• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

help needed! xp freezes with yellow vertical lines monitor

pokhim

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
#1
So i just upgraded my system:

anthlon 754, 3200 processor
foxconn winfast motherboard 6150k8ma.
2sata hdd
1 ide hdd
HIPER HPU-4K580-MK 580W ATX PSU

bit sure if this info is ok. please ask if you want more.

winxp sometimes freezes and shows yellow vertical lines down the monitor. i have reinstalled xp on my system and formatted the other hdd's so i dont think its virus related. whenever it happens i need to reboot. this is really annoying and i need it to stop. please help.

pok
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#2
what is your graphics card? its not overheating(gpu) is it?

i guess your system is not oc'd (cpu/gpu)?
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#3
what is your graphics card? its not overheating(gpu) is it?

i guess your system is not oc'd (cpu/gpu)?
i think it's onboard, but i could be wrong, i never heard of a onboard gpu overheating :s
 

pokhim

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
#4
so i'm quite new at the this lingo, my mobo comes with graphics already installed i dont have a seperate graphics card does that mean cpu? if you mean overclocked by oc'd then i'm not sure. how do i find that out?
 

ATIonion

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
1,015
Likes
0
#6
if this mobo is new...i would suggest maybe doing a RMA....

sounds like the onboard graphics chip is bad....


also......if you put this system together yourself, i have to ask how you installed your 3200+ to the mobo...what thermal paste was used how was is applied and what cooling system are you using..
 

pokhim

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
#7
arctic cooler, spread on a thin coating, excellent contact. my psu comes with a 120mm fan and the processor fan is working well i dont have the other fans plugged i could have 3 or 4 more going if i wanted. i dont think its overheating. you sure its a graphics problem the yellow lines are quite faint. do you know of any software where i could monitor my chip temp?
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#8
arctic cooler, spread on a thin coating, excellent contact. my psu comes with a 120mm fan and the processor fan is working well i dont have the other fans plugged i could have 3 or 4 more going if i wanted. i dont think its overheating. you sure its a graphics problem the yellow lines are quite faint. do you know of any software where i could monitor my chip temp?
everest
pcwizard
speedfan
etc.

can you post your full system specs inlcluding cooling?
 

ATIonion

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
1,015
Likes
0
#9
you sure its a graphics problem the yellow lines are quite faint.


i'm not sure of anything...lol...


but since your video is effected its just a good guess....have you tried to update the mobo drivers from the foxconn web site....or maybe update atleast your on board 6150 graphics chip...In the end it sounds more like something related to your video.....



edit:: have you video card of anykind that you could install on this mobo to test....if you do and everything works fine then you will know that it is most likely the on board video...

local pc shops around here usually have older video cards for $10...nothing you would use to game, but something you can use to test systems with....maybe you could find one around your town...
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#10
Could be a contact problem or a pin in your monitor hookup. Also, if it freezes at the XP splash screen, check your bios and see if it is set to halt on certain errors. If it is, that could really help us pinpoint your problem and fix it (provided we can).
 

pokhim

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
#11
@pt i downloaded pc wizard as the others wouldnt work for me. not sure what you want from it tho. one of my hdd is runnning at 50celcius which pc wizard marks with a flame. what can i give you and where can i find it?

@ationion i do have a video card somewhere, i took it out when my last mobo went capoot. i dont have it with me tho its in london and i'm in manchester. also could you help me find the updates for my bios please and my graphics chip it been on my to do list but i cant find it.

@wareagle the hook up is fine, my other monitor had the same problem. and i dont get the freeze on the splash screen.
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#12
@pt i downloaded pc wizard as the others wouldnt work for me. not sure what you want from it tho. one of my hdd is runnning at 50celcius which pc wizard marks with a flame. what can i give you and where can i find it?

@ationion i do have a video card somewhere, i took it out when my last mobo went capoot. i dont have it with me tho its in london and i'm in manchester. also could you help me find the updates for my bios please and my graphics chip it been on my to do list but i cant find it.

@wareagle the hook up is fine, my other monitor had the same problem. and i dont get the freeze on the splash screen.
50ºc holy sh^t what do you have?
a raptor?
 

ATIonion

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
1,015
Likes
0
#14
that could be your problem...however what tool are you using to detect this temp.?


sometimes monitors won't always read right....what looks to be a HDD could be something else..


but if it is at 50c then its more could be an overheating problem causing your system to freeze....but im not sure if that would explain the yellow lines you get when it does..my maxtor only gets upto 33c and i thought that was a bit high....
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#15
no i have a maxtor, a seagate and another maxtor i think. is 50 to hot?
can you take a pic of the inside of your case?
 

pokhim

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
#16
yeah i will, but i'll do it tomoz its getting late i need to sleep. how do you upload a pic on this thread, i'll also find for sure what hdd i have by going into the bios.
 

pokhim

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
#18
oh yeah thanks. well the hdd is hot to touch, so it could be that. i think i'll link up another one of the fans and i'll post a pic tomoz
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#19
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
#20
50*C = premature death to HDD.

I've never seen a HDD get that hot. Get some cooling fans and some cable management and show us some pics of your system. We need to check how everything is laid out before we can make assumptions.
 

pokhim

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
#21
so you think its running quite hot then. i had a look at some pics of your guys machines and they look pretty awesome, how'd you get to hide all those cables? i dont think mine look to bad but thats for you to decide.

i dont have any halt on my bios settings and i tried some cable management only to discover that one of my hdd is now not being detected. i took out some cables and put them back in again so i might have to load on hd then boot the load another the boot then load the final one and boot. what do you think?
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#23
50ºc holy sh^t what do you have?
a raptor?
I have a Maxtor as well. Speedfan reports it to be running at 50c. It's just bad cooling (although my Seagates run colder to the touch. nVidia RAID doesn't let me see S.M.A.R.T. temperatures, so I'm not sure how hot they are).
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#24
your hdd in the middle is probably frying ;)
 

pokhim

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
#25
yeah it feels hot, any ideas of where or how to move it. i dont think any amount of fans is going to solve the problem