1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help me choose a switch

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Easy Rhino, Nov 21, 2013.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,253 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,110
    I need more gigabit ports for my home so I am looking into buying a switch with at least 4 ports. They all have to be gigabit.

    Correct me if I am wrong, but if I have a router hooked into the switch, can I program the switch to simply pass DHCP requests off to the router?

    For instance this one:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127493

    I assume the 5th port would actually be where the router connects to it?????
     
  2. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie PC Gaming Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7,246 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    Location:
    Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
    I believe it does it automatically? I have a switch, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124021 but really all it is doing is extending the number of ports available, it works as just a pass-thru. All PC's and server on the switch still "see" just the router. The only place the switch comes up is if I open up the network map.

    Personally, if there's a way to further program it, I hope someone with knowledge will respond.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2013
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,956 (5.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,919
    All dumb/unmanaged switches rely on the router to assign IPs via the router's DHCP server. There are smart/managed switches that will handle DHCP themselves, but you don't want one of those, plus they are expensive.

    This is the switch I use in my home: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833166062

    There really is no need for spending more than that.
     
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  4. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    954 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    I bought this swich recently http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00C1DN6ZA/?tag=tec06d-20 and it works just as rtwjunkie said. Just plug everything in and the router still handles DHCP.
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,115 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,695
    Send a PM to AthlonX2, he may have what you need laying around the house.
     
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,599 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,141
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    What you want Rhino, just 4 ports? Why not 8,16,24, or 48? hell grab a layer 3 and build a real network maybe? :)
     
  7. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,253 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,110
    LOL. I don't want to spend more than $50 so if you got an unmanaged switch with a billion ports for less then let me know!!
     
  8. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,599 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,141
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    Hold off for a few days. I have some inventory arriving soon from a few vendors.
     
  9. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,053 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Best to have managed switch to take advantage of QoS, VLAN, etc.
     
  10. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,330 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Home
    You don't need all that jazz for a home switch.
     
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,252 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Hide and Seek,
    yap indeed, if your router ain't "strong enough" to handle everything u need in ur home network, maybe u should get another router remixedcat? xD

    i use the build-in switch in my Asus RT-N56U at home, but i also only have 2 computers using cables, and then mobile, tablet and laptop for wireless.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,053 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    You do if you want to isolate guests and make sure they don't saturate your connection. I force all guests to connect to the Meraki MR12 AP I have and I block access to some sites and services like P2P and sports sites (in joke) and I also limit thier B/W to 2Mbps. This keeps me safe and sane.


    My router is strong enough LOL.
     
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,252 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Hide and Seek,
    i can do that with guest login with my Asus router ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,053 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    I can too with my amped But I only want some of those blocked to guests only.... Also guests get my super funny captive portal page.... he he

    Also all the older devices also connect to the meraki so the amped wireless isn't slowed down becuase older wifi devices (b/g only) will slow down a wireless router/ap for all other devices (N+).


    Also I use it becuase I can. and I got it free from meraki so :p
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
  15. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,253 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,110
    ok, i went with an unmanaged switch similiar to the one tekie suggested. he is right. i only need the extra ports and can rely on the router it is connected to to handle things like QoS and DHCP.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)