• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Help* Is swithing between headphone and desktop capable ?

popswala

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
2,257 (0.72/day)
Likes
934
Location
Conway, AR
System Name Deep Space // Black Mystery
Processor AMD Phen II X4 945 oc'd 3.4GHz // I7 870 oc'd 4.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 AM3+ // MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Corsair H50 w/ x2 gelid wing blue 120mm // Tt Frio OCK
Memory G. Skill Snipers DDR3 1600 2x4GB // G.Skill Tridents DDR3 2000 2x2GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 275 // eVGA GTX 460 SC 768mb oc'd (830/1620/2000
Storage Seagate 1TBx2 7200.12 /1.5TB/500GB/750GB // Mushkin Collistro 60GB
Display(s) LG 23" 2353v-pf 1920x1080p // None
Case Tt Chazer MK-1 // NZXT Phantom black modded
Audio Device(s) Logitech G51 5.1 // None
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 850w // Corsair HX1000W
Software Win 7 Ult X64 // Win 7 Ult X64
Benchmark Scores Crunching & Folding 24/7 Help Save Lives!!!
#1
I'll just get right to it. I have a 5.1 hooked up to the rear of the case and a headset with microphone hooked in on front of case. Is there an app somewhere or an easy way to switch between the 2? I don't like the idea of having to unplug the headphone to get my desktop speakers back just to go back in gaming a few hrs later and have to plug the headset back in.

I did some looking around the net and only seen that you have to do some writing and changing in a .ini file. I did come across an app but it didn't work as it was only to change from digital to toselink and whatever other option you already have that's in your playback devices.
It is a lil annoying and inconvenient to having to plug/unplug when you switch back and forth.

I'm on Win7 Ult X64 if that helps. The rest of the hardware is in my sys specs under my Deep Space rig.
 
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Venezuela
System Name Sideswipe
Processor Core i7 2600K @4.0
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Mushkin 2x4GB @2133 @1.5v
Video Card(s) Windforce GTX 670
Storage Corsair SSD 240GB + WD 1.5TB + WD 500GB + SG 320GB
Display(s) Samsung 2253LW
Case Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows 7 64 bits SP1
#2
I have a 3.5mm extension hooked up to the rear. In the other side I plug/unplug my headset/sound system. When this fail, I just go to buy another 3.5mm extension. On this way, connectors on rear don't suffer.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,369 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#3
I'm not familiar with the Xonar's Software. I know on my X-Fi I have a setting just for that. Nothing like that?

 

popswala

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
2,257 (0.72/day)
Likes
934
Location
Conway, AR
System Name Deep Space // Black Mystery
Processor AMD Phen II X4 945 oc'd 3.4GHz // I7 870 oc'd 4.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 AM3+ // MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Corsair H50 w/ x2 gelid wing blue 120mm // Tt Frio OCK
Memory G. Skill Snipers DDR3 1600 2x4GB // G.Skill Tridents DDR3 2000 2x2GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 275 // eVGA GTX 460 SC 768mb oc'd (830/1620/2000
Storage Seagate 1TBx2 7200.12 /1.5TB/500GB/750GB // Mushkin Collistro 60GB
Display(s) LG 23" 2353v-pf 1920x1080p // None
Case Tt Chazer MK-1 // NZXT Phantom black modded
Audio Device(s) Logitech G51 5.1 // None
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 850w // Corsair HX1000W
Software Win 7 Ult X64 // Win 7 Ult X64
Benchmark Scores Crunching & Folding 24/7 Help Save Lives!!!
#4
I could plug my headset in the rear but then I'm using both systems together. Or I could plug the headset into the control box for the speakers but they don't work the way its suppose to and I don't know why. I should be able to mute the headset independently but that's a no-go.

I was hoping to find a lil app with a tray icon that I can just switch between them since the speakers are plugged in on rear jack and the headset is using the the front jacks on the case.

