• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Help me improve my network

Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,625 (2.38/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#26
Can you limit the speed of the guest networks?
Apparently not. 99% featured.

I am actually pretty concerned with that internet going out like I mentioned above. Its not steam but really my internet going out. I need to wait for it to happen again to see if it not just my desktop.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#27
Please post screenshots of the options you have for guest network controls.

Here's mine:


I can set mine even lower then that.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,625 (2.38/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#28
Sure. If you want.
Everyone right now is on the same network right now. It now is just my house and the neighbors next door. All the same problems occur. I am not sure how I would wing them off onto the guest network.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#30
Not even any in the "advanced settings" or anything?

I'm sure that you can flah it and put DDWRT on there and I'm sure it would have that option like my Amped does.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,625 (2.38/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#31
Sounds problematic and is only an alpha build by what I just read.

Not even any in the "advanced settings" or anything?

I'm sure that you can flah it and put DDWRT on there and I'm sure it would have that option like my Amped does.
Those are the advance settings.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,625 (2.38/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#32
Maybe the last time I posted a tracert while it was being slow was for another reason. Anyways, here it is.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>tracert 8.8.8.8

Tracing route to google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms <1 ms READYSHARE [192.168.1.1]
2 329 ms 214 ms 184 ms CPE-76-178-186-1.natnow.res.rr.com [76.178.186.1
]
3 139 ms 185 ms 191 ms ge1-1-5.cralid-rtr1.cralid-rtr1.natnow.rr.com [6
5.28.217.61]
4 441 ms 285 ms 266 ms 107.14.16.100
5 221 ms 173 ms 182 ms ae-2.cr0.sjc10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.9.44]
6 168 ms 174 ms 186 ms ae-0-0.pr0.sjc10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.141]
7 287 ms 269 ms 283 ms 74.125.48.197
8 162 ms 190 ms 180 ms 209.85.249.5
9 134 ms 72 ms 153 ms 209.85.250.63
10 206 ms 189 ms 215 ms 72.14.232.63
11 208 ms 224 ms 227 ms 72.14.233.200
12 193 ms 263 ms 269 ms 216.239.48.167
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 298 ms 205 ms 185 ms google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]

Trace complete.

C:\Windows\system32>

I did talk to my neighbors about downloading, and they don't use at much bandwidth as I though. They do sometimes but not often. I found the culprit though. The dvr is downloading videos.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#33
CPE-76-178-186-1.natnow.res.rr.com [76.178.186.1
]
The slowdown is between your modem and their first router. TWC has to fix this, there isn't much you're going to do on your end other than try to milk free internet out of it.

Do you have a Motorola surfboard modem? If you do could we get a gander of your signal strengths and SNRs? You can get there at http://192.168.100.1 regardless of your network.

I have an older one but it should look something like this:
modem.PNG


...and before any of you say anything about my modem being over 10 years old, I just have to say this:
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,625 (2.38/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#34

Image wont show... so http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=130323/modem.png

I do know for a fact that at the time that my internet was slow the dvr was downloading videos. It is not exactly a dvr. It connects to the internet and downloads videos but does not record in real time. At the time I took this screen shot my internet is not being slow. It is a motorola surfboard docsis 3 or something. I don't want to go upstairs and look.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#35
http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=130323/modem.png
Image wont show... so http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=130323/modem.png


I do know for a fact that at the time that my internet was slow the dvr was downloading videos. It is not exactly a dvr. It connects to the internet and downloads videos but does not record in real time. At the time I took this screen shot my internet is not being slow. It is a motorola surfboard docsis 3 or something. I don't want to go upstairs and look.
Your SNRs and upstream power level look okay but your down-stream power levels are a little high. DOCSIS 3.0 likes between 8dBmV and -8dBmV which is what you're using because 2.0 doesn't support 4 downstream channels. I think TWC is too loud and you need to reduce it. If you have a Coax splitter, try adding one because that alone will shave something like 3dBmV off of it just to reduce the power level.

Ideally downstream power level should be 0dBmV, but variation is expected in this.

The high power level could also indicate a problem with your connection to the street (where it goes from Coax to fiber.) There may be too many people connected to that one device. Either way, let the advanced tech figure it out if the splitter doesn't work.

Also, here is the picture. I mucked with the URL a bit to make it work:
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,625 (2.38/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#36
One of my room mates friends works for twc and is going to come over and take a look at whats going on. He is over every other week or so, and is just easier than calling twc.

Also, it is happening right now again. Just ran this too. Download is supposed to be much much higher. Ping should be about 40. Ya... jitter...
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#37
One of my room mates friends works for twc and is going to come over and take a look at whats going on. He is over every other week or so, and is just easier than calling twc.

Also, it is happening right now again. Just ran this too. Download is supposed to be much much higher. Ping should be about 40. Ya... jitter...
http://i.imgur.com/cro0XPe.png
You're describing the behavior when TWC's head node in the area was overloaded. Prepare to squeeze them for free internet. :)
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,625 (2.38/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#38
This happens quite often sometimes. Tonight, I have been kinda bored being unable to stream videos or play games. Need to get myself a good book.

Just so I fully understand. A head node I am guessing is a central location where my street/neighborhood connects to twc. I live like a third of a mile from the twc main location where the whole town connects. It is in quite the large neighborhood.

How would I pressure them for free internet? Call and complain.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#39
This happens quite often sometimes. Tonight, I have been kinda bored being unable to stream videos or play games. Need to get myself a good book.

Just so I fully understand. A head node I am guessing is a central location where my street/neighborhood connects to twc. I live like a third of a mile from the twc main location where the whole town connects. It is in quite the large neighborhood.

How would I pressure them for free internet?
The head node is more like what all of the nodes throughout your town (or part of town depending on the size,) or a router that has several towns connected to it (keep in mind that an ISP is basically like a giant network, and there are routers between any 2 or more points). What happens is that one of these routers between you and TWC's gateway is slowing down. This is almost always attributed to too much load somewhere on their network, it doesn't even need to be from your part of town, but someone (some people,) you share internet are using more than TWC has. They will want to send a tech out to confirm it, tell them your friend works for TWC and he checked it out and if he can't do anything that you want an advanced tech to test it out.

How would I pressure them for free internet? Call and complain.
Call and complain. Do it every month until it is fixed so you should always have one of two things:
A: The internet that you would normally be paying for with the speed you signed up for.
B: Internet that you get for free that is < 50% of what TWC promises you.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,625 (2.38/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#40
Thanks for the explanation. I have and understanding of how cable companies distribute internet/cable. I did not have this problem in either of the two places I lived before I lived here. Oddly enough, as stated, this place is a quarter mile from where all the nodes etc connect. This neighborhood is newer that the places I lived before too.

Also, something funny I heard from that friend is that some person/group/random people keep cutting off chunks of fiber optic cable thinking it is copper. It keeps happening too every few month or so at some end of town or the other.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,830 (3.62/day)
Likes
8,973
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#41
If the QOS policy is saying that there is already a rule, then clear the list, and Set it to Your Mac address QOS instead of application , or port, etc. That seems to do the trick for me. Also , if your router has the option, try enabling WMM ( WiFi multimedia Settings) it helps wireless devices gain priority while engaging in certain bandwidth sensitive activities, such as Video viewing, or gaming. Please forgive IF these ideas were already mentioned, I didn't feel like going through all the previous posts. Good Luck.