• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help me ati 4870x2 memory size in Windows XP

Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
i have video card ati 4870x2 memory size 2gb with windows xp professinal sp3 32bit read video card memory in windows 1gb whats problem
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,140
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#2
If I'm not mistaken your O/S can only see a total of 4gb memory overall. Including system memory, video card memory, and whatever other devices that has RAM onboard. It's the same principal as to why Windows 32bit never shows 4gb's of system ram.
 

menko2

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
thats really extrange. i have an 4870X2 and 4gb installed and i can see 3GB of ram.

check the bios first and see what it says. it should be 2GB of ram there.
 

Binge

Overclocking Surrealism
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
6,979 (2.04/day)
Likes
1,734
Location
PA, USA
System Name Molly
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard Z77 ASRock
Cooling CooliT Eco
Memory 2x4GB Mushkin Redline Ridgebacks
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 680
Case Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced
Power Supply Corsair HX-1000
#5
Where are you getting this information? A 4870x2 has 1gb per GPU for a TOTAL of 2gb on the card. The system will not read the card as having 2gb...
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#6
I really dont understand the question at all. Please re word it and be a bit clearer, that way we can help you out :toast:
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,140
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#7
Where is it showing you it's only 1gb?
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,594 (0.43/day)
Likes
633
Processor i7-8700K / i7-6700K / E5-1620 v3 / E5-2650L v4 / E5-2630L v3 / E5-2630 v4
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Apex / Maximus X Code / Maximus IX APEX / Asrock EPC612D4I ITX / Bunch o' Supermicros
Cooling Noctua / Aquacomputer / EKWB / Corsair
Memory Corsair DP DDR4 2x16GB 3200 / Crucial LVP 2133 ECC 8x8GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti SLI / GTX 1080 Ti SLI / GTX 1080
Storage nvme's
Display(s) Alienware AW3418DW
Case CaseLabs / Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X7
Power Supply Corsair AX1500i / Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic (A handful)
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 7 ULT / Windows 10 Pro / unRAID / pfSense
#8
not gonna be able to do much about that buddy. Your 32 bit OS is the culprit.
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#9
After several re-reads, and reading it out loud (got questioned by my mum as to what the hell i was on about haha) i finally understand! :D

Yeah its the fact your using a 32bit OS . . . time to go Vista + 64bit methinks! :ohwell:
 

Binge

Overclocking Surrealism
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
6,979 (2.04/day)
Likes
1,734
Location
PA, USA
System Name Molly
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard Z77 ASRock
Cooling CooliT Eco
Memory 2x4GB Mushkin Redline Ridgebacks
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 680
Case Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced
Power Supply Corsair HX-1000
#10
No that can't be it! Memory on the graphics card would not be chopped short on a 32bit OS because it is not a part of main memory :shadedshu
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,594 (0.43/day)
Likes
633
Processor i7-8700K / i7-6700K / E5-1620 v3 / E5-2650L v4 / E5-2630L v3 / E5-2630 v4
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Apex / Maximus X Code / Maximus IX APEX / Asrock EPC612D4I ITX / Bunch o' Supermicros
Cooling Noctua / Aquacomputer / EKWB / Corsair
Memory Corsair DP DDR4 2x16GB 3200 / Crucial LVP 2133 ECC 8x8GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti SLI / GTX 1080 Ti SLI / GTX 1080
Storage nvme's
Display(s) Alienware AW3418DW
Case CaseLabs / Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X7
Power Supply Corsair AX1500i / Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic (A handful)
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 7 ULT / Windows 10 Pro / unRAID / pfSense
#11
main memory and video memory are calculated together in 32 bit and 64. But 64 can handle more ram. Not as restricting as 32 bit.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,170 (0.27/day)
Likes
436
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
#12
Woah back the train up a sec.....The 4870x2 is a crossfire card: each card has 1GB but they store the same data so you only get 1GB video memory. Just like if you were to run two HD4870 1GB's in crossfire.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,140
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#13
No that can't be it! Memory on the graphics card would not be chopped short on a 32bit OS because it is not a part of main memory :shadedshu
Actually, it may be it. It doesn't need to be a part of the main memory.

main memory and video memory are calculated together in 32 bit and 64. But 64 can handle more ram. Not as restricting as 32 bit.
Yes, though I have a feeling the OP is looking at an individual core.
 

menko2

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
god the question is messy.... :banghead:

the 4870X2 will show as 1Gb (the total is 2Gb but it will not show like this).

With this you will get:

1GB for Graphics of the 4870X2.

A maximun of 3GB for OS (in XP-VISTA 32bit).

i hope now is clear!! your 4870X2 is fine!! :roll: