• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help, i need to Recover a bricked Vega 56

Serafin

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
7 (0.16/day)
Hi, i'm new to this forum and i hope someone will be kind enough to lend me a hand.

I have a bricked Gigabyte Vega 56. The previous owner tried to flash it with a Vega 64 bios and bricked it.
I tried to recover it with amdvbflash tool from Igor's lab but to no avail.
I'm using the integrated graphics of the cpu to be able to boot into windows 7.
I downloaded the most recent bios for this card from the vga bios repository and tried to flash it with the following command:
amdvbflash -p 0 Bios.rom
but i get an SSID mismatch error and a 0FL01 error

I tried using the -f flag to force the flash but it says that -f option is not supported in external version of the tool.

I then tried to use amdvbflashWin tool downloaded from techpowerup and i am able to use the -f flag to force the flash but i still get the 0FL01 error and it says Rom not erased.

Do you have any idea on how to fix it?

If i get one of those cheap SPI programmers should i be able to make it work again?

Thank you

J.

EDIT: By doing amdvbflash -ai i found out that the previous owner flashed a rx 480 bios in the card. He really messed up.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
2,056 (0.41/day)
Location
Austin TX
System Name Hexy
Processor Intel i9 7900x @4.9Ghz (direct die liquid cooling)
Motherboard EVGA x299 Dark
Cooling Custom Liquid W/ 3x120 Radiator
Memory 32Gb Team Group (B-Die) @4000 16-16-16-28
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti Liquid Cooled, RX Vega 56 Liquid Cooled
Storage 1TB Sk Hynix Gold P31, 2x (Raid 0) 512Gb Sabrent Rockets
Display(s) PX329 + PX247
Case Custom Lian Li V100L
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser HD58X + Sennheiser GSX 1000 + Fosi T20 W/ GE JAN 5654W Tubes
Power Supply Corsair RM 750x
Mouse Zelotes C-18
Keyboard Bloody 845R
Software Windows 10 Pro
Is there a bios switch on the board? Typically it's located on the front of the board where the crossfire connecters used to reside at.
 

Serafin

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
7 (0.16/day)
Thx :)

I downloaded the bios from the link you suggested but it is a .F5 format, do you think i should rename it .rom for it to be flashable with amdvbflash?

EDIT: I tried to flash the .F5 file and it is flashable but i still get "Rom not erased" and the 0FL01 error

What about the SPI programmers? Any of you have experience with those?
I was thinking about buying this one:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,629 (4.92/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit

Serafin

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
7 (0.16/day)
It looks like it has one but it does not. I inspected the card and where the switch should be there is nothing. Gigabyte probably reused the same PCB from a dual bios card for this one without adding the switch.
 

Attachments

  • 10-8ae447138c33b22a8012a48fccdd9dab7.jpg
    10-8ae447138c33b22a8012a48fccdd9dab7.jpg
    525.7 KB · Views: 19

Serafin

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
7 (0.16/day)
I ordered an SPI programmer, it should arrive in the next few days. I hope that will fix the problem.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
58 (0.01/day)
I ordered an SPI programmer, it should arrive in the next few days. I hope that will fix the problem.

You can inline flash that bios chip without desoldering.

You need this:

https://www.amazon.com/Elegoo-EL-CP-004-Multicolored-Breadboard-arduino/dp/B01EV70C78
to hook up the clip to the programmer.

Then you need to determine the voltage of the flash chip.
If it's 1.8v like Nvidia chips, you need a 1.8v adapter like this.

(then you simply wire the pomona clip to the 1.8v adapter).

If it's a 3.3v chip you should be ok without.

Pay attention to the "pin 1" marking and remember to wire it counter-clockwise to match the pin layout, so that the Pomona clip attaches to the right pins.
I force flashed my laptop GTX 1070 with the 1.8v adapter and a Skypro (Coright) programmer.
 

Serafin

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
7 (0.16/day)
Ok thank you.
The SPI programmer arrrived today. It's the CH341A. Do you think i need the 1.8 V adapter with this one or it adaps the voltage on it's own? I don't want to risk it and burn the bios chip.

EDIT: The CH341A works but i still have some problems: I manage to flash the chip with the original bios but the card still isn't recognized by the pc.

If i use amdvbflash -i it shows test fail the first time. Then if i use -i again it show test pass but i noticed that the rom size shown is 80000 while it should be 40000 for a 256 kb bios.
This led me to belive that there is a problem with the flashing. The bios chip is detected by the flashing software as a GigaDevice 25Q41 which has a rom size of 512 Kb. Maybe if i manage to set the chip as another model with 256 kb size it will work.

I'll keep you posted. Wish me luck.

EDIT2:ways but I tried to flash the bios with the SPI programmer in many still no results. I'm really puzzled because the stock bios is correctly written in the chip so i don't really understand what's going on. Maybe there is a protection sistem with the vega cards that blocks everything if someone bricks the card?

I hope in someone's advice because i really hit a wall here.
 

Attachments

  • Help1.png
    Help1.png
    22.8 KB · Views: 19
Last edited:
Top