1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me, can my i5-2500k really be this bad?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by iamtheone, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It wouldnt go higher than 4.2ghz at 1.25v. So I set it to 1.35v and 46 multiplier. Now the pc rig I've just spent $$$ building won't even go into BIOS.

    "Machine Check Error", then hard reset (all lights/fans go off for 5 seconds then restart, me pressing reset or power does nothing)

    or

    Flashing cursor... I have to press reset myself.

    I've simply switched off my entire rig by the psu and taking a breather.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,639 (10.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,137
    List your system specifications.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Just clear your cmos. You do need to post your system specs, but in any case a cmos clear will almost always take care of this problem. One observation. It sounds like you are new to overclocking. You really need to take small steps in this process. Your next step should be 4.3 at 1.27v. Then stability test. If it passes keep going. You should also do some reading on how VCCSA and VCCIO affect overclock stability.
     
  4. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    CPU: i5-2500k
    MOBO: MSI GD65
    RAM: 8gb Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz CAS9
    GPU: XFX HD6950
    Case: Coolermaster HAF X
    PSU : NZXT Hale90 80Plus Gold 650W
    Cooler: Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
    Storage: 90gb Corsair Force SSD + 1TB Samsung F3 HDD
    Optical Drive: LG DVD RW/DL.
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

    Everything was bought new from scratch and assembled only 24 hours ago.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,639 (10.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,137
    Do as Paulie says and reset your CMOS. What is your RAM set at when trying to get above 4.2ghz?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I actually don't know how to do that. But I found an easier solution which fixed it after much pacing and holding me head and cursing at the sky.

    My MSI GD65 has a function called Overclock Genie, you activate it by pressing a button on the mobo. It's supposed to a one button overclocking tool for people who want that.

    Turns out it wipes whatever was in the BIOS and replaces it with a stable setting. I guess that doubles as CMOS wipe.



    Um my ram currently is XMP profile enabled 1600mhz (FSB RAM 1:6 dunno what that means but it's on CPU Z) 9 9 9 24 2T timing.

    I've not changed the RAM settings for default 3.3ghz, nor for my previously stable 4.2ghz at 1.25v. (also, i went straight from 42 multiplier 1.25 v to 46 @ 1.35v, you don't think that's damaged my chip do you?)
     
  7. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    you might need to give your ram some more voltage
     
  8. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    You really should become more familiar with overclocking before messing with bios settings. There is an art to it. Learning how to clear cmos is one of the most basic and most important procedures to learn. This is one thing that irks me with newer generation platforms. It encourages people to mess with things when they have no idea what they are doing. I highly encourage you to search TPU and google for overclocking basics before you run into any real trouble.

    I have the same sticks. You might want to give them a small bump, but keep it under 1.6v.
     
  9. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it's at 1.5v currently. u think i need more?
     
  10. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cut me some slack will you bro, I've never even built a computer until 24 hours ago and doing it with relatively high end components was a total leap of faith.

    All I've read is people getting to 4.5ghz at least and from looking at some review sites or user impressions they've all said 1.35v is fine just don't go above 1.40v
     
  11. wabbitslayer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    In Hell

    which raises the possibility that it could be any component....
    IMHO, it needs to burn-in, run for a week or so first, benchmark it, prime95 at stock settings, etc....
     
  12. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    You misunderstand me. I'm not giving you a hard time. I'm trying to help.I just think you need to learn a bit more before you get into bios settings. Also, every individual chip is different, and you can't depend on other results to determine what you set yours at. Just overclock in very small increments. Don't forget to test stability using OCCT, Linpak etc. You also need to monitor temps as you make increases. Try to stay in the low 70's at load. There is also some argument about safe voltages with these chips, and it's not about too much heat, it's more electromigration.
     
  13. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, I'll download those programs as you suggested. Atm it's simply Prime 95 and Real Temp 360.

    At my currently stable 4.2ghz (I actually don't know if it's 1.2v or 1.25v, MSI Control Centre doesn't seem be accurate as it shows 42 current multiplier even with set 33 multiplier, i guess it disregards oc settings? but it shows cpu voltage at 1.2v while CPU Z shows it at 1.2408.

    My temps at load 4.2ghz is 50max for one of the cores. They're all at different temps with 6-8 deg difference between hottest and coolest.
     
  14. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Use just CPU-Z and Coretemp to monitor temps and voltages. They are more accurate than the crap motherboard manufacturers bundle with boards. The advantages of OCCT and LinX is that you can do short stability runs in between your small incremental changes in the bios.
     
  15. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    K will do later, think I will leave prim95 to run overnight while i go to bed.

    There is one more little niggle though, after overclocking settings my processors aren't going down to idle, even though my MSI control centre says "green power" setting is on and "optimized"?

    Dunno how that happened but I really don't need 4+Ghz all of the time. Was getting fine on 1.5ghz just web browsing and stuff.
     
  16. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    What are your temps like on prime at 4.2? I'm not familiar with that particular board, but I'm guessing it's disabling speedstep once you overclock it.
     
  17. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,685 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    You actually won't use at 4+ all the time, the power saving features will auto tune it down to a x16 multiplier if the demand isn't there. Why the board + cpu doesn't consumer more than 33W at the wall(minus discrete GPU). Pretty awesome if you ask me.

    Beware of the Autotune, EZ-overclock type utilities. I accidentally hit EZ-Tune a similar feature to your board's EZOverclock type feature, and decided to move the base clock. Not good.
     
  18. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    This. Generally, all adjustments should be made in the bios. ;)
     
  19. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
     
  20. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,561 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Did you try using oc genie ? It`s supposed to be quite good
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know I won't but after I've overlocked it even when booting into windows i get 4.2ghz where as before it would boot in at 1.5ghz.

    So the speedstep/power saving feature must have been turned off somehow?
     
  22. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Temps look really good. If you are looking for a higher OC, you don't need to run prime for more than 30 minutes or so. It will give you a sense of basic stability before making adjustments. Also, running prime overnight is simply excessive and is too hard on components. I never run it for more than 3 hours at a time.
     
  23. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, then it must mean the Zalman CPNS9900 MAX along with my Coolermaster HAF X is doing what it's supposed to, at least that seems to be money well spent.

    I've also been looking around/asking around elsewhere. Seem like someone else with the same mobo as I had similar issues struggling to overclock high, updated the BIOs and Intel Management Engine and things were a lot better. Will have to do that at some later point as I don't have a functioning USB stick. Hopefully that fixes the speedstep/power saving feature as well after overclocking.

    Ive stopped Prime95 now after 40 mins, all fine. You don't think I need to overclock my RAM too do you? I think before I go to bed and I'm going to try and unlock my HD6950 to a 6970 then play a few games.
     
  24. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    You have the same sticks as I do. They don't like 1866. You could learn to tighten the timings for better performance.
     
  25. iamtheone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://www.overclockersclub.com/reviews/corsair_vengeance_8gb/3.htm

    They seem to have got it running higher at 1940.

    Yeah I think I saw options in the BIOS to change RAM timings, I could also try the MSI Control Centre, except I don't trust it now since it's giving me false data.

    What did you get your sticks down to in the end? I suppose I'll then have to download some memory testing utilities to validate the stability of those.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)