Not sure what they had in mind to utilize them separately since i can't figure it out. lol
 
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Venezuela
System Name Sideswipe
Processor Core i7 2600K @4.0
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Mushkin 2x4GB @2133 @1.5v
Video Card(s) Windforce GTX 670
Storage Corsair SSD 240GB + WD 1.5TB + WD 500GB + SG 320GB
Display(s) Samsung 2253LW
Case Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows 7 64 bits SP1
#5
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,181 (1.90/day)
Likes
720
#5
Just set whatever you want to use to default in windows control panel, go to sound and then playback devices.
That's what i do when i want my TV to be the default sound output.
 

popswala

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
2,257 (0.72/day)
Likes
934
Location
Conway, AR
System Name Deep Space // Black Mystery
Processor AMD Phen II X4 945 oc'd 3.4GHz // I7 870 oc'd 4.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 AM3+ // MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Corsair H50 w/ x2 gelid wing blue 120mm // Tt Frio OCK
Memory G. Skill Snipers DDR3 1600 2x4GB // G.Skill Tridents DDR3 2000 2x2GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 275 // eVGA GTX 460 SC 768mb oc'd (830/1620/2000
Storage Seagate 1TBx2 7200.12 /1.5TB/500GB/750GB // Mushkin Collistro 60GB
Display(s) LG 23" 2353v-pf 1920x1080p // None
Case Tt Chazer MK-1 // NZXT Phantom black modded
Audio Device(s) Logitech G51 5.1 // None
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 850w // Corsair HX1000W
Software Win 7 Ult X64 // Win 7 Ult X64
Benchmark Scores Crunching & Folding 24/7 Help Save Lives!!!
#6
I'm not using the xonar at the moment. I'm running them off the baord at the moment. Forgot to to remove that from specs.

* I do have my speakers set as default but somehow it gets overiden when I plug the headset in. I'll plug them in and see if that changes to fully confirm that.
 
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Venezuela
System Name Sideswipe
Processor Core i7 2600K @4.0
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Mushkin 2x4GB @2133 @1.5v
Video Card(s) Windforce GTX 670
Storage Corsair SSD 240GB + WD 1.5TB + WD 500GB + SG 320GB
Display(s) Samsung 2253LW
Case Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows 7 64 bits SP1
#7
This is a pic for what I'm using:



It must cost 5$ at much
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Messages
5,868 (1.83/day)
Likes
3,154
Location
Cybertron aka Canada
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670
Storage Intel 520 60GB, Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB
Display(s) BenQ 24" XL2420T
Case Corsair 550D
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser HD600, Audeze LCD-3F, Mytek Stereo 192 DSD, La Figaro 339, Burson HA-160, Geek Pulse X
Power Supply Corsair AX650
Mouse steelseries Sensei MLG edition
Keyboard Cooler Master QuickFire Pro
Software Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,181 (1.90/day)
Likes
720
#8
I'm not using the xonar at the moment. I'm running them off the baord at the moment. Forgot to to remove that from specs.

* I do have my speakers set as default but somehow it gets overiden when I plug the headset in. I'll plug them in and see if that changes to fully confirm that.
Ive got "mute rear output device when a front headphone is plugged in" set, so it auto defaults to the front panel headphone jack for audio even if i have my TV or desktop speakers on. Then if i want to change it i can set it in the windows control panel.

Although a program would be handy i can live with going through a few menus.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#9
If you use onboard then the realtek audio manager might help you:

 

popswala

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
2,257 (0.72/day)
Likes
934
Location
Conway, AR
System Name Deep Space // Black Mystery
Processor AMD Phen II X4 945 oc'd 3.4GHz // I7 870 oc'd 4.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 AM3+ // MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Corsair H50 w/ x2 gelid wing blue 120mm // Tt Frio OCK
Memory G. Skill Snipers DDR3 1600 2x4GB // G.Skill Tridents DDR3 2000 2x2GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 275 // eVGA GTX 460 SC 768mb oc'd (830/1620/2000
Storage Seagate 1TBx2 7200.12 /1.5TB/500GB/750GB // Mushkin Collistro 60GB
Display(s) LG 23" 2353v-pf 1920x1080p // None
Case Tt Chazer MK-1 // NZXT Phantom black modded
Audio Device(s) Logitech G51 5.1 // None
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 850w // Corsair HX1000W
Software Win 7 Ult X64 // Win 7 Ult X64
Benchmark Scores Crunching & Folding 24/7 Help Save Lives!!!
#10
These are the options I have. When both are plugged in. They're counting the headset and desktop as 1. Instead of giving me separate controls. I'll take a look at the realtek settings.

