1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help getting new CPU don't know which one

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tuunade98, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    200 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    dam.. lol 103fps? how come my one is so horribly shyt
     
  2. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    688 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Apart from a slightly different system set-up, rickss69 increased the FSB to get a better ratio with his RAM. That's probably how he got a better result.
     
  3. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Not even optimized. Still, it is a little weak for BlackOp's anyway. Just wanted to see if what one had could be improved upon...there is always a way. ;)

    I still think if you could find a cheap e8400 and a decent hsf you could do a lot with that rig for little money. One FS here... [FS] E8400
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
  4. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    688 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Best bet would be something like this: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz LGA775 Processor Anything more expensive, and I think it might be a waste of money investing any more into an older system. Not saying they won't see any performance increase, just saying for that money, it's getting rather pointless.
     
  5. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    The one I found is cheaper. :p (If he still has it) Hell, I may buy it at that price.
     
  6. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    688 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Still, I recommend overclocking the e5200. Default its at 200MHz x 12.5 for 2.5GHz clock and 800MHz FSB. Try 333MHz x 10 for 3.33GHz clock and 1333MHz FSB and see how well that runs. And only if it's safe, increase to a possible 400MHz x 9 (if possible in BIOS) for 3.6GHz clock and 1600MHz FSB. Assuming that tuunade98's RAM is running at 800MHz, that's a 1:1 ratio. The "Wolfdale" architecture can hit these speeds easily (albeit that tuunade98's CPU was probably binned for a e5200 for a reason).
     
  7. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    688 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Here is some instructions. Take my advice from previous post for speeds. Continue at your own risk.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Use System Memory Multiplier (SPD) setting to correct Memory Frequency (MHz) if it goes above default value.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)