RBE as clearly a bug in edit bios.

NNEEDD FIX IT or find a unlocked V gpu bios ( but certenely not possible for 6990).

Need asus bios for try with smart doctor,

W1zzard if you can UP this bios ...
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.10/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#23
i've looked at your bios.
not any one of them is stock? you are trying to modify a lot of thing at same time ! go 1 step at the time !

take the bios on the read only switch(switch on card). extract bios save it. make a copy and then in the copy just change voltage and flash back to the read/write part (swith on card) check with msi afterburner if voltage as changed.

also when playing with flash testing and all its really easier to have only 1 card in system... just a reminder
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#24
I have already test this indepandant modification.

Tu penses bien que en 12H de test j'ai déjà fait ca.

The problem is not the flash with ati flash


the problem its error certenely due to RBE whene you modifie fan, tention (not registered tention but when its modifie no efect in syste), MHz,vendor ID ...



other possibiliti, its an OVP restriction; but when its OVP problem its directly black screen after flashing (no BSOD )
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
48 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#25
TriXX but the modification work just for one GPU of my 2X 6990



and no voltage modification work.