 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#11
look at crap daddy's pic..see where it says "Seperate inputs as independant devices"?



;)
 

popswala

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
2,257 (0.72/day)
Likes
934
Location
Conway, AR
System Name Deep Space // Black Mystery
Processor AMD Phen II X4 945 oc'd 3.4GHz // I7 870 oc'd 4.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 AM3+ // MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Corsair H50 w/ x2 gelid wing blue 120mm // Tt Frio OCK
Memory G. Skill Snipers DDR3 1600 2x4GB // G.Skill Tridents DDR3 2000 2x2GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 275 // eVGA GTX 460 SC 768mb oc'd (830/1620/2000
Storage Seagate 1TBx2 7200.12 /1.5TB/500GB/750GB // Mushkin Collistro 60GB
Display(s) LG 23" 2353v-pf 1920x1080p // None
Case Tt Chazer MK-1 // NZXT Phantom black modded
Audio Device(s) Logitech G51 5.1 // None
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 850w // Corsair HX1000W
Software Win 7 Ult X64 // Win 7 Ult X64
Benchmark Scores Crunching & Folding 24/7 Help Save Lives!!!
#12
In realtek settings. I clicked make front and rear output devices play two different audio streams. This way I now have a headphone option. I set my desktop as default. settings.

Now will that give me 2 separate devices as to now I can switch between them? If so, How do I switch them?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#13
use windows CP for playback devices to set each as default when you want to change
 

popswala

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
2,257 (0.72/day)
Likes
934
Location
Conway, AR
System Name Deep Space // Black Mystery
Processor AMD Phen II X4 945 oc'd 3.4GHz // I7 870 oc'd 4.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 AM3+ // MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Corsair H50 w/ x2 gelid wing blue 120mm // Tt Frio OCK
Memory G. Skill Snipers DDR3 1600 2x4GB // G.Skill Tridents DDR3 2000 2x2GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 275 // eVGA GTX 460 SC 768mb oc'd (830/1620/2000
Storage Seagate 1TBx2 7200.12 /1.5TB/500GB/750GB // Mushkin Collistro 60GB
Display(s) LG 23" 2353v-pf 1920x1080p // None
Case Tt Chazer MK-1 // NZXT Phantom black modded
Audio Device(s) Logitech G51 5.1 // None
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 850w // Corsair HX1000W
Software Win 7 Ult X64 // Win 7 Ult X64
Benchmark Scores Crunching & Folding 24/7 Help Save Lives!!!
#14
i set desktop as default playback and the headset is set as default communications. Am I not seeing where to switch between them at? lol. Like if i was gaming on my destop and then hopped off to go on teamspeak to use headset.

I take it theres no app/tray icon that lets you easily switch between them with a click or two lol.
 

Bearhug67

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#15
OS software solution

I got also tired of the manual plugging and unplugging of the cables to switch between headset and speakers. So I looked through the menus and came up with this solution were I can leave my headset plugged in and switch on my traybar between speakers and headset:

- Right click on the 'Sound' icon in your traybar and choose 'Playback Devices'
- In the opening 'Sound' window just right click on your headset unit and choose 'Set as Default Device'.
- When done with headset use just repeat the two steps with 'Set as Default Device' of your speaker system.

That's all. No need for additional hardware or fumbling at the back of your PC.
Depending on the setup of your hardware you may have to figure out first which of the icons in the 'Sound' window is for your headset and which for your headset, but that should be very easy.

I hope that helped.
Happy gaming.
Bearhug67

P.S.: When you are already there, check by both devices the properties and make sure that both are set on best performance there as Windoze tends to set values often not on the best choices.
 
Last edited:

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#16
I have a Corsair wireless headset and a Logitech 2.1 system (both always connected) and I do what Bearhug stated in the post above.
Even if you are "in-game" the sound will switch to the default device as soon as you change it.

Also ... Welcome to TPU Bearhug. :toast:
 

Bearhug67

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#17
Glad it worked for you as well.

I just signed up here as I stumbled by my research over this thread.
There are so many individual other hard- or software solutions that it is hard to predict which one might work for not.
I believe in 'Keep it simple' and think this is just the most elegant solution and should work for everyone.

Vielen Dank for the welcome, Kreij :)
Prost :toast: