1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HELP, my Rig new rig may have problems

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by strafter, May 14, 2010.

  1. strafter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So for those of you following, I built a new rig about 2 or 3 weeks ago. Put it all together, ran some stress tests everything came out fine, but I've been a little unimpressed with the performance of my system.

    i7 930, ATI HD5870, 6 gigs Corsair Gaming hi performance ram

    And when I play BFBC2 on high settings, I can sometimes feel a little bit of slow down, nothing major, but my FPS definitely dips into the high 20's sometimes in really hectic situations, lots of smoke lots of explosions. If my rig is already being pushed the minute it is built, how's it going to stand up to games down the road?

    So here's what I am looking at, I ran 3DMark Vantage and this is my score: http://service.futuremark.com/home.action?resultId=2178898&resultType=19

    Now when I cross check that against other Intel i7 with 5870's here is what I see: http://service.futuremark.com/searc...=1&scoretype=1&scoreFrom=&scoreTo=&validity=0

    So I am running roughly a score of 17,500 and the scores I am seeing out there range from 13,000 to 50,000 with an average I would say in the mid 20,000's.

    WHAT'S WRONG WITH MY SYSTEM???!:banghead: Do I part it out and RMA the pieces? I wouldn't even know where the problem is... There is something wrong with my system I would say from that comparison.:cry:

    Please help guys!
     
  2. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,644 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    you need to put your system specs in so we can better understand your problem. Do you Overclock your system?
     
  3. strafter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Quick thing, I just ran 3dMark Vantage and it is giving me this

    Manufacturer Intel
    Family Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 930 @ 2.80GHz
    Architecture 64-bit
    Internal Clock 2.7 GHz
    Internal Clock Maximum 2.7 GHz
    External Clock 133.0 MHz
    Socket Designation Socket 423
    Type
    Upgrade ZIF Socket
    MultiCore 4 Processor Cores
    HyperThreadingTechnology Available - 2 HTT Processors per Core
    Capabilities MMX, CMov, RDTSC, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, PAE, NX, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2
    Version Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 930 @ 2.80GHz
    Caches Cache
    Level 1
    Capacity 32 KB
    Type Data, Internal
    Type Details Synchronous
    Error Correction Type Parity
    Associativity Direct Mapped




    Display device
    Description ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
    Manufacturer ATI Technologies Inc.
    Total Local Video Memory 1022 MB
    Total Local Texture Memory 1022 MB
    AGP Aperture Size 2.74 GB
    Driver File atiu9pag.dll
    Driver Version 8.712.0.0
    Driver Details
    Driver Date 3-2-2010
    Driver WHQL Certified true
    Max Texture Width 16384 px
    Max Texture Height 16384 px
    Max User Clipping Planes 6
    Max Active Hardware Lights 8
    Max Texture Blending Stages 8
    Fixed Function Textures In Single Pass 8
    Vertex Shader Version 5.0
    Pixel Shader Version 5.0
    Max Vertex Blend Matrices 0
    Max Texture Coordinates 8
    PCI ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series0x10020x68980x296116820x0000


    Memory slot
    Installed Enabled Size 2.00 GB
    Form Factor DIMM
    Frequency 0.0 Hz
    Slot A0 [Bank0/1]
    Manufacturer None
    Type DDR2
    Type Details Synchronous
    Enabled Size 2.00 GB
    Total Bit Width 1 b
    Data Bit Width 65.484000000


    I do not overclock, I just want to know if my system is running where it should be WITHOUT OC first. I don't think I should have to OC my system just to get standard results out of it.
    Why is my DDR3 Ram registering as DDR2 when I have 3 sticks in? Is this just a mistake or is there something actually wrong here?
     
  4. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,644 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    go to your control panel and put your specs in so we can see what you have compared to what it's telling you on the benchmark
     
  5. strafter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where in the control panel should I be looking?
     
  6. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,644 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    click on private messages and on the left you will see your control panel and fill in system specs.
     
  7. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,644 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    You need to keep in mind that benching without OC'ing will show you your starting point. Most of us use benchmarks to show improvements in our overclocks. As far as your Ram showing as DDR2 idk. Are they all seated correctly you should have 6 gigs and it's showing 2. What Operating system are you using?
     
  8. strafter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Updated my Specs
     
  9. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,644 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    64bit windows or 32?
     
  10. strafter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    64 bit Windows 7

    And sorry I only copied one of the RAM outputs there are 5 others 2 of which show 2 gigs, its registering all 6, it just is saying there are 3 sticks as type DDR3

    Max Module Capacity 6 MB
    Location System Board
    Use System
    Supported Error DC
    Supported Speeds -
    Supported Types -
    Supported Voltages -

    Memory Slots

    Memory slot
    Installed Enabled Size 2.00 GB
    Form Factor DIMM
    Frequency 0.0 Hz
    Slot A0 [Bank0/1]
    Manufacturer None
    Type DDR2
    Type Details Synchronous
    Enabled Size 2.00 GB
    Total Bit Width 1 b
    Data Bit Width 65.484000000

    Memory slot
    Installed Enabled Size 0 B
    Form Factor DIMM
    Frequency 0.0 Hz
    Slot A1 [Bank2/3]
    Manufacturer None
    Type
    Type Details -
    Enabled Size 0 B
    Total Bit Width 0 b
    Data Bit Width 0 b

    Memory slot
    Installed Enabled Size 2.00 GB
    Form Factor DIMM
    Frequency 0.0 Hz
    Slot A2 [Bank4/5]
    Manufacturer None
    Type DDR2
    Type Details Synchronous
    Enabled Size 2.00 GB
    Total Bit Width 1 b
    Data Bit Width 65.484000000

    Memory slot
    Installed Enabled Size 0 B
    Form Factor DIMM
    Frequency 0.0 Hz
    Slot A3 [Bank6/7]
    Manufacturer None
    Type
    Type Details -
    Enabled Size 0 B
    Total Bit Width 0 b
    Data Bit Width 0 b

    Memory slot
    Installed Enabled Size 2.00 GB
    Form Factor DIMM
    Frequency 0.0 Hz
    Slot A4 [Bank8/9]
    Manufacturer None
    Type DDR2
    Type Details Synchronous
    Enabled Size 2.00 GB
    Total Bit Width 1 b
    Data Bit Width 65.484000000

    Memory slot
    Installed Enabled Size 0 B
    Form Factor DIMM
    Frequency 0.0 Hz
    Slot A5 [Bank10/11]
    Manufacturer None
    Type
    Type Details -
    Enabled Size 0 B
    Total Bit Width 0 b
    Data Bit Width 0 b
     
  11. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,644 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Based on your specs I'd say that your bench is about right. As far as the DDR2, hopefully someone else knows what is going on that is smarter than me. My system scored around the same as yours before my OC so I don't think your bottle necking any ware. Their are a lot of tweaks that you can do in your bios that'll get you better scores if you want to overclock! But, your proc only runs at 2.8ghz stock so that will definitely keep your scores low. Best of luck and let me know if ya need anything else!
     
  12. strafter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I mean my first priority is to make sure that the hardware sent to me is actually working as it should. So you're saying that given my specs and the fact I am not OC that my numbers actually seem to be more or less on the money? That's what I really want to know.

    I just can't believe a top-end system like this would only be kicking out current games at 45-70 FPS on high settings and that is 1650x1050, good thing I didn't get a 2560 monitor....
     
  13. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,644 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    do you have the latest driver installed on your GPU? It should be 10.4 Because 10.3 produced a "performance boost"
     
  14. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Watch the CPU temps. With stock cooling it's possible it's getting hot while gaming and throttling down.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)