1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help needed to decide to keep it or sell it

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by suraswami, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,553 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    This thread is a sequel to this

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=50549

    I got back a new Gigabyte K8N-SLI from RMA. I was using earlier with a X2 3800 (Toledo) + 2GB A-Data ram. But it was broken and had problems with Gigabyte in replacing it. I went and bought a ECS + AM2 4800 combo and its working fine as my Media PC. So will not touch this.

    My dilemma is to sell the Gigabyte + cpu + ram and use the money later to build a new AM2 setup like mentioned above or I will buy one of those new ATI 38xx (single or X2) and use everything else? Will I get good performance? Though I will miss going into Quad, but I don't really need to spend a lot.

    In this way I can either sell my AGP rig or give to my brother.

    What are your thoughts?

    Thanks,

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,553 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Will the Gigabyte board take the new 38xx series video cards? They say they are PCI-E 2.0 and not sure if it will be compatible.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    The new PCI-E 2.0 cards are backward compatible from what I understand. As are the new PCI-E 2.0 mobos with older cards.

    You just loose bandwidth with a PCI-E2.0 card in a PCI-E1.0 slot
     
    suraswami says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,553 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    So will it be good enough if I just buy one of those 38xx or 88xx series video card? I don't need whole new AM2 setup right?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My HD 3850(PCI-E 2.0) works on my DS3L-P35(PCI-E 16x) also the HD 3870X2 is not PCI-E 2.0
     
  6. BullGod

    BullGod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    412 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Medias City
    Actually you don't as there is no card out there that can max the PCIE 1 specifications. Getting a new AM2 board seems like a good idea to me...
     
  7. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    That is very true... at the moment! Try running a high end 8x AGP card in a 4x slot, it works but you're missing out.

    Maybe somepeople have the money to upgrade more regularly than I do but I tend to like to factor into my motherboard features that I can see myself using down the line, even if they are pointless today.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,553 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Actually thats my problem. I am coming from MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum which has 2 IDE, 4 SATA, All the audio options, Firewire ports, 4 pci slots and good overclocking features. No board in the AM2 setup is close enough to that in feature set. Especially very few comes with 2 IDE connectors to connect 4 IDE drives. I don't want to throw away all those I invested. I don't know why the f..k the mobo manufacturers do this. SATA is good, but what to do with those IDE? My IDE 200G drive is just 5 months old.:mad:

    Gigabyte has similar setup with the Nforce4 SLI chipset for AM2. But will that be good enough?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    If you need to connect an ide drive to a sata interface, you just need one of these.
    http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=SIL3611&cat=CBL
     
    suraswami says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,553 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,124
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Those suckers didn't work for me. I tried on a ECS board which had one IDE port. Then gave up and put the DVD and HDD on the same IDE.